Books At Star Dot Star Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. 30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary   Funk, Dr Wilfred and Lewis, Normal
New York Pocket Books Inc 1956 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good + No Jacket
A vintage, British edition, paperback copy of this classic of the '50s and '60s, aimed at helping readers build a more powerful vocabulary.
Price: 4.67 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. A New Anthology of Modern Verse: 1920-1940   Lewis, C Day and Strong, L. A. G. (eds and intro)
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1948 Reprint Cloth Very Good + Very Good
xxxiii, 221pp inc indices of authors and of first lines - Edited by C. Day Lewis and L. A. G. Strong. Poets include: Lascelles Abercrombie, Kenneth Allott, J. Redwood Anderson, W. H. Auden, George Barker, Clifford Bax, Hilaire Belloc, John Betjeman, Laurence Binyon, Edmund Blunden, Gordon Bottomley, F. V. Branford, Robert Bridges, Gerald Bullett, J. Campbell, Roy Campbell, Miles Carpenter.

And Christopher Caudwell, G. K. Chesterton, Wilfred Roland Child, Richard Church, Austim Clarke, Padraic Colum, A. E. Coppard, John Cornford, Charles Dalmon, W. H. Davies, Edward Davison, Walter De La Mare, Lord Alfred Douglas, John Drinkwater, Clifford Dyment, E. A., T. S. Eliot, John Freeman, David Gascoyne, Wilfrid Gibson, O. St. John Gogarty, G. Rostrevor Hamilton, Thomas Hardy, Kenneth Hare. Also: Christopher Hassall, F. R. Higgins, Ralph Hodgson, A. E. Housman, Frank Kendon, D. H. Lawrence, John Lehmann, C. Day Lewis, F. L. Lucas, G. H. Luce, Lilian Bowes Lyon, Louis MacNeice, Charles Madge, John Masefield, Hugh McDiarmid, Michael McKenna, Charlotte Mew, Harold Monro, T. Sturge Moore, Edwin Muir, Frank O'connor, Seumas O'Sullivan, Herbert Palmer, Eden Phillpotts, and Rught Pitter and many more I can't be bothered to type. DJ (not price-clipped) is slightly soiled with indication of small label removed and edgeworn with some nicks to the top edge and a small closed tear to top of rear flap. Textblock clean and tight
Price: 6.37 GBP

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass   Carroll, Lewis
New York Companion Book Library - Grosset & Dunlap 1963 Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 7.5" John Tenniel
273pp - A Grosset & Dunlop Companion Library Double edition with Margaret Sidney's Five Little Peppers and How They Grew. Three top-notch children's classics for the price of one. Some edgewear and bumped corners, a marker mark on FPDP of Alice side and an inked price on FPDP of Five Little Peppers side. Otherwise VG+.
Price: 7.65 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass   Carroll, Lewis
London Dean & Son Ltd Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 7.5"
184pp - Undated, but The British Library says 1957. The Lewis Carroll children's classics, along with the seldom-seen "author's note" dated "Christmas 1896", "Easter greeting to Every Child Who Loves 'Alice'" (undated) and the "Christmas Greetings from a Fairy to a Child" dated "Christmas 1867". Book is immaculate except for slight soiling to covers and tanning of pages.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass   Carroll, Lewis
London Dean & Son Ltd Cloth Very Good + Very Good 5 x 7.5"
184pp - Undated, but The British Library says 1957. Number 9 in the Dean's Classics series. The Lewis Carroll children's classics, along with the seldom-seen "author's note" dated "Christmas 1896", "Easter greeting to Every Child Who Loves 'Alice'" (undated) and the "Christmas Greetings from a Fairy to a Child" dated "Christmas 1867". Book is immaculate except for tanning of pages. DJ is VG with some edgewear and nicks and several titles on the catalogue rear panel ticked off in red pencil.
Price: 12.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Annotated Alice, The   Carroll, Lewis; Gardner Martin (intro and notes)
New York Meridian 1972 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Tenniel, John
Eleventh printing (1972). Introduction and notes, by Martin Gardner. 345 pp + bibliography. Well read and worn.
Price: 5.10 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Bacon's Essays (I-XXXI) or Counsels Civil and Moral   Bacon, Francis Lord, and Lewis, Rev. Henry (intro and notes)
London William Collins, Sons and Co Ltd Cloth Very Good No Jacket
190pp - Undated, but inscribed on FEP with date, 1887. Lord Bacon's philosophical essays on Truth, Death, Religion, Revenge, Adversity, Parents and Children, Marriage, Envy, Love, Boldness, Goodness, Nobility, Sedition Atheism, Superstition, Empire, etc . Some minor rubbing with minor bumping to corners and spine ends. V slight foxing and soiling inside. Decorative brown boards. Bookseller stamp on inside page. Some dog-ears, underlining and notes in ink on inside pages.
Price: 12.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Evelina or a Young Lady's Entrance Into the World   Burney, Fanny; and Gibbs, Lewis (Intro)
London Heron Books 1968 First Thus Faux-leather Fine No Jacket 5 x 8" Jacques, Robin
370pp inc illustrations and frontispiece portrait of the author - Written in 1778, the Internet Public Library calls it, "A landmark in the development of the novel of manners; concerns itself with the development of a young woman overcoming her untutored girlhood." The covers (black faux-leather with gilt scroll-work design to front and spine and gilt tiles to banded spine) are immaculate except for a tiny stain on the front and another on the rear. Ribbon bookmark is bound in, Text block (with decorated EPS) is immaculate.
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Photography Today 1947-8   Lewis, Harold (ed)
London The Press Centre Ltd 1947 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8 x 9.5" Various
296pp inc about 12pp of adverts and hundreds of b&w and colour photos - Essays and photos by some of the outstanding stars of photography of the 1940s including: Yousuf Karsh, Alfred Eisenstaedt, K. W. Gullers, E. Heimann, Harold White, Alex Strasser, W. J. Pilkington and Frank H. Smith. Essays and photography deal with Trends, Faces, Landscape & Architecture, Industrial & Commercial, Colour, Theatre & Ballet, Scientific, Press, General, Empire, Films & Filmstrips, and Engraving.
Cover (pale blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine) is sunned/faded and somewhat edgeworn, with bumped corners, but textblock is immaculate and tight.
Price: 38.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Poetry for You : A Book for Boys and Girls on the Enjoyment of Poetry   Lewis, C Day
Oxford Basil Blackwell Ltd 1945 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 7 1/2 x 5"
112pp - 1st Ed. This book was "written for boys and girls: I've been helped by quite a number of boys and girls in writing it; and I've tried to put nothing in it which you can't understand. Being a poet myself, I have an inside knowledge of poetry, which makes it easier in some ways (but more difficult in others) to write a book like this." Gift inscription on fep dated June 1945. A small amount of underlining and a bit of discolouring to pages. Some edgewear and a few very small (and one small) tears to edges of dj. Otherwise very clean and tight.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. The Collected Poems of Wilfred Owen   Owen, Wilfred; Lewis, C. Day (ed and intro); Blunden, Edmund (memoir)
London Chatto & Windus 1964 First Edition - 4th Impression Cloth Very Good - Partial DJ 5.5 x 9"
191pp - A collection of Wilfred Owen's poetry. Owen, who died in WWI, is one of the two best-known of the WWI poets. This is an updated version of the collection, originally published in 1920 with an introduction by Siegfried Sassoon (the other best-known WWI poet). In this edition is an introduction by C Day Lewis and a memoir of Owen's life by Edmund Blunden. The DJ (not price clipped) is in several parts and missing half the spine and the front panel and is laid in. Covers (yellow cloth with gilt titles on red oval label to spine) is soiled and worn. Textblock includes prior owner's name inked to FEP and dated November, 1965, some inked underlining and some pencilled notations in the margins of a few pages.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. The Cricketer's Companion   Ross, Alan (ed); Mary Russell Mitford, Charles Dickens, E. W. Hornung, Siegfried Sassoon, Ian Peebles, Sir Pelham Warner, Clifford Bax, Arthur Conan Doyle, Lewis Carroll, P. G. Wodehouse, Lord Byron, Etc
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 8" Watts, G F; Furniss, Harry; Etc
x, 548pp inc author index, many b&w illustrations - Ross has put together an anthology of some of the best writing about cricket, articles, poems, fiction, biographies, etc. Authors included are: Mary Russell Mitford, Charles Dickens, Thomas Huges, H. A. Vachell, E. W. Hornung, Edward Bucknell, Siegfried Sassoon, J. C. Masterman, A. G. MacDonell, Hugh deSelincourt, Herbert Farjeon, Ian Peebles, Rex Warner, L. P. Hartley, Gerald Brodribb, A. G. Steel, Hon R. H. Lyttelton, H. S. Altham, Neville Cardus, Sir Pelham Warner, Alan Ross, A. A. Thomson, Clifford Bax, Denzil Batchelor, F. S. Ashley-Cooper, Jack Fingleton, R. C. Robertson-Glasgow, John Arlott, E. W. Swanton, Ray Robinson, John Nyren, James Pycroft, Andrew Lang, Richard Daft, Arthur Mailey, Dudley Carew, Edmund Blunden, William Blake, G. F. Bradby, Francis Brett Young, Ivor Brown, Gerald Bullett, Lord Byron, Lewis Carroll, E. B. V. Christian, Alfred Cochrane, Arthur Conan Doyle, Pierce Egan, Gavin Ewart, Norman Gale, F. A. J. Godfrey, Harry Graham, G. Rostrevor Hamilton, A. P. Herbert, W. A. G. Kemp, William Kerr, R. D. Lancaster, Andrew Lang, Oscar Lloyd, E. V. Lucas, Cardinal Manning, G. D. Martineau, George McWilliam, George Moor, Egbert Moore, Thomas Moult, Norman Nicholson, Herbert Phillips, William Jeffrey Prowse, Francis Thompson, H. S. Vere Hodge, Hugo Williams, P. G. Wodehouse, Ralphy Wotherspoon, and Ran Yeomans.
Illustrators include Harry Furniss, G. F. Watts and others. Chapters inlcude: "Cricket Stories"; "Great Matches"; "Great Players"; "Men and Moments" and "The Poetry of Cricket".
Covers (green cloth with gilt on red title label to spine) is soiled, esp to rear board, with sunned spine, some edgewear and bumps to edges and corners. Textblock includes an ex-libris plate tipped on to FPDP, otherwise clean and tight.
Price: 12.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. The Life of William Makepeace Thackeray: With a Series of Illustrations (2-Vol Set)   Melville, Lewis
London Caxton Publishing Company Ltd First Edition (apparently) Cloth Very Good + Very Good + 5.5 x 8"
Undated, but presumed to be turn of the 20th Century. Two-Volume biography of Thackeray by Melville (pseud of Lewis Saul Benjamin - 1874-1932). Vol I - vi (x), 234pp inc frontis of Thackeray and 5 other plates - takes the reader from a history of the Thackeray family through the birth of Thackeray until his midlife. Vol II - iv (vi) 442pp inc index and frontis and two other plates and appendices - takes the reader through the author's death.

DJs (in protective sleeves) are somewhat edgeworn with 2-inch closed tear to top of rear panel and a small one-inch open tear to top of front panel of Vol II and a 1-inch closed tear to top of spine near rear panel of Vol I. Text block of both volumes is clean and tight except for some foxing throughout and tanning to FPDPs of each.
Price: 21.25 GBP

See Full
Description
 14. The Private Life of a Country House (1912--1939)   Lewis, Leslie
Newton Abbot, UK Readers Union 1980 Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5" Harrison, Stephanie
184pp inc index and b&w illustrations by Stephanie Harrison - Detailed evocation of family life in a minor country house (Pilgrims' Hall, the author's home, on the outskirts of Brentwood, Essex) from just prior to WWI to just before WWII. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) is very lightly edgeworn. Book is immaculate, except for one creased page and the rear endpapers having been removed.
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. The Problem of Pain   Lewis, C. S.
London Geoffrey Bles: The Centenary Press 1946 Reprint Cloth Very Good + No Jacket
ix, 148pp inc index and appendix - Part of the publisher's "Christian Challenge" series. Covers (black cloth with black titles to white paper label to spine) and textblock are immaculate except for owner's inscription.
Price: 7.65 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases Classified and Arranged So as to Facilitate the Expression of Ideas and to Assist in Literary Composition   Roget, Peter Mark and Roget, John Lewis and Roget, Samuel Romilly
London Longmans, Green and Co 1958 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5.5 x 8"
705pp inc frontis facsimile of manuscript page of Dr P M Roget's original work which led to the thesaurus - This is a reprint of the 1936 edition of PM Roget's work as enlarged by his son, JL Roget and then revised and further enlarged by SR Roget. Cover (blue-black cloth with silver gilt titles to spine) has lightly bumped corners and is rubbed, soiled and slightly edgeworn. Page edges are soiled with some light soiling of a few pages.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases Classified and Arranged So as to Facilitate the Expression of Ideas and to Assist in Literary Composition   Roget, Peter Mark and Roget, John Lewis and Roget, Samuel Romilly
London Longmans, Green and Co 1949 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5.5 x 8"
705pp inc frontis facsimile of manuscript page of Dr P M Roget's original work which led to the thesaurus - This is a reprint of the 1941 Canadian edition of PM Roget's work as enlarged by his son, JL Roget and then revised and further enlarged by SR Roget. Cover (orange cloth with black titles to front and spine) has lightly bumped corners and is rubbed, soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight but tanned with age.
Price: 3.40 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases Classified and Arranged So as to Facilitate the Expression of Ideas and to Assist in Literary Composition   Roget, Peter Mark and Roget, John Lewis and Roget, Samuel Romilly
London Longmans, Green and Co 1949 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5.5 x 8"
705pp inc frontis facsimile of manuscript page of Dr P M Roget's original work which led to the thesaurus - This is a reprint of the 1941 Canadian edition of PM Roget's work as enlarged by his son, JL Roget and then revised and further enlarged by SR Roget. Cover (orange cloth with black titles to front and spine) has lightly bumped corners and is rubbed, soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight but tanned with age.
Price: 3.40 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases Classified and Arranged, New Edition Enlarged and Improved   Roget, Peter Mark and Roget, John Lewis
Philadelhia J. B. Lippincott Co First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 6 x 8"
700pp - Undated, but owner's name and date on FEP is 1930. Possibly the 1879 edition edited by Peter Mark Roget's son John Lewis (Luis) Roget. The book by the man whose surname became synonymous for books of synonyms. Cover (blue-black cloth with gilt titles to spine) has bumped corners and is rubbed and slightly edgeworn. Solid brown EPs front and back. Slight foxing to prelims. Page edges are soiled. Inked owner's name and date to FEP. Otherwise clean and tight
Price: 17.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Woman&Home AA Reader-Routes   Lewis, Peter and Patricia
London Fleetway Publications Ltd 1968 First Edition Spiral-bound Fine - No Jacket 8 x 10.5"
96pp inc index, maps and illustrations - "What is a Reader-Route? It is a circular tour - between 23 and 48 miles in length - planned with the touring experts of the Automobile Association to follow secondary and unclassified roads wherever possible, " says the introduction to this book. I guess what we might call them today are day trips. Book is immaculate.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Tambooks.com
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Bananafishbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Glencairnbooks.net
Thebookjunction.com
Gnbag.com
Grenadierbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Mentorbooks.net
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Atticmall.net
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Elkhornbooks.com
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions