Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary)
Coriolanus: The Temple Shakespeare Collection
J M Dent and Co, London, 1920 
Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket


One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages.
This volume was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005. A reading copy.
007233

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SHAKESPEARE, William
Hamlet, Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Blackie & Sons Ltd, London, 
First Thus, Limp Cloth, Varies, No Jacket


Four of The Bard's greatest plays. Undated, they appear (from their art deco cover design) to be 1930s. "Plain-Text" editions indicates that there are no notes, intros, appencides, etc, only the text of the play itself. The red limp cloth cover has black titles and art deco design to front. All four volumes have edgewear and darkening due to sunning. All are foxed. Twelfth Night is ex-library. Midsummer's has a prize certificate tipped in. All have varying amounts of highlighting in pencil and/or ink. Good reading copies at least.
004548

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary)
Hamlet: The Temple Shakespeare Collection
J M Dent and Co, London, 1924 
Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket


One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages.
This volume was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005. A reading copy.
007231

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hilditch, Neville (ed), Shakespeare, Coleridge, Cobbett, Blake, Kinsley, Browning
In Praise of England: An Anthology for Friends
Frederick Muller Ltd, London, 1951 
Reprint, Decorative Paper, Very Good +, No Jacket


62pp inc b&w illustrations - An anthology of prose and poetry and b&w illustrations. Contributors include: Shakespeare, Coleridge, Cobbett, Blake, Kinsley, Browning. Cover is decorated paper with light rubbing to spine and very slight edgewear. Sunning of spine and darkening of front and rear boards. Text block is clean and tight except for discoloration to EPS and some edgewear.
003362

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary)
King Henry VIII: The Temple Shakespeare Collection
J M Dent and Co, London, 1919 
Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket


One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages.
This volume was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005. A reading copy.
007232

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary)
King Henry VIII: The Temple Shakespeare Collection
J M Dent and Co, London, 1899 
Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket


One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages. A reading copy.
007515

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SHAKESPEARE, William
Merchant of Venice
McDougall's Educational Co Ltd, London, 
First Thus, Limp Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


Undated, it appears to be 1930s. "Plain-Text" edition indicates that there are no notes, intros, appencides, etc, only the text of the play itself. The red limp cloth cover has black titles to front with some edgewear and darkening due to sunning, Textblock clean and tight except for pages lightly tanned,
004549

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare
Shakespeare's Tragedy of King Richard the Third
Oxford University Press - Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1914 
Cloth, Fine -, No Jacket


92pp - Part of The Oxford Plain Text Shakespeare series. Covers (green cloth, with black titles to front and spine) are slightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for rubber-stamped school "book pound" name on FPDP and previous owner's inked name to FEP and two tiny inked markings on page two of the text apparently setting off lines 15-33.
003620

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Shakespeare
Shakespeare's Works (3-Vol Boxed Set)
Robert Riviere & Son Ltd, London, 
Half-Leather, Fine -, Very Good


Undated. 3 volume boxed set includes: Vol I - Shakespeare's Comedies - 847pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Felton Portrait; Vol II - Shakespeare's Historical Plays, Poems & Sonnets - 887pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Chandos Shakespeare; and Vol III - Shakespeare's Tragedies - 981pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Ely House Portrait. All three volumes in green half-leather bindings ornately decorated and titled with gilt to spine (with 5 raised bands) with gilt rules to leather spine and corner edges over green linen-look paper. Each volume protected by clear "plastic" dust jacket. First volume is fronted by a presentation page, "Presented to Eunice E Kidd on the occasion of her resignation from the Staff of the Surrey Agricultural Committee by the under-signed with their best wishes for her future..." All are housed in a slip-case which matches the linen-look paper on the books, but slightly soiled with a dark blotch to one side. Volumes are all in fine condition, except Vol II in which the top two compartments are damaged. DJs are edgeworn and creased. AEG with marbelled EPs. A large and heavy set (2Kg) which may require additional postage.
004989

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 SHAKESPEARE, William
The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare: Complete and Unabridged, with Notes and Glossary, (3 Volumes of 4-Volume Set)
Random House, New York, 1944 
First Edition (apparently), Cloth, Very Good - to Very Good, No Jacket

Chappell, Warren; Kredel, Fritz;, 
Each volume individually paginated - Comedies, Vol I designed and with art by Fritz Kredel - 545pp. Includes: The Tempest, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, The Comedy of Errors, Much Ado About Nothing, Love's Labour Lost, and A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Tragedies, Vol I designed and with art by Warren Chappell - 579pp. Includes: Troilus and Cressida, Coriolanus, Titus Andronicus, Romeo and Juliet, Timon of Athens, Julius Caesar, and Macbeth. Tragedies, Vol II designed and with art by Warren Chappell - 580-1266pp. plus Glossary and Notes. Includes: Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, King Lear, Othello, The Moor of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline, and Pericles, Prince of Tyre. All 3 volumes are uniformly bound in green cloth with blind-stamped logo to front board and gilt titles on red ground to spine. Covers of all three have varying degrees of soiling, edgewear and bumped corners (Tragedies Vol I has small closed tear to top of backstrip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed). Textblocks are clean and tight except for inked prior owner's name and date, "1947" A large and heavy set (2Kg) which will require additional shipping cost. Will consider selling individual volumes separately.
007668

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SHAKESPEARE, William and Ervine, St John (intro)
The Complete Works of Shakespeare
Collins Clear Type Press, London, 
Limp Cloth, Fair, No Jacket


1312pp inc Introduction by St John Ervine and "Shakespeare and Bacon" by Sir Henry Irving, glossary, index to characters and 16 b&w and colour illustrations - Undated but probably early 1920s according to several university libraries. Covers (green limp leatherette with gilt image of Shakespeare to front) is edgeworn and the back strip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed) is missing, repleaced with brown packaging tape. TEG. Top corner of FEP cut away. Some foxing to Prelims, otherwise textblock is clean. A good reading copy. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.
004107

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHAKESPEARE, William.
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Odhams Press Ltd, London, 
First Thus, Soft Cover, Very Good, No Jacket


1312pp. inc index to characters and a glossary. 1st ed. 4 full colour plates inc frontis from paintings and eight B&W photographic plates. Pictorial endpapers. gilt titles and decoration on spine and top edge of pages. Undated but appears to be from late 1930s. Minor edgewear to covers and spine. Corners bumped. Page edges slightly soiled. Otherwise VG. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Unlike some dealers, we don't describe our books with "maybes" (indicating they probably don't even have the book but will have to source it from a third party). The book is as described or your money back. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.
000908

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 SHAKESPEARE, William; Bell, Henry Glassford (biographical introduction)
The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare with Biographical Introduction By Henry Glassford Bell (6-Volume Set)
William Collins, Sons & Co, London, 1876 
Decorative Cloth, Good+ To Very Good, No Jacket


The complete 6-volume set with each volume individually paginated (cix, 2703pp) inc tissue-protected b&w frontis of Shakespeare, an index to characters and a glossary - This set is a "duplicate, with new titlepages, of the ... edition published by Porteous Brothers, Glasgow," 9 years earlier according to the British Library.

Covers (brown cloth with gilt and black device and black rules to front board and gilt and black floral design and titles to spine) are soiled, and edgeworn. Chocolate brown EPs. FPDP has presentation bookplate dated "Xmas 82" to "Herbt Morriss". Ribbon book marks bound in. In Vol I pages xcvii-cviii are detached but present. In Vol II rear hinge is coming loose. Vol III has a scratch to the bottom page edges. Vol V has a 3-inch closed tear to the rear edge of the spine. A large and heavy set which will require additional shipping cost.
004641

Price: 35.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 SHAKESPEARE, William; Inglis, Robert
The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare with Copious Glossarial Notes and a Biographical Notice By Robert Inglis
Gall & Inglis Ltd, London, 
First Edition, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


944pp inc frontis steel plate illustration from The Tempest plus three other steel plate illustrations - Undated but "Biographical Notice" is dated 1871 - This is a later edition of the approximately 1864 two-volume edition which had 8 steel engravings. Illustrations (frontis and 3 others - portrait of Shakespear and pictures from Merchant of Venice, and Hamlet) are foxed and spotted with second two having darkening (possibly damp stain) to the top of each. Covers (green cloth with bevelled edges and black and gilt decor and titles to front and spine) are soiled, and edgeworn. Yellow EPs. FPDP has presentation bookplate dated 1882 and pencilled notation. FEP has pencilled notations and is detached. Page edges (AEG) are soiled with a few pages having edgewear. Pencilled notations to a very few pages. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.
004389

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAKESPEARE, William; Verity, A. W. (ed)
The Tempest
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1904 
Reprint, Cloth, Good, No Jacket


xliv, 182pp plus 8-page publisher's catalogue, inc indes, introduction, notes, glossary etc. - Covers (red cloth with black titles to front and spine) are soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock relatively clean and tight except for some underlining and notation to a few pages.
004401

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare
The Winter's Tale
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1950 
Reprint, Cloth, Fine -, No Jacket


xxvi, 206pp inc front. (P Van Somer's portrait of Prince Henry) - This extremely scarce title (the only copy currently listed online) is a reprint (with editorial changes or addition introducing variants from the first edition) of the classic First edition of 1931 with an introduction signed: Q (Sir Arthur Thomas Quiller-Couch). Includes also a comprehensive history of the copy of the play used in preparing this volume, an encyclopaedic series of notes, a thorough-going stage-history of the play and a comprehensive glossary. Covers (brown cloth, with blind-stamped device to front board and gilt titles to spine) and text block are Fine except for some inked and pencilled (apparently by two different people) notations throughout the script, an inked previous owner's name to FEP and a tiny Blackwell's bookshop label to the FPDP.
003609

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SHAKSPEARE (Shakespeare), William
The Works of Shakspeare, with Life, Glossary, &c
Suttaby & Co, London, 
Leather, Very Good, No Jacket


1124pp - The complete works of Shakespeare. Undated but appears to be late 19th Century. Covers (maroon leather with gilt rules and title to front board and backstrip missing) are edgeworn with bumped corners and gaffer (duct)-tape where backstrip should be and as reinforcement to inside front and rear covers. AEG. Decorated EPs. Textblock immaculate except for mild foxing to EPs. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.
004914

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Shakespeare; and Maxwell, J. C. (ed)
Titus Andronicus
Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1968 
Trade Paperback, Very Good +, No Jacket


132 pp - Part of The Arden Shakespeare series. Said to be "Shakespeare's bloodiest tragedy". Book has some tanning from age, a publisher's repricing sticker, and very slight soiling to covers.
003629

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Abookstop.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Bibliotique.us
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Blossombooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Bookcrazy.us
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Booksnmorepa.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Booksofaurora.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Cheapread.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Concharbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Dauntlessbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Gibsonbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Goodwillbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Guthriebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Hammondsbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Hawkbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Ianreillybooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Jackdawbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Kavbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Ladylisabooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Montclairbookcenter.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Notquitenewstuff.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Oddballbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Oldprintbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Peakirkbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Psychobabel.eu
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Schoonerbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Stealthesebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Theavocadopit.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Thebooksend.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Therobbinn.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Treasuredoldies.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Vagabondbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Westcoastbooks.co.uk

 

 

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com