|
|
Enid Blyton listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | An Enid Blyton Collection: Adventures of the Wishing Chair; the Wishing Chair Again; Stories for Bedtime Blyton, Enid London Viscount Books 1987 First Edition Laminated Fine No Jacket 5 x 7.5" 509pp - Another collection of Blyton's classic children's stories. B&W and single-colour illustrations throughout. Book is immaculate. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Bimbo and Topsy Blyton, Enid London Dean 1969 Cloth Good Good 185pp - A collection of 19 Blyton stories about two of her favourite characters, Bimbo the kitten and Topsy the Puppy for very young children. A good volume (green cloth) with many of the b&w drawings coloured in, the original owner's name on FEP and title and author's name inked by adult on front cover. The DJ (now in a protective sleeve) has the original owner's name and address crayonned in on rear DJ flap and tears and edgewear and creases. Price: 8.92 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Birds of the Wayside and Woodland Comprising a Descriptive History of the Families Corvidae to Tetraonidae Based Upon the Standard Work "The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs" By T. A Coward Blyton, Enid (ed) and Burton, Maurice (intro) London Frederick Warne & Co 1958 First Thus Decorative Cloth Fine - Good + 5 x 6.5" 362pp inc index and a woodland full of colour and a wayside full of b&w illustrations - "Enid Blyton's (yes THAT Enid Blyton) knowledge of British flora and fauna was very extensive, and she put it to excellent use in her books on the subject, and in her column in the magazine 'Teachers' World' which she produced for over twenty years," says Mason Willey's Collectors' and Enthusiasts' Guide to First Editions website. This classic revision and updating of the even more classic The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs includes some 300 coloured illustrations and photo reproductions (including the frontis of a Peregrine Falcon) and some 49 b&w text figures. Covers (red cloth with black titles, rules and design to front board and black titles to spine) is pristine except for lightly bumped corners. DJ is not price-clipped but has edgewear, creases, a very large closed tear to the rear and a smaller one to the front and several nicks to the top edge. Textblock is immaculate except for foxing to page edges. All plates present and accounted for. Price: 25.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Brer Rabbit Funtime Adventures Blyton, Enid London Purnell 1957 First Edition Laminated Very Good No Jacket 156pp inc many b&w illustrations - 1st Ed. Decorated laminated boards and spine. No illustrator listed. Front and rear end papers are decorated with single color drawings throughout. No inscriptions or other marks except for a child's two-line "writing" in coloured marker pens on rear blank page following page 156. Covers are very slightly soiled, and are bumped with yellowing pages (but now in protective pocket). Altogether a very clean and tight volume. Price: 12.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dog Stories Blyton, Enid London Collins 1968 First Thus Cloth Very Good Good Upenshaw, Olive and Others 152pp - A collection of 2 Blyton stories for pre-teens, "Three Boys and a Circus" and "The Adventures of Scamp". A VG volume (in yellow boards with red text to spine) except for original owner's name in ink on FEP, a bit of soiling on page edges, a small tear on p 48 and staining to covers.. Price: 10.62 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Enid Blyton's Famous Five 3 Great Stories as Seen on TV Blyton, Enid London Hodder & Stoughton 1980 First Edition Laminated Very Good No Jacket Knox, Jolyne 1st Ed. Contains three novels, illustrated by colour stills from the TV series and b&w drawings by Jolyne Knox. Five go to Smuggler's Top - 63pp; Five Go off in a Caravan - 63pp; and Five on Kirrin Island Again - 64pp. Each of the novels has a title page and copyright information, but the compilation book itself doesn't. The book is very clean and tight. Price: 10.62 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Fairyland Stories Blyton, Enid London Purnell Sunshine Library 1971 Reprint Laminated Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 7.5" 154pp - Sixteen Short Stories for very young children with b&w illustrations throughout. Covers are lightly edgeworn and slightly soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for tanning of pages, a very few marks and one page detached but present. Price: 4.25 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Famous Five TV Special Blyton, Enid London Hodder & Stoughton 1978 First Edition Laminated Very Good No Jacket 189 pp. inc many colour photos from the TV series. Includes "Five Go Off to Camp", "Five Go to Mystery Moor", and "Five Go Off in a Caravan". 1st Ed. Other than some slight rippling from some dampness (though there is no mildew or mildewy smell) the book is immaculate. The cover, however has a badly and only partially removed label and the front endpapers have a few finger marks. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Fireside Tales Blyton, Enid London Collins 1968 Cloth Very Good Good McGavin, Hilda 152pp - A collection of 12 Blyton short stories for pre-teens. An immaculate volume (in yellow boards with red text to spine) except for a original owner's name in ink on FEP and a bit of soiling on page edges. DJ (not price-clipped) shows age and has taped "repairs", but is now in new protective sleeve. Price: 10.62 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Five Have a Wonderful Time Blyton, Enid London Hodder & Stoughton 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Soper, Eileen 192pp - First edition of the 11th Famous Five tale. Red cloth covers with black text to front and spine. Single-colour decorated endpapers. B&W and single-colour illustrations throughout. Owner's pencilled inscription on FPDP and another owner's name and address on blank page opposite half title. One-inch closed tear bottom p59. Covers are soiled, bumped and edgeworn Price: 29.75 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Round the Clock Stories Blyton, Enid London Dean 1984 Laminated Very Good No Jacket N.S.U. 182pp - A collection of 29 Blyton short stories for pre-teens. An immaculate volume except for a couple of very tiny stains on cover and a bit of soiling on page edges. Price: 5.10 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Secret Seven Mystery Blyton, Enid Leicester UK Brockhampton Press Ltd 1957 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Sharrocks, Burgess 120pp inc frontis and many other illustrations - Ninth in the series of Secret Seven books. Covers (blue decor with darker blue titles to front, and rear boards and spine) are soiled, with edgewear and badly rubbed top front corner. Textblock is relatively clean and tight except soiled page edges. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Stories for You Blyton, Enid London Dean 1966 First Thus Leatherette Very Good 184pp - A collection of stories and poems for young children. An immaculate volume, except the red leatherette front cover has the name of the book and author printed in ink by previous owner's parent(?) and previous owner's name in ink on FEP Price: 8.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Tales After Supper Blyton, Enid London Collins 1969 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 187pp - A collection of 18 Blyton stories for pre-teens, A VG volume (in yellow boards with red text to spine) except for original owner's name and address in ink on FEP, a bit of soiling on page edges Price: 10.62 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Tales from the Bible Blyton, Enid London Dean 1992 Laminated Very Good No Jacket 151pp - 31 stories from the Old Testament, retold by the inimitable Enid Blyton. A clean and tight volume (except for a couple of creased pages toward the end of the book). Now in protective pocket. Price: 5.10 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Tales from the Bible Blyton, Enid London Methuen & Co Ltd 1951 Reprint Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 7.5" Soper, Eileen 158pp inc colour frontis and other illustrations by Soper - 31 stories from the Old Testament, retold by the inimitable Enid Blyton. A clean and tight volume, except for inked inscriptions to FEP and a bit of foxing. Price: 8.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | The Adventures of Binkle and Flip Blyton, Enid London Dean 1967 First Thus Cloth Very Good 185pp - A collection of stories and poems for very young children. An immaculate volume (sea green cloth). Price: 8.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | The Big Noddy Book Blyton, Enid London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd 1975 Reprint Laminated Good No Jacket BEEK Unpaginated - 15 Short Stories for very young children with colour illustrations throughout. Soiled, rubber stamp and inked price on FEP, Owner's name in ink on title verso. Covers are soiled, bumped and edgeworn with Top inch of spine coming loose. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | The Enid Blyton Book of Fairies Blyton, Enid London Dean & Son Ltd 1967 Reprint Laminated Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 7.5" 184pp - Sixteen Short Stories for very young children with b&w illustrations throughout. Covers are lightly edgeworn and slightly soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked name to FEP and marker penned name to half title page and one page detached but present. Price: 4.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | The Mystery of Holly Lane Blyton, Enid London Dean 1991 Laminated Very Good No Jacket Evans, Treyer 179pp - "Being the Eleventh Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog." Inked owner's inscription on FEP. Otherwise a clean and tight volume (now in protective pocket).. Price: 4.25 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Enid Blyton Listings |