Books At Star Dot Star Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

John Bunyan listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. The Pilgrim's Progress   Bunyan, John
London Collins Clear Type Press Cloth Very Good + Very Good 4 x 6.5"
382pp inc wood engraved frontis portrait of Bunyan - Undated, but gift inscription is dated 1953. Covers (burgundy cloth with blind-stamped Collins Logo to front board and gilt titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn. DJ is edgeworn with some soiling and top 1/8th inch of DJ spine is neatly cut away. Gift inscription to frontis verso is dated 1953. Textblock is clean and tight except for some spotting.
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. The Pilgrim's Progress   Bunyan, John
London Collins Clear Type Press Limp Leather Very Good + No Jacket 4 x 6"
382pp inc wood engraved frontis portrait of Bunyan - Undated, but gift inscription is dated 1945. Covers (burgundy limp pebbled leather with gilt Collins Logo and titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for prior owner's name dated "1945".
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. The Pilgrim's Progress   Bunyan, John; Landels, Rev. William (intro)
London S. W. Partridge & Co Second Edition Decorative Cloth Good + No Jacket 8 x 9.5" Frederick Barnard, J. D. Linton, W. Small and Others
237pp inc b&w engraved frontis and 61 other illustrations and 2pp catalogue - Undated, but the Bodleian says about 1922. Covers (brownish cloth with bevelled edges, gilt titles to front board and spine, vignette of the pilgrim praying at a crucifix. Partridge logo to rear board) are soiled, edgeworn and a heavy but small dent to front fore-edge about half way down. Decorative chapter headings. Signature 4 pages 49-64) is detached but present. Front and rear endpapers are black with a Sunday School prize certificate tipped in to FPDP. EPs are soiled and foxed. Much of textblock is foxed with some soiling, esp to page edges, but generally the contents are clean and tight. A lovely example of Victorian book production. A large and heavy (2Kg) volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.
Price: 46.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. The Pilgrim's Progress : Oxford Edition   Bunyan, John; Venables, Edmund (Biographical introduction)
London Henry Frowde 1904 Full-Leather Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 7" Cruikshank, George
(ix]-xlvi, 382pp inc wood engraved frontispiece and 24 wood engraved plates by George Cruikshank- Inlcudes "Biographical introduction by Edmund Venables ... revised by Miss Mabel (Geraldine Woodruffe) Peacock" as well as bibliographical references and index. This is NOT a copy from the Limited Edition, but apparently from the first general printing of it. Covers (black limp, textured leather with gilt titles to front and spine) are edgeworn. FPDP has a white sheet of paper covering what appears to be a gift presentation bookplate and a prior owner's name in ink to that. Prior owner's name also inked to FEP. A few dried leaves laid in at a few pages. AEG. Clean and Tight. Illustration listed as being on page 19 is on page 20, and that listed as on 51 is actually on 49, otherwise they're as listed in the list of illustrations. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.
Price: 29.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of d Dream   Bunyan, John
London James Nisbet & Co Ltd Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7.5" W. Thomas and Others
379pp inc frontis and 7 other b&w illustrations plus 16-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but apparently 1900 based on inked inscription on FEP which is dated "28 August/04". Covers (scarlet cloth with blind stamped floral vignette and gilt titles and Art Nouveau cartouche to front board with similar to sunned spine) is edgeworn with bumped corners. Tiny bookseller (Alfred A Seale, Southsea) label to FPDP. EPs tanning and lightly spotted, otherwise clean and tight. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.
Price: 12.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. The Pilgrim's Progress, from This World to That Which is to Come   Bunyan, John
London S. W. Partridge & Co Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7.5" Anonymous
viii, 182pp inc colour frontis - Undated, but appears to be 1920s. Covers (red cloth with black vignette of the pilgrim and titles to front board and black titles to spine) are edgeworn and sunned to spine with some fading to rear board. FEP detached. Prize certificate laid on to FPDP. Inked floorplan or map to blank page. Foxing throughout. First signature (Half-title through page 4) lose.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< John BrunnerJohn Campbell >>>


Try these sites for other John Bunyan Listings

Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Thebookjunction.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
95bellstreet.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Dworskibooks.net
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Aldenbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions