|
|
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) Betrothed and The Talisman Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1910 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Paget, Wal, LeBlant, J; and Dickens, Herbert, 945pp inc 32pp publisher's catalogue with tissue-guarded frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xix of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are bumped at corners and have very minor edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, inked name and date "xmas, 1912" to FEP, inked underscore to volume number on half title, and uncut edges, otherwise clean and tight. 002743 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Meiklejohn, J. M. D. (ed); J. Clare, G. W. Thornbury, Allan Cunningham, Bulwer Lytton, Geo. Donald, Sir E. Brydges, Longfellow, Mary Howitt, Dickens Household Words, Sir Walter Scott, Bayard Taylor, Mrs Hemans, Rev Gilbert White, J. R. Lowell, Etc Chambers's English Readers Book IV W & R Chambers Ltd, London, 1879 Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
288pp inc many b&w illustrations - Anthology of readings from authors including: J. Clare, G. W. Thornbury, Allan Cunningham, Bulwer Lytton, Geo. Donald, Sir E. Brydges, Longfellow, Mary Howitt, Dickens, Sir Walter Scott, Bayard Taylor, Mrs Hemans, Rev Gilbert White, J. R. Lowell, Cornelius Webb, John Askham, Russell Lowell, F. Tennyson, Thomas Moore, Hans Andersen, Homer, Carlyle, H. Coleridge, and Thomas Miller. Readings are included dealing with what the editor calls, "the greatest and most wide-spread vice in the nation -- the greatest and most permanent and perpetual source of crime and waste..." temperance. Covers (blue pebbled cloth with blind stamped titles to front board) has some edgewear and rubbing. Textblock is virtually immaculate except for light foxing throughout. 004390 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) Count Robert of Paris and The Surgeon's Daughter Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1909 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Hatherwell, W. (Count Robert) and Wollen, W. B. (Surgeon's Daughter), 854pp inc 2pp publisher's catalogue with frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xxiii of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and faded spine) are faded, rubbed, bumped at corners and have edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, inked date to FEP, inked underscore to volume number on half title, and tick marks alongside various titles in the publisher's catalogue, otherwise clean and tight. 002742 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) Guy Mannering or The Astrologer Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1910 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
Various, 630pp + xxxii publisher's catalogue inc tissue-guarded frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol ii of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are very slightly bumped at corners. Text block has inked gift inscription dated "xmas 1912" on FEP, some foxing to EPS and page edges, otherwise clean and tight. 002739 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe Daily Express Publications, London, 1933 First Thus, Faux-leather, Very Good +, No Jacket
Cruikshank, George, 511pp inc nine illustrations (two of which are by George Cruikshank) and Foreword by Wilfred Partington - The classic novel Sir Walter Scott medieval tale of a chivalrous hero on the ubiquitous white charger. Cover (navy blue faux-leather with blind-stamped Daily Express pegasus logo to front and gilt titles and logo to spine) has bumps to corners, and slight soiling to rear board, else Fine. Textblock is near Fine except for slight rippling of page bottoms. Very light foxing to slightly soiled page edges. Top edges tinted blue. 003994 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe Collins Clear Type Press, London, Reprint, Limp Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
96pp inc colour frontis and one other colour plate - Number 1 in the Collins' Graphic Supplementary Readers series. Covers (red limp cloth with black titles and art nouveau motif to front) is soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is lightly tanned. 004781 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe: a Romance Vol II - Phonographic Edition By Edward J. Nankivell Reporters' Magazine, London, Half-Leather, Very Good, No Jacket
332pp inc illustrations - Undated but ca. 1891. Volume II only of two volume set. Entirely produced in Pitman shorthand (phonographic alphabet). A most unique and scarce edition of the classic Scott novel, Ivanhoe. Covers are badly soiled grey cloth with brown leather corners and with gilt titles to the six-gilt-banded leather spine with headband). Decorated EPS. A rare addition to any Scott fan's collection. 003284 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) Kenilworth Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1911 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
Ad Lalauze, 680pp + xxxii publisher's catalogue inc 12 b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xii of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are edgeworn, rubbed and bumped at corners. Text block has inked notation on FEP and is stamped "No 56" at bottom forecorner of FPDP. otherwise clean and tight. 002738 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality Richard Edward King Ltd, London, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
436pp inc notes and b&w frontis- Undated, but appears to be late Victorian. AEG. Covers (red boards with black titles on gilt ground and floral motif to front and spine) have bevelled edges with some soiling and edgewear. 007280 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Scott, Sir Walter Redgauntlet: A Tale Of The Eighteenth Century (Volumes II and III) Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1824 Half-Leather, Very Good, No Jacket
Vol II - 328pp and Vol III - 331pp - This is volumes II and III of the three-volume set which was Book 18 in Scott's Waverley series. It "tells the engrossing tale of Darsie Latimer, who sets out in 1765 to discover the mystery of his parentage," as "The Times Literary Supplement" put it. Covers are half calf with marbled boards which are well-worn and rubbed. The front board of Vol II is detached but present and the top 1/4 of that volume's spine is detached at the front edge. Text block of both volumes is Good except for foxing to EPs. 003600 Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scott, Sir Walter Rob Roy Penguin Popular Classics, London, 1995 0 14 062176 8 / 9780140621761 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Fine, No Jacket
501pp - The Scott classic, complete and unabridged, tale of the Jacobite rising. Book and cover immaculate. 001518 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) The Fair Maid of Perth Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1907 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Various, 709pp inc appendix and 2pp publisher's catalogue, tissue-guarded frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xxi of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are lightly bumped at corners and have very minor edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, stamped "No 51" to FPDP, inked underscore to volume number on half title, otherwise clean and tight. 002744 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lockitt, C. H. (ed), Phyllis Bentley, Charles Kingsley, Sir Walter Scott, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Jane Lane, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Warwick Deeping The Imaginary Eye-Witness Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1941 Reprint, Buckram, Very Good +, No Jacket
192pp - Lockitt, headmaster of Bungay Grammar School at the time, put together this collection of 17 "imaginary eye-witness" accounts to historic events and people from Alexander the Great to The Normal Conquest and from The Hundred Years War through to The Arrival of Bonaparte. The stories are all historic fictions concerning real events and/or persons, by leading authors, including : Phyllis Bentley, Charles Kingsley, Sir Walter Scott, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Jane Lane, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Warwick Deeping. Covers (navy blue buckram with titles to the sunned spine) have minor edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked gift inscription to FEP and a very small bit of foxing and final two pages creased vertically. 003359 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Scott, Sir Walter, Leighton, Alexander (author biography) The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott William P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Halswell, Keeley, xvi, 665, 22pp inc extensive notes and tissue-protected b&w frontis portrait of Scott and 11 other b&w plates - Undated, but University of Edinburgh Library estimates 1873, then again, the publisher's catalogue carries a code of "8.70" (August 1870?) at the bottom of the first page. Contains Scott's poetical works including: "The Lay of the Last Minstrel", "The Lady of the Lake", "The Lord of the Isles", "The Eve of St John", "Thomas, the Rhymer", "William and Helen", "The Violet" and "Hunting Song" Etc. Covers (Gray cloth, bevelled edges with highly ornate decorated (in black and gilt) front and spine) are a bit worn. AEG. Chocolate brown EPs (inked inscription, mostly faded) to FEP. Foxing throughout, esp to prelims. Plate at page 186 is a bit edgeworn and it and its rear and page 187 have a stain (from tea?). Page edges soiled. All plates present (except as noted above) and accounted for. 004067 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) Woodstock or the Cavalier Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1912 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
Hole, W. (William) B., 703pp inc frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations by W. B. Hole - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xx of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and faded spine) are very slightly bumped at corners and have very minor edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, inked underscore to volume number on half title, otherwise clean and tight. 002741 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on 95bellstreet.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Alexandriaslibrary.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Antiquarius.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Archivescalifornia.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Astleybookfarm.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bbrownandassoc.net Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bdbooksandart.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Beckhambooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bibliotique.us Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bookbrothers.net Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Brickroadbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Brookingsbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Cheapread.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Cindyabrahambooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Concharbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Crazy4bookz.com
| Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Daveshootsbookseller.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Dragonsheadbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Eastleach-book.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Elkhornbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Elpinarillobooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Foxfirebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Georgejefferybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Goodsheppardbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Goodwillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Infinitybooksjapan.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Innesbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Johnbalebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Leftcoastbooks.us Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Leonsbookstore.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Marblehillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Opendoorbooks.us Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Orielisbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Ptpbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Resourcebooks.net Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Riversedgebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Robinsrarebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Rogercoybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Seattlebookcenter.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Vagabondbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Wheenobooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Wisestreetbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|