Books At Star Dot Star Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Bernard Shaw listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. An Unsocial Socialist   Shaw, George Bernard
London, Bombay, Sidney Constable & Co Ltd 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket
First Edition. Popular Edition. Red binding. Spine fading and torn entire length of back cover join. A few yellow-highlighted paragraphs. Browning to pages and endpapers. Several passages highlited by single verticle line in margin in pen.
Price: 10.62 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Androcles and the Lion   Shaw, George Bernard
London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good + No Jacket
158pp including 109-page Preface - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 566) edition of the Shaw play, "An Old Fable Renovated By Bernard Shaw". Clean and tight except for one or two pencilled highlights and slight soiling and edgewear to covers.
Price: 10.62 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Buoyant Billions, Farfetched Fables, Shakes Versus Shav   Shaw, George Bernard
London Constable & Co Ltd 1950 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good
143pp - 1st Ed of a collection of three plays by Shaw. Book is in Fine condition (except for very minor foxing) in red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. DJ shows edgewear and chipping to edges and spine top and bottom and some foxing, but is now in a new protective sleeve.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Cashel Byron's Profession   Shaw, George Bernard
London, Bombay, Sidney Constable & Co Ltd 1924 Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Red binding, faded. Slightly soiled.
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Major Barbara   Shaw, George Bernard
London Penguin 1954 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library
168pp plus 7-page publisher's catalogue - This is a reprint of the Penguin Orange (No. 500) edition of the Shaw classic as adapted to the screen in 1942. Shaw noted in the preface to this edition that this version is unsuitable for the stage due to filmdom's greater production budgets and resources. Edgewear and sello-tape reinforcement to spine. A very little bit of underlining and a school's details rubber-stamped to FPDP.
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Man and Superman   Shaw, George Bernard
London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket
286pp - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 563) edition of the Shaw play. Clean and tight except foxing (esp to page edges and insides of covers, as well as slight soiling and edgewear to covers.
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Plays Unpleasant   Shaw, George Bernard
London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket
347pp - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 561) edition of these Shaw plays - "Widower's House", "The Philanderer", and "Mrs Warren's Profession". Clean and tight some foxing and edgewear and minimal soiling to covers. Also pages 147-152 were badly cut in the publication process thus having a bit a extra paper at the bottom fore-edge of each.
Price: 6.37 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Saint Joan   Shaw, George Bernard
London Penguin 1946 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket
The Penguin 1st edition in red cover, Penguin number 565.
Price: 8.45 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Saint Joan   Shaw, George Bernard
London Penguin 1958 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket
158pp - Penguin number 565.
Price: 4.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. The Irrational Knot   Shaw, George Bernard
London, Bombay, Sidney: Constable & Co Ltd 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Popular Edition. Red binding. Slight soiling to front and back cover and fading to spine. A few yellow-highlighted paragraphs. Browning to pages and endpapers. 1st Ed
Price: 12.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. The Simpleton, The Six, The Millionairess   Shaw, George Bernard
London Constable & Co Ltd 1936 First Edition Cloth Fine - Fine - 5.5 x 8.5"
99pp - 1st edition of this collection of three lesser-known of Shaw's plays: "The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles - A Vision of Judgement XLV, 1934"; "The Six of Calais - A Medieval War Story XLVI, 1934"; and "The Millionairess - Comedy in Four Acts XLVII, 1936". Covers (scarlet cloth with gilt titles to spine) has slightly bumped corners and lightly soiled edges. TEG. Textblock is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is immaculate and not price-clipped.
Price: 25.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Three Plays for Puritans   Shaw, George Bernard
London Penguin 1949 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket
347pp - This is a reprint of the Penguin Orange (No. 562) edition of these Shaw plays - "The Devil's Disciple", "Caesar and Cleopatra", and "Captain Brassbound's Conversion". Clean and tight except minimal soiling and edgewear to covers.
Price: 4.25 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Arthur MillerBrian Aldiss >>>


Try these sites for other Bernard Shaw Listings

Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Concharbooks.co.uk
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Horsebooksplus.com
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions