Books At Star Dot Star Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. A Child's History of England - Vol I - England from the Ancient Times to the Death of King John   Dickens, Charles
London Bradbury & Evans 1852 First Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 5 x 6.25" Topham, F. W.
[i-ix]x[xi-xii], [1]2-210[211, ads] - This is Vol I (of three) of the First edition, first issue, with first state ads and with no page number on p. xi. Includes tissue-guarded wood-engraved frontis comprised of b&w centrepiece, surrounded by four b&w vignette illustrations.

Covers (original brown-ish cloth, with blind stamped scroll-work frame around a gilt-stamped picture of a boy reading to his mother and gilt-stamped motif and titles to spine) is soiled with bumped corners and the spine (sunned) is chipped to head and tail. Endpapers are marbled as are all page edges. Unlike some dealers, we don't describe our books with "maybes" (indicating they probably don't even have the book but will have to source it from a third party). The book is as described or your money back.
Price: 106.25 GBP

See Full
Description
 2. A Christmas Carol   Dickens, Charles
London J M Dent and Co First Thus Limp Leather Fine No Jacket 4 x 6" Brock, C. E. ((Charles Edmund), 1870-1938)
189pp inc 39pp of commentary and two-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but the 10 b&w Brock illustrations are dated 1905 and the Bodleian Library says 1921. Illustrations include headpieces and intertextual illustrations. One of "The King's Treasures of Literature" series edited by Sir A T Quiller Couch. Cover (brown felt with blind-stamped device to front board and faded gilt titles to sunned spine) has slight soiling and tiny open tear to top of spine. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Split to interior front hinge with inked inscription to FEP dated "Sept. 1922". Text block has slight tanning. EPs show damp stain (no odour).
Price: 21.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. A Christmas Tree   Dickens, Charles
London Guild Publishing 1986 First Thus Cloth Fine No Jacket Brock, H. M.
40pp inc illustrations. Brock illustrated this children's classic with colour (on frontis and 3 full page plates and front and back covers) and B&W throughout. In immaculate condition. except very slight edgewear. A very small volume which will require less shipping cost than automatically generated by this listing service (about 1 pound within the UK and not much more elsewhere). Adjustment will be made when order received and you will be so notified. .
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. A Tale of Two Cities   Dickens, Charles
London The Folio Society 1952 Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5.5 x 9" Sharp, Richard
329pp inc frontis and other b&w illustrations by Sharp - Cities was his 12th novel and was published in instalments between April 1859 and Nov 1859. Apparently, unlike A Child's History of England for which he is said to have done no research, Dickens thoroughly researched the historical background for this novel, set against the backdrop of the French Revolution.
He relied heavily on his friend Thomas Carlyle's History of the French Revolution as a reference, leading "to the rather un-Dickensian feel of the book". Covers (brown decorated cloth with red leather(?) label to spine with gilt titles) is a bit edgeworn and the label is rubbed. Textblock is immaculate.
Price: 12.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. A Tale of Two Cities AND American Notes   Dickens, Charles
London Hazell, Watson & Viney, Ltd Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7.5" Phiz (Hablot K Browne)
Cities was his 12th novel and was published in instalments between April 1859 and Nov 1859. Apparently, unlike A Child's History of England for which he is said to have done no research, Dickens thoroughly researched the historical background for this novel which is set against the backdrop of the French Revolution. He relied heavily on his friend Thomas Carlyle's History of the French Revolution as a reference, leading "to the rather un-Dickensian feel of the book".
Cover is reddish brown cloth with embossed profile of Dickens. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, but otherwise VG.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Barnaby Rudge   Dickens, Charles
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1912 First Thus Full-Leather Fine - No Jacket 4 x 6.25"
668pp (India paper) inc tissue-guarded frontis - Vol V of Nelson's New Century Library collection of Dickens' works. Burgundy limp-leather covers with gilt titles and motif to spine. Covers are slightly edgeworn and corner-bumped. TEG. Text block (with black EPS) has some soiling and foxing throughout and a pencilled notation to REP.
Price: 12.70 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Barnaby Rudge AND Edwin Drood   Dickens, Charles
London Odhams Press Ltd First Thus Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 4.5 x 7" Phiz (Hablot K Browne) AND Sir Luke Fildes
BR 548pp AND ED 216pp - Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Bleak House   Dickens, Charles
Hertfordshire Wordsworth Classics 1993 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket
723pp - The book is a Haycraft Queen Cornerstone book (ie it was cited in the initial list published in 1942 by Howard Haycraft in his book Murder for Pleasure the definitive list for readers and collectors of detective fiction (the original and an updated list by Ellery Queen are at Detective-fiction dot com).
Price: 4.67 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Christmas Books   Dickens, Charles
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1907 First Thus Cloth Fine - No Jacket 4.5 x 7" John Leech
416pp inc frontis (b&w rendition of "Scrooge's Third Visitor" by John Leech) - A collection of Dickens' Christmas fiction (or more accurately perhaps, ghost stories) from Chapman and Hall's Popular Edition of Dicken's Works series. Includes: "A Christmas Carol"; "The Chimes"; "The Cricket on the Hearth"; "The Battle of Life"; and "The Haunted Man". Cover (green cloth with blind-stamped Charles Dickent's monogram to front board and bright gilt titles to spine) has some minor rubbing and dings to the edges as well as a slight crease to the cloth on the front board. Text block with decorated EPs, is immaculate except for presentation plate tipped in to FPDP.
Price: 13.60 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Christmas Books   Dickens, Charles and Brereton, D. N. (intro)
London Collins Clear-Type Press 1954 Reprint Cloth Fine - Very Good + 4.5 x 7.5" Various
384pp inc frontis of Dickens and bibliography - A collection of Dickens' Christmas fiction from the Collins' Library of Classics series. Includes: "A Christmas Carol"; "The Chimes"; "The Cricket on the Hearth"; "The Battle of Life"; and "The Haunted Man". Cover (maroon cloth with white titles to spine) has bumped corners. Text block is Fine except for inked inscription to FEP. DJ (not price-clipped (no price shown at all) is edgeworn with nicks and some tears.
Price: 8.92 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Christmas Books   Dickens, Charles and Chesterton, G. K. (intro)
London Collins Clear-Type Press First Thus Flexible Pebbled Leather Fine No Jacket 4 x 6" Various
494pp inc frontis from "A Christmas Carol" and other b&w illustrations - Undated, but apparently early 1940s. A collection of Dickens' Christmas fiction from the Collins' Library of Classics series. Includes: "A Christmas Carol"; "The Chimes"; "The Cricket on the Hearth"; "The Battle of Life"; and "The Haunted Man". Cover (maroon flexible pebbled leather with gilt titles to spine) is VG with slight fading to spine. Text block with maroon EPs, is Fine except for inked inscription to FEP verso. Maroon slip-case edgeworn and rubbed.
Price: 13.60 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. David Copperfield (Vol I)   Dickens, Charles and Priestley, J B (intro)
Geneva Edito-Service S. A. First Thus Leatherette Fine No Jacket 4.75 x 8" Phiz
523pp inc frontis portrait of Dicken and b&w illustrations by Phiz - Vol I of two volume edition. The Centennial edition in green leatherette covers with gilt decoration to fronrt and gilt titles to spine and and bound-in book mark. Book is immaculate, except for taped on see through cover protector.
Price: 4.67 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. David Copperfield, the Personal History of   Dickens, Charles
Birmingham Lewis's Cloth Very Good No Jacket 5 x 7"
253pp - Undated but appears to be 1890-1900. This very scarce edition (no other copy online at time of listing) of the Dickens' classic is bound in burgundy cloth covers with gilt titles and design to front and spine. Covers have some water stains and minimal edgewear and slight bumping to corners. Some tanning and foxing to pages. Front end papers are missing. Paper is thin and somewhat fragile.
Price: 17.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son, Wholesale, for Retail and Exportation   Dickens, Charles
London Odhams Press Ltd Cloth Good No Jacket Phiz (Hablot K Browne)
764pp - Undated but appears to be 1920s. Another classic Dickens tale with illustrations by Phiz. Red cloth covers with gilt titles to spine and blind stamped profile of the author on the front. Covers have water stains to front and back and sunning to spine. Some discolouration to page eges. Starting to split at inside front hinge. A very readable copy.
Price: 4.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son, Wholesale, for Retail and Exportation   Dickens, Charles
London Odhams Press Ltd Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 4.5 x 7" Phiz (Hablot K Browne)
764pp - Undated but appears to be 1920s. Another classic Dickens tale with illustrations by Phiz. Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Covers have lightly sunned spine, slight edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Some soiling to page eges.
Price: 5.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Dombey and Son   Dickens, Charles
London Collins Clear Type Press First Thus Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 4.25 x 6.25" Groome, W. H. C.
846pp (India paper) inc 8 engravings by Groome - Frontis of Florence and Paul. Title page is illustrated by a montage of Dickens surrounded by various Dombey characters. EPS are montages of various Dickensian characters. Undated, but apparently early 1900s. The Collins Illustrated Dickens series. Burgundy limp-leather covers with gilt facsimile Dickens' signature to front and gilt titles and motif to spine which has some loss of leather. Covers are edgeworn and corner-bumped. AEG. Text block is clean and tight.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Enthralling Mystery Stories   Saki, Arthur Conan Doyle, Bret Harte, Charles Dickens, Oscar Wilde, Honore de Balzac, Ambrose Bierce, Roald Dahl, William Wilkie Collins, Edgar Allan Poe, Guy de Maupassant Etc
London Octopus Books Inc 1988 Laminated Fine No Jacket Thompson, Sam (line drawings) and Palin, Nicki (colour illustraton) and Hood, Philip (cover art)
269pp inc several b&w and colour illustrations - An anthology of great mystery tales by the likes of: Saki, Arthur Conan Doyle, Bret Harte, Charles Dickens, Oscar Wilde, Honore de Balzac, Ambrose Bierce, Roald Dahl, William Wilkie Collins, Edgar Allan Poe, Guy de Maupassant. Book is immaculate.
Price: 6.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Great Expectations   Dickens, Charles
Hertfordshire Wordsworth Classics 1993 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket

Price: 4.67 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Great Expectations   Dickens, Charles
London The Thames Publishing Company Reprint Cloth Good + Good 5.25 x 8"
247pp - A slightly better than Good reading copy of the classic Dickens novel, in a Good DJ.
Price: 4.67 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Little Dorrit   Dickens, Charles
London Penguin Popular Classics 1994 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket

Price: 4.67 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Catherine GaskinCharlotte Bronte >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Bananafishbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Thebookjunction.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Largeprintcentral.com
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions