|
|
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary) Coriolanus: The Temple Shakespeare Collection J M Dent and Co, London, 1920 Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket
One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages. This volume was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005. A reading copy. 007233 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
SHAKESPEARE, William Hamlet, Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer's Night's Dream Blackie & Sons Ltd, London, First Thus, Limp Cloth, Varies, No Jacket
Four of The Bard's greatest plays. Undated, they appear (from their art deco cover design) to be 1930s. "Plain-Text" editions indicates that there are no notes, intros, appencides, etc, only the text of the play itself. The red limp cloth cover has black titles and art deco design to front. All four volumes have edgewear and darkening due to sunning. All are foxed. Twelfth Night is ex-library. Midsummer's has a prize certificate tipped in. All have varying amounts of highlighting in pencil and/or ink. Good reading copies at least. 004548 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary) Hamlet: The Temple Shakespeare Collection J M Dent and Co, London, 1924 Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket
One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages. This volume was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005. A reading copy. 007231 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hilditch, Neville (ed), Shakespeare, Coleridge, Cobbett, Blake, Kinsley, Browning In Praise of England: An Anthology for Friends Frederick Muller Ltd, London, 1951 Reprint, Decorative Paper, Very Good +, No Jacket
62pp inc b&w illustrations - An anthology of prose and poetry and b&w illustrations. Contributors include: Shakespeare, Coleridge, Cobbett, Blake, Kinsley, Browning. Cover is decorated paper with light rubbing to spine and very slight edgewear. Sunning of spine and darkening of front and rear boards. Text block is clean and tight except for discoloration to EPS and some edgewear. 003362 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; Johnson, R. Brimley Julius Caesar : Blackwoods' School Shakespeare William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1898 First Thus, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
182pp inc glossary Plus 16p catalogue of Blackwood books. 1st Ed. Original owner's name and address in ink on inside front cover and notes on Shakespeare, Julius Caesar and all sort of related materials in gorgeous handwriting and in almost every available blank space. Bright red cloth covers with black text and decoration on front cover. Pages tanned. Cover is slightly soiled and has a bend in the top right corner of front cover. A fascinating volume for educators, scholars and just plain fans of Shakespeare and/or Julius Caesar. 000719 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary) King Henry VIII: The Temple Shakespeare Collection J M Dent and Co, London, 1919 Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket
One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages. This volume was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005. A reading copy. 007232 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary) King Henry VIII: The Temple Shakespeare Collection J M Dent and Co, London, 1899 Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket
One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages. A reading copy. 007515 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SHAKESPEARE, William. Love Sonnets Phoenix Paperback, London, 1996 1 85799 575 9 / 9781857995756 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Fine, No Jacket
Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued in response to the Penguin series in 1995, which commemorated its 60th anniversary. 000584 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SHAKESPEARE, William Merchant of Venice McDougall's Educational Co Ltd, London, First Thus, Limp Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Undated, it appears to be 1930s. "Plain-Text" edition indicates that there are no notes, intros, appencides, etc, only the text of the play itself. The red limp cloth cover has black titles to front with some edgewear and darkening due to sunning, Textblock clean and tight except for pages lightly tanned, 004549 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shakespeare Shakespeare's Tragedy of King Richard the Third Oxford University Press - Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1914 Cloth, Fine -, No Jacket
92pp - Part of The Oxford Plain Text Shakespeare series. Covers (green cloth, with black titles to front and spine) are slightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for rubber-stamped school "book pound" name on FPDP and previous owner's inked name to FEP and two tiny inked markings on page two of the text apparently setting off lines 15-33. 003620 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shakespeare Shakespeare's Works (3-Vol Boxed Set) Robert Riviere & Son Ltd, London, Half-Leather, Fine -, Very Good
Undated. 3 volume boxed set includes: Vol I - Shakespeare's Comedies - 847pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Felton Portrait; Vol II - Shakespeare's Historical Plays, Poems & Sonnets - 887pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Chandos Shakespeare; and Vol III - Shakespeare's Tragedies - 981pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Ely House Portrait. All three volumes in green half-leather bindings ornately decorated and titled with gilt to spine (with 5 raised bands) with gilt rules to leather spine and corner edges over green linen-look paper. Each volume protected by clear "plastic" dust jacket. First volume is fronted by a presentation page, "Presented to Eunice E Kidd on the occasion of her resignation from the Staff of the Surrey Agricultural Committee by the under-signed with their best wishes for her future..." All are housed in a slip-case which matches the linen-look paper on the books, but slightly soiled with a dark blotch to one side. Volumes are all in fine condition, except Vol II in which the top two compartments are damaged. DJs are edgeworn and creased. AEG with marbelled EPs. A large and heavy set (2Kg) which may require additional postage. 004989 Price:
63.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Shakespeare Shakespeare: The Complete Works (Complete 4-Volumes Set) Heron Books, London, First Thus, Decorative Leatherette, Very Good +, No Jacket
Undated, but late 1960s. Complete four-volume set of Heron's series, "Shakespeare: The Complete Works". Includes: Volume I - The Comedies, 834pp, Volume II - The Histories, 726pp. Volume III - The Tragedies, 574pp. and The Tragedies and Poems, 542pp. Based on a set originally published by J M Dent. The books are in pristine condition. Covers (burgundy leatherette with Gilt tooling and facsimile of the Bard's signature to front boards with bright gilt titles to spine) are in VG+ condition with immaculate textblocks and ribbon bookmarks bound in. A very heavy set which will incur additional postage fee. 007729 Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SHAKESPEARE, William Sir John Gilbert's Shakespeare - with 800 Illustrations George Routledge & Sons Ltd, London, First Edition, Cloth, Good, No Jacket
Gilbert, Sir John, 675pp. inc 800 woodcut illustrations - Undated, but apparently 1882. The plays, the poems, the sonnets by the English language's premier author/poet/playwrite AND the illustrations by the man who was arguably his best and most prolific graphic interpreter, Sir John Gilbert. Of Gilbert, The Magazine of Art said, "Though Sir John Gilbert practised art in many of its branches, it is only in one - and that not, in the public estimation, the one by which he defied the rivalry of all comers - that he showed himself head and shoulders above the draughtsmen of his time... It is in virtue of his achievements in black and white that he takes his place among the few masters, not of his age and country only but of all time, who, through the medium of the hand or printing press, have ranged themselves among the highest." It's been estimated that Gilbert did more paintings and illustrations of Shakespeare's works than any other 19th Century artist. Geoffrey Ashton said he produced illustrations for eighteen separate editions of the plays, and perhaps his most ambitious project was the illustrating of Howard Staunton's three-volume 1864 edition of the plays, The Works of Shakespeare. He produced about 750 woodcuts for the project, an average of twenty illustrations for each play. They were then integrated into the text rather than used as individual plates, which was the usual practice at the time. The book is well-loved and shows it in its somewhat worn covers (red cloth with gilt medallions and titles to the front and spine). The covers have separated from the text block and are soiled, edgeworn. The textblock, is tanned and the prelims through page 2 are detached but present, moreover the prelims through page 12 are seriously edgeworn and the last dozen pages or so are in a similar condition. But this volume (esp if you get it professionally rebound) would be a beautiful addition to any lover of the bard's work. A large and heavy volume (2 Kg before packing) which will require additional shipping cost. 007274 Price:
25.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
SHAKESPEARE, William The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare: Complete and Unabridged, with Notes and Glossary, (3 Volumes of 4-Volume Set) Random House, New York, 1944 First Edition (apparently), Cloth, Very Good - to Very Good, No Jacket
Chappell, Warren; Kredel, Fritz;, Each volume individually paginated - Comedies, Vol I designed and with art by Fritz Kredel - 545pp. Includes: The Tempest, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, The Comedy of Errors, Much Ado About Nothing, Love's Labour Lost, and A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Tragedies, Vol I designed and with art by Warren Chappell - 579pp. Includes: Troilus and Cressida, Coriolanus, Titus Andronicus, Romeo and Juliet, Timon of Athens, Julius Caesar, and Macbeth. Tragedies, Vol II designed and with art by Warren Chappell - 580-1266pp. plus Glossary and Notes. Includes: Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, King Lear, Othello, The Moor of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline, and Pericles, Prince of Tyre. All 3 volumes are uniformly bound in green cloth with blind-stamped logo to front board and gilt titles on red ground to spine. Covers of all three have varying degrees of soiling, edgewear and bumped corners (Tragedies Vol I has small closed tear to top of backstrip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed). Textblocks are clean and tight except for inked prior owner's name and date, "1947" A large and heavy set which will require additional shipping cost. Will consider selling individual volumes separately. 007668 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
SHAKESPEARE, William and Ervine, St John (intro) The Complete Works of Shakespeare Collins Clear Type Press, London, Limp Cloth, Good, No Jacket
1312pp inc Introduction by St John Ervine and "Shakespeare and Bacon" by Sir Henry Irving, glossary, index to characters and 16 b&w and colour illustrations - Undated but probably early 1920s according to several university libraries. Covers (green limp leatherette with gilt image of Shakespeare to front) is edgeworn and the back strip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed) is missing, repleaced with brown packaging tape. TEG. Top corner of FEP cut away. Some foxing to Prelimes, otherwise textblock is clean. A good working copy. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 004107 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Odhams Press Ltd, London, First Thus, Soft Cover, Very Good, No Jacket
1312pp. inc index to characters and a glossary. 1st ed. 4 full colour plates inc frontis from paintings and 8 B&W photographic plates. Pictorial endpapers. gilt titles and decoration on spine and top edge of pages. Undated but appears to be from late 1930s. Minor edgewear to covers and spine. Corners bumped. Page edges slightly soiled. Otherwise VG. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Unlike some dealers, we don't describe our books with "maybes" (indicating they probably don't even have the book but will have to source it from a third party). The book is as described or your money back. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 000908 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; Bell, Henry Glassford (biographical introduction) The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare with Biographical Introduction By Henry Glassford Bell (6-Volume Set) William Collins, Sons & Co, London, 1876 Decorative Cloth, Good+ To Very Good, No Jacket
The complete 6-volume set with each volume individually paginated (cix, 2703pp) inc tissue-protected b&w frontis of Shakespeare, an index to characters and a glossary - This set is a "duplicate, with new titlepages, of the ... edition published by Porteous Brothers, Glasgow," 9 years earlier according to the British Library. Covers (brown cloth with gilt and black device and black rules to front board and gilt and black floral design and titles to spine) are soiled, and edgeworn. Chocolate brown EPs. FPDP has presentation bookplate dated "Xmas 82" to "Herbt Morriss". Ribbon book marks bound in. In Vol I pages xcvii-cviii are detached but present. In Vol II rear hinge is coming lose. Vol III has a scratch to the bottom page edges. Vol V has a 3-inch closed tear to the rear edge of the spine. A large and heavy set which will require additional shipping cost. 004641 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; Inglis, Robert The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare with Copious Glossarial Notes and a Biographical Notice By Robert Inglis Gall & Inglis Ltd, London, First Edition, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
944pp inc frontis steel plate illustration from The Tempest plus three other steel plate illustrations - Undated but "Biographical Notice" is dated 1871 - This is a later edition of the approximately 1864 two-volume edition which had 8 steel engravings. Illustrations (frontis and 3 others - portrait of Shakespear and pictures from Merchant of Venice, and Hamlet) are foxed and spotted with second two having darkening (possibly damp stain) to the top of each. Covers (green cloth with bevelled edges and black and gilt decor and titles to front and spine) are soiled, and edgeworn. Yellow EPs. FPDP has presentation bookplate dated 1882 and pencilled notation. FEP has pencilled notations and is detached. Page edges (AEG) are soiled with a few pages having edgewear. Pencilled notations to a very few pages. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. 004389 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; Verity, A. W. (ed) The Tempest Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1904 Reprint, Cloth, Good, No Jacket
xliv, 182pp plus 8-page publisher's catalogue, inc indes, introduction, notes, glossary etc. - Covers (red cloth with black titles to front and spine) are soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock relatively clean and tight except for some underlining and notation to a few pages. 004401 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; and Gollancz, Israel (preface and glossary) The Tempest: The Temple Shakespeare Collection J M Dent and Co, London, 1925 Reprint, Leather, Good, No Jacket
One of the approximately 40 volumes in the original set. Covers (burgundy limp morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt armorial to front board) are worn and rubbed with leather beginning to flake. TEG. Engraved frontis, preface and glossary by Gollancz and bound-in ribbon bookmark and armorial to endpapers. Printed on fine laid paper with two-colour, decorative, engraved title pages. Headers and sub-heads are printed in red. Light tanning to pages. This volume was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005. A reading copy. 007234 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Atlantavintagebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Attic-books.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Bibliotique.us SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Blossombooks.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Bookcrazy.us SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Books4you.net SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Booksofaurora.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Booksonlinebrighton.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Bookspaceglobal.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Browniesbooksales.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Cheapread.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Concharbooks.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Covertocoverbooks.ca SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Dauntlessbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Eastleach-book.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Goodwillbooks.com
| SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Hawkbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Jackdawbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Johnemmettbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Kavbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Kevabooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Ladylisabooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Lifeisgoodbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Malibueveningsbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Montclairbookcenter.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Notquitenewstuff.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Oldkidsbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Oldprintbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Onceuponatimebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Peakirkbooks.com
| SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Portalesbooknook.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Psychobabel.eu SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Schoonerbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Serendipitybooks.com.au SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Stealthesebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Theavocadopit.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Thebooksend.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Therobbinn.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Vagabondbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Valariesvolumesonline.com SHAKESPEARE, William; And Gollancz, Israel (preface And Glossary) on Westcoastbooks.co.uk |
|
|