|
|
Bernard Shaw listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | An Unsocial Socialist Shaw, George Bernard London, Bombay, Sidney Constable & Co Ltd 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket First Edition. Popular Edition. Red binding. Spine fading and torn entire length of back cover join. A few yellow-highlighted paragraphs. Browning to pages and endpapers. Several passages highlited by single verticle line in margin in pen. Price: 10.62 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Androcles and the Lion Shaw, George Bernard London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 158pp including 109-page Preface - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 566) edition of the Shaw play, "An Old Fable Renovated By Bernard Shaw". Clean and tight except for one or two pencilled highlights and slight soiling and edgewear to covers. Price: 10.62 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Buoyant Billions, Farfetched Fables, Shakes Versus Shav Shaw, George Bernard London Constable & Co Ltd 1950 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 143pp - 1st Ed of a collection of three plays by Shaw. Book is in Fine condition (except for very minor foxing) in red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. DJ shows edgewear and chipping to edges and spine top and bottom and some foxing, but is now in a new protective sleeve. Price: 8.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Cashel Byron's Profession Shaw, George Bernard London, Bombay, Sidney Constable & Co Ltd 1924 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Red binding, faded. Slightly soiled. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Major Barbara Shaw, George Bernard London Penguin 1954 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 168pp plus 7-page publisher's catalogue - This is a reprint of the Penguin Orange (No. 500) edition of the Shaw classic as adapted to the screen in 1942. Shaw noted in the preface to this edition that this version is unsuitable for the stage due to filmdom's greater production budgets and resources. Edgewear and sello-tape reinforcement to spine. A very little bit of underlining and a school's details rubber-stamped to FPDP. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Man and Superman Shaw, George Bernard London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 286pp - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 563) edition of the Shaw play. Clean and tight except foxing (esp to page edges and insides of covers, as well as slight soiling and edgewear to covers. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Plays Unpleasant Shaw, George Bernard London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 347pp - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 561) edition of these Shaw plays - "Widower's House", "The Philanderer", and "Mrs Warren's Profession". Clean and tight some foxing and edgewear and minimal soiling to covers. Also pages 147-152 were badly cut in the publication process thus having a bit a extra paper at the bottom fore-edge of each. Price: 6.37 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Saint Joan Shaw, George Bernard London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket The Penguin 1st edition in red cover, Penguin number 565. Price: 8.45 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Saint Joan Shaw, George Bernard London Penguin 1958 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 158pp - Penguin number 565. Price: 4.25 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | The Irrational Knot Shaw, George Bernard London, Bombay, Sidney: Constable & Co Ltd 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Popular Edition. Red binding. Slight soiling to front and back cover and fading to spine. A few yellow-highlighted paragraphs. Browning to pages and endpapers. 1st Ed Price: 12.75 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | The Simpleton, The Six, The Millionairess Shaw, George Bernard London Constable & Co Ltd 1936 First Edition Cloth Fine - Fine - 5.5 x 8.5" 99pp - 1st edition of this collection of three lesser-known of Shaw's plays: "The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles - A Vision of Judgement XLV, 1934"; "The Six of Calais - A Medieval War Story XLVI, 1934"; and "The Millionairess - Comedy in Four Acts XLVII, 1936". Covers (scarlet cloth with gilt titles to spine) has slightly bumped corners and lightly soiled edges. TEG. Textblock is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is immaculate and not price-clipped. Price: 25.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Three Plays for Puritans Shaw, George Bernard London Penguin 1949 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 347pp - This is a reprint of the Penguin Orange (No. 562) edition of these Shaw plays - "The Devil's Disciple", "Caesar and Cleopatra", and "Captain Brassbound's Conversion". Clean and tight except minimal soiling and edgewear to covers. Price: 4.25 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Bernard Shaw Listings |