George Eliot listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Adam Bede Eliot, George London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd Reprint Cloth Good + No Jacket Forrest, A. S. 588pp inc illustrations by Forrest - Covers (pale blue with gilt titles to spine) are faded, edgeworn and soiled. Textblock clean and tight except for owner's inked inscription to FEP. Price: 4.25 GBP
Felix Holt Eliot, George London William Blackwood and Sons Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7.5" 430pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and six other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume V of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt stagecoach motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and light foxing throughout. Pencilled inscription on title page. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight. Price: 8.50 GBP
Romola Eliot, George London William Blackwood and Sons Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7.5" 504pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume VI of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt man's profile motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and light foxing throughout. Inked inscription on first catalogue page. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight. Price: 8.50 GBP
Scenes of Clerical Life Eliot, George London William Blackwood and Sons Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7.5" RB 330pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and five other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume IV of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt graveyard motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and light foxing throughout. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight. Price: 21.25 GBP
Silas Marner Eliot, George London William Blackwood and Sons Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7.5" RB 158pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and two other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume III of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt weaving loom motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and prelims are lightly foxed. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight except cracking at hinge on page 97. Price: 12.75 GBP
The Mill on the Floss Eliot, George London mellifont Press Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4.5 x 7" 317pp - Abridged version of the classic Eliot tale, another in the series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Covers (brown pictorial front, titles to spine" are browned with age and rear board discoloured. Textblock is tanned and brittle with age, top corner of page 317 detached but present and edges of front decorated EPS are lightly pasted to FPDP. Price: 5.05 GBP
The Mill on the Floss Eliot, George London Daily Express Publications 1933 First Thus Faux-leather Fine - No Jacket 5 x 7 1/2" 511pp inc b&w Frontis of Eliot from a portrait by Sir Frederick Barton, and Foreword by Wilfred Partington - Cover (navy blue faux-leather with blind-stamped Daily Express pegasus logo to front and gilt titles and logo to spine) has bumps to corners else Fine. Soiled page edges. Previous owner's inked name and address to FDPD.Top edges tinted blue. Price: 5.10 GBP
The Mill on the Floss Eliot, George London Odhams Press Ltd First Thus Faux-leather Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 7 1/2" Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. the classic Eliot tale, another in the series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Cover is brown faux-leather with blind-stamped decoration to front and spine. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, and starting to split at front hinge. Price: 8.50 GBP