Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various
1964 Democratic Convention Newspaper Coverage: August 25-28, 1964
Atlantic City, N.J.: Atlantic City Press, Philadelphia Daily New, New York Daily News, Various, 1964 
First Edition, Very Good, No Jacket


First Edition. Newspaper coverage of the 1964 Democratic Convention in Atlantic City, which nominated LBJ and Hubert Humphrey to run against Barry Goldwater. Tuesday August 25 is full issues of both the Philadelphia and New York Daily News, Wed - Fri August 26 - 28 is full copies of the Atlantic City Press. Copies are tanning and getting brittle with age, but in generally good to very good condition. A large and heavy item which will require additional shipping cost.
000485

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various
1964 LBJ Victory Coverage
New York Times, York (Pa) Dispatch, N Y Daily News, NY Journal American, Various, 1964 
First Edition, Very Good, No Jacket


First Edition. Newspaper coverage of the 1964 election victory of LBJ and Hubert Humphrey over Republican contender, Barry Goldwater. All dated November 4, 1964. Copies are tanning and getting brittle with age, but in generally good to very good condition. A large and heavy item which may require additional shipping cost.
000486

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various
1964 Presidential Election Ephemera
1964 
Very Good, 


1964 election materials (Democrat only) - Campaign brochures, invitations, memorabilia, catalog of promo materials, Daily telephone directories for the convention, Roll of delegates and alternates, Directory of convention delegates, candidates, etc. Draft of platform. 24-page newspaper advertising supplement, "Mr President, The Office, The Man" 3 Newsweek convention souvenir tally boards with sheets. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.
000484

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various
75 Years of the BBC: RadioTimes 16-page Pull-out Souvenir
BBC Wordwide Ltd, London, 1975 
First Edition, Magazine, Fine -, No Jacket


16pp inc a plethora of mostly colour photos - A photo-album with essays about the then 75-year history of the BBC. In Fine condition except for light crease from centre of spine edge to bottom corner.
004282

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various
A Decanter Guide to Bordeaux 1996
Decanter Special Publications, London, 1996 
Magazine, Very Good, No Jacket


80pp inc many colour illustrations - One of the Decanter Magazine guides to wine regions. Articles include: "Bordeaux's young generation", "Is 1995 a classic year?", "Spotlight on Caberbet Franc", "Cotes-price bargains", "The best of the 1990s" and others. Magazine is immaculate.

ProvenanceThis book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005.
008159

Price: 12.50 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various
A Decanter Guide to Bordeaux 1997
Decanter Special Publications, London, 1997 
Magazine, Very Good, No Jacket


88pp inc many colour illustrations - One of the Decanter Magazine guides to wine regions. Articles include: "Estates under pressure", "Twenty-five years of great Sauternes", "The bargains of Bordeaux", "Understanding Bordeaux", "The merchant's tale", "Extravagant tastes" and others. Magazine is immaculate.

ProvenanceThis book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005.
008157

Price: 12.50 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various
A Decanter Guide to Bordeaux 1999
Decanter Special Publications, London, 1999 
Magazine, Very Good, No Jacket


104pp inc many colour illustrations - One of the Decanter Magazine guides to wine regions. Articles include: "Which to buy and which to drink", "The Irish element", "Cadillac and the premieres cotes", "Bed, board and Bordeaux", "Bordeaux on a budget" and others. Magazine is immaculate.

ProvenanceThis book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005.
008158

Price: 12.50 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various
A Tribute to Duke Ellington: "We Love You Madly"
Verve, USA, 1973 
Gatefold Sleeve, Fine -, Fine -
Stereo, 

2 LP set (2-V6S-8818) - A grand and glorious tribute to the Duke by the greats of Jazz's golden age. Artists include: Ella Fitzgerald, Count Basie, Oscar Peterson, Coleman Hawkins, Stan Getz, Al Hibbler, Was Montgomery, Gene Krupa, Billie Holiday, Dizzy Gillespie, Louis Armstrong, Johnny Hodges, and Buddy Rich. Liner notes by Harvey Siders, Sleeve (multi-colour graphics including portrait of the Duke by Robert Hickson) has minimal edgewear, and a "remaindered" cut to the top edge near the fold. Record in near mint condition, in original anti-static sleeves.
004873

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various
Best Mystery Stories
Faber & Faber Ltd, London, 1935 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


485pp - This is a mystery story anthology. There is no editor listed but other details indicate that this is the "Cheap Edition" reprint of what was titled "Best Mystery Stories of the Year 1932".

Authors included are: A. E. Apple, Amos Baxter, Agatha Christie, W. A. Darlington, H. de Vere Stagpoole,arlton Eadie, David Evans, L. Patrick Greene, Ormond Grenville, Ben Hecht, Jack Hulick, Louis Kaye, Frank King, Kobold Knight, Denis Mackail, W. J. Makin, Douglas Newton, Edward Percy, Robert E. Pinkerton, Oscar Schisgall, W. A. Sweeney, and Ethel Lina White.

Covers (black cloth yellow (faux gilt?) titles to spine) are very slightly soiled and edgeworn. Pages are lightly tanned, otherwise without flaws.
008682

Price: 20.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine: Vol CLX, July--December 1896
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1896 
First Edition, Half-Leather, Very Good, No Jacket


882pp inc index - This is the bound volume of Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine Vol CLX for July through December 1896. William Blackwood, the Edinburgh publisher, started this monthly in April, 1817 as a Tory rival to the Whig-supporting "Edinburgh Review". John Lockhart, who led the campaign against what he called the Cockney School of Poetry of Leigh Hunt and William Hazlitt, was its first editor. Although a Tory periodical, Blackwood's Magazine did support the work of the radical poets, Percy Bysshe Shelley and Samuel Taylor Coleridge. The magazine ceased publication in 1980, according to the spartacus.schoolnet website. Included are: a poem by Hamish Hendry, an article about Caithness by Herbert Maxwell, an article about "The Musical Temperament..." by W. W. Hutchings. Also an unsigned article commemorating the 100th anniversary of Robert Burns, an article about an excursion into the Atlas Mountains by Walter B. Harris, an in-depth examination of "England's Duty in South Africa" by A. Michie, an unsigned critiqu of "The Novels of Mr Blackmore", an unsigned critique of a biography of the magazine's first editor "The Life and Letters of John Gibson Lockhart" and a review of the new book by J M Barrie "Sentimental Tommy", Covers (half leather on brown cloth with five raised gilt decorated bands to spine and gilt titles to maroon morocco panel on spine) are split at front hinge and joint and at rear joint, rubbed at corners with some wear to edges and some soiling to cloth at front and rear panels. Marbled end papers and page edges. Some foxing and smuging to prelim pages and title page, else textblock is immaculate. A large and heavy volume (almost 2Kg) which may require additional shipping cost.
008228

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various
Break-Through - An Introduction to Studio 2 Stereo
EMI, London, 1967 
First Edition, Single Sleeve, Very Good +, Very Good
Stereo, 

1 LP (STWO1) - Twelve tracks. Here's another one of those compilation albums from the '60s, the sole purpose of which was to demonstrate to a new market, the wonders of STEREO. This one features pieces by Franck Pourcel, Eric Delaney, Louis Bellson, Norman Newell, Joe Loss and others. Sleeve is slightly edgeworn, soiled and rubbed. Record is VG.
003494

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various
Break-Through: An Introduction to Studio Two Stereo
Columbia EMI, London, 1967 
First Edition, Single Sleeve, Very Good +, Very Good
Stereo, 

1 LP (STWO-1) - Features a variety of music played by Franck Pourcel, Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra, Wout Steenhuis, The Norman Newell Orchestra, Joe Loss & His Orchestra, Manuel And The Music Of The Mountains, Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra, Pepe Jaramillo, The Band Of The Irish Guards, Garry Blake And His Orchestra, Semprini, and Eric Delaney And Louis Bellson. A compilation of 12 stereo performances intended to give the public a taste of the wonders of stereo sound when stereo was just gaining popularity. Sleeve is lightly edgeworn, soiled and rubbed with a price sticker to front panel. Record (in anti-static inner sleve) is VG+ with minimal amount of noise.
008096

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various
California 2000: a Supplement to Decanter Magazine
Decanter Special Publications, London, 2000 
Magazine, Very Good, No Jacket


48pp inc many colour illustrations - One of the Decanter Magazine guides to wine regions. Articles include: "On the Road", "Big Reds, Little Reds", "A Higher State", "Encounters of the third kind" and others. Magazine is immaculate.

ProvenanceThis book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005.
008165

Price: 12.50 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various
Cassell Dictionary of Sex Quotations
Cassell - Market House Books, London, 1997 0 304 34939 9 / 9780304349395
First Thus, Trade Paperback, Fine, No Jacket


297pp inc index. "This unexpurgated collection of well over 2000 quotations explores some 50 themes to do with matters sexual.." from, adultery to virginity and wedding nights. Book is immaculate.
000363

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various
Chateau Cos d'Estournel: a Decanter Magazine Promotion
Decanter Special Publications, London, 
Magazine, Very Good, No Jacket


Three-page foldout with colour poster on reverse - A special promotional item from Decanter Magazine. It was removed from an issue of the magazine, but isn't dated. Nor is it damaged, except for the staple holes. The text about Chateau Cos d'Estournel tells about the winery in the Saint-Estèphe appellation of the Bordeaux region of France. Item is immaculate.

ProvenanceThis book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005.
008167

Price: 10.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various; Lovell, Bernard (intro)
Cosmology Now
BBC Books, London, 1974 0 363 12370 2
Reprint, Cloth, Fine, Very Good


168 inc index and illustrations - "Cosmology has always faced scientists with an awesome challenge: to describe the history and structure of the entire universe in terms that mankind can accept and understand. Now startling new observations being made in the depths of space are threatening to shatter the very foundations", says the blurb. The chapters are each written by an eminent cosmologist and the book is based on a BBC Radio 3 series. Cover (dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) is Fine. DJ (in protective sleeve) has edgewear including three small closed tears and creases at the top. Book is immaculate.
001939

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various
Country Idylls
Raphael, Tuck & Sons, London, 
First Edition, Pictorial Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

"After Birket Foster", 
Unpaginated but about 35. Undated but appears to be late Victorian. Anthology of poems about nature from a variety of poets including Robert Bloomfield, Mary Howitt, J. Sterling, Longfellow, Wordsworth, J. R. Lowell, Cowper, S. Coleridge, etc. Covers (grey cloth with colour illustration of mother and two children at seashore and titles in gilt to front board) are bevelled, lightly soiled, and minimally edgeworn. Textblock is missing FEP, lightly soiled and foxed, and a crack is starting at front hinge. AEG.
004951

Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various
Creative Cooking and Entertaining
Readers Digest Association Ltd, London, 1986 
First Edition, Laminated, Fine-, No Jacket


432pp inc index, b&w line drawings and plenty of colour photos. Includes the following chapters - "Breakfast and Brunch" by Anne Ager; "Morning Coffee" by Geraldine Holt; "Lunch, Dinner and Supper" by Jeni Wright; "Afternoon Tea" by Holt; "Children's Parties" by Helen O'Leary; "Drinks Parties" by O'Leary; "Dinner Parties and Lunch Parties" by Ager; "Buffet Parties" by Jennie Reekie; "Picnics" by Christine France; "Barbecues" by Rosemary Waley; and "Emergency Entertaining" by Clare Payne. Also Special Features about coffee, wine, tea, table setting, presentation and garnishing etc.
Book (with ribbon bookmark bound in) is immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.
003190

Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various
Cupid's Almanack
Peter Pauper Press Inc, New York, 1956 
First Edition, Decorative Card, Fine -, Fine -

McCrea, Ruth, 
61pp - A collection of romantic epigrams. Book and DJ are immaculate except for slight tanning.
005120

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various
Decanter Bordeaux 1992
Decanter Special Publications, London, 1992 
Magazine, Very Good, No Jacket


80pp inc many colour illustrations - One of the Decanter Magazine guides to wine regions. Articles include: "Baronne Philippine de Rothschild talks to Colin Parnell", "Step-by-step guide to the Appellations", "Left Bank: Graves and Medoc 1986 to 1991", Right Bank: Pomerol and St-Emilion", "Return of Sauternes" and others. Magazine is immaculate except bottom half of first page was removed.

ProvenanceThis book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005.
008160

Price: 12.50 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 95bellstreet.com
Various on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various on Antiquarius.com
Various on Bananafishbooks.com
Various on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various on Beckhambooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Bookbrothers.net
Various on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Various on Concharbooks.co.uk
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various on Gnbag.com
Various on Goldenspike.us
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Horsebooksplus.com
Various on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Various on Innesbooks.co.uk
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Jackdawbooks.com
Various on Johnbalebooks.com
Various on Kennedyswest.net
Various on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Various on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Various on Oceanwavebooks.com
Various on Ptpbooks.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Riversedgebooks.com
Various on Robinsrarebooks.com
Various on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various on Waverlybooks.com
Various on Wheenobooks.com
Various on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various on Wisestreetbooks.com
Various on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

 

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com