Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed)
Betrothed and The Talisman
Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1910 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Paget, Wal, LeBlant, J; and Dickens, Herbert, 
945pp inc 32pp publisher's catalogue with tissue-guarded frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xix of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are bumped at corners and have very minor edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, inked name and date "xmas, 1912" to FEP, inked underscore to volume number on half title, and uncut edges, otherwise clean and tight.
002743

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Meiklejohn, J. M. D. (ed); J. Clare, G. W. Thornbury, Allan Cunningham, Bulwer Lytton, Geo. Donald, Sir E. Brydges, Longfellow, Mary Howitt, Dickens Household Words, Sir Walter Scott, Bayard Taylor, Mrs Hemans, Rev Gilbert White, J. R. Lowell, Etc
Chambers's English Readers Book IV
W & R Chambers Ltd, London, 1879 
Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


288pp inc many b&w illustrations - Anthology of readings from authors including: J. Clare, G. W. Thornbury, Allan Cunningham, Bulwer Lytton, Geo. Donald, Sir E. Brydges, Longfellow, Mary Howitt, Dickens, Sir Walter Scott, Bayard Taylor, Mrs Hemans, Rev Gilbert White, J. R. Lowell, Cornelius Webb, John Askham, Russell Lowell, F. Tennyson, Thomas Moore, Hans Andersen, Homer, Carlyle, H. Coleridge, and Thomas Miller. Readings are included dealing with what the editor calls, "the greatest and most wide-spread vice in the nation -- the greatest and most permanent and perpetual source of crime and waste..." temperance. Covers (blue pebbled cloth with blind stamped titles to front board) has some edgewear and rubbing. Textblock is virtually immaculate except for light foxing throughout.
004390

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed)
Count Robert of Paris and The Surgeon's Daughter
Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1909 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Hatherwell, W. (Count Robert) and Wollen, W. B. (Surgeon's Daughter), 
854pp inc 2pp publisher's catalogue with frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xxiii of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and faded spine) are faded, rubbed, bumped at corners and have edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, inked date to FEP, inked underscore to volume number on half title, and tick marks alongside various titles in the publisher's catalogue, otherwise clean and tight.
002742

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed)
Guy Mannering or The Astrologer
Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1910 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket

Various, 
630pp + xxxii publisher's catalogue inc tissue-guarded frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol ii of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are very slightly bumped at corners. Text block has inked gift inscription dated "xmas 1912" on FEP, some foxing to EPS and page edges, otherwise clean and tight.
002739

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter
Ivanhoe
Daily Express Publications, London, 1933 
First Thus, Faux-leather, Very Good +, No Jacket

Cruikshank, George, 
511pp inc nine illustrations (two of which are by George Cruikshank) and Foreword by Wilfred Partington - The classic novel Sir Walter Scott medieval tale of a chivalrous hero on the ubiquitous white charger. Cover (navy blue faux-leather with blind-stamped Daily Express pegasus logo to front and gilt titles and logo to spine) has bumps to corners, and slight soiling to rear board, else Fine. Textblock is near Fine except for slight rippling of page bottoms. Very light foxing to slightly soiled page edges. Top edges tinted blue.
003994

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Sir Walter
Ivanhoe
Collins Clear Type Press, London, 
Reprint, Limp Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


96pp inc colour frontis and one other colour plate - Number 1 in the Collins' Graphic Supplementary Readers series. Covers (red limp cloth with black titles and art nouveau motif to front) is soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is lightly tanned.
004781

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Scott, Sir Walter
Ivanhoe: a Romance Vol II - Phonographic Edition By Edward J. Nankivell
Reporters' Magazine, London, 
Half-Leather, Very Good, No Jacket


332pp inc illustrations - Undated but ca. 1891. Volume II only of two volume set. Entirely produced in Pitman shorthand (phonographic alphabet). A most unique and scarce edition of the classic Scott novel, Ivanhoe. Covers are badly soiled grey cloth with brown leather corners and with gilt titles to the six-gilt-banded leather spine with headband). Decorated EPS. A rare addition to any Scott fan's collection.
003284

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed)
Kenilworth
Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1911 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket

Ad Lalauze, 
680pp + xxxii publisher's catalogue inc 12 b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xii of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are edgeworn, rubbed and bumped at corners. Text block has inked notation on FEP and is stamped "No 56" at bottom forecorner of FPDP. otherwise clean and tight.
002738

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Scott, Sir Walter
Old Mortality
Richard Edward King Ltd, London, 
Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


436pp inc notes and b&w frontis- Undated, but appears to be late Victorian. AEG. Covers (red boards with black titles on gilt ground and floral motif to front and spine) have bevelled edges with some soiling and edgewear.
007280

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Scott, Sir Walter
Redgauntlet: A Tale Of The Eighteenth Century (Volumes II and III)
Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1824 
Half-Leather, Very Good, No Jacket


Vol II - 328pp and Vol III - 331pp - This is volumes II and III of the three-volume set which was Book 18 in Scott's Waverley series. It "tells the engrossing tale of Darsie Latimer, who sets out in 1765 to discover the mystery of his parentage," as "The Times Literary Supplement" put it. Covers are half calf with marbled boards which are well-worn and rubbed. The front board of Vol II is detached but present and the top 1/4 of that volume's spine is detached at the front edge. Text block of both volumes is Good except for foxing to EPs.
003600

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Scott, Sir Walter
Rob Roy
Penguin Popular Classics, London, 1995 0 14 062176 8 / 9780140621761
First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Fine, No Jacket


501pp - The Scott classic, complete and unabridged, tale of the Jacobite rising. Book and cover immaculate.
001518

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed)
The Fair Maid of Perth
Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1907 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Various, 
709pp inc appendix and 2pp publisher's catalogue, tissue-guarded frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xxi of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and spine) are lightly bumped at corners and have very minor edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, stamped "No 51" to FPDP, inked underscore to volume number on half title, otherwise clean and tight.
002744

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lockitt, C. H. (ed), Phyllis Bentley, Charles Kingsley, Sir Walter Scott, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Jane Lane, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Warwick Deeping
The Imaginary Eye-Witness
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1941 
Reprint, Buckram, Very Good +, No Jacket


192pp - Lockitt, headmaster of Bungay Grammar School at the time, put together this collection of 17 "imaginary eye-witness" accounts to historic events and people from Alexander the Great to The Normal Conquest and from The Hundred Years War through to The Arrival of Bonaparte. The stories are all historic fictions concerning real events and/or persons, by leading authors, including : Phyllis Bentley, Charles Kingsley, Sir Walter Scott, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Jane Lane, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Warwick Deeping. Covers (navy blue buckram with titles to the sunned spine) have minor edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked gift inscription to FEP and a very small bit of foxing and final two pages creased vertically.
003359

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Scott, Sir Walter, Leighton, Alexander (author biography)
The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
William P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, 
Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Halswell, Keeley, 
xvi, 665, 22pp inc extensive notes and tissue-protected b&w frontis portrait of Scott and 11 other b&w plates - Undated, but University of Edinburgh Library estimates 1873, then again, the publisher's catalogue carries a code of "8.70" (August 1870?) at the bottom of the first page. Contains Scott's poetical works including: "The Lay of the Last Minstrel", "The Lady of the Lake", "The Lord of the Isles", "The Eve of St John", "Thomas, the Rhymer", "William and Helen", "The Violet" and "Hunting Song" Etc. Covers (Gray cloth, bevelled edges with highly ornate decorated (in black and gilt) front and spine) are a bit worn. AEG. Chocolate brown EPs (inked inscription, mostly faded) to FEP. Foxing throughout, esp to prelims. Plate at page 186 is a bit edgeworn and it and its rear and page 187 have a stain (from tea?). Page edges soiled. All plates present (except as noted above) and accounted for.
004067

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed)
Woodstock or the Cavalier
Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 1912 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket

Hole, W. (William) B., 
703pp inc frontis and 9 other b&w illustrations by W. B. Hole - This is the Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition of the Scott classic. It's vol xx of 24. Covers (green with gilt-stamped design and titles to front and faded spine) are very slightly bumped at corners and have very minor edgewear. Text block has foxing to prelims and page edges, inked underscore to volume number on half title, otherwise clean and tight.
002741

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Antiquarius.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Archivescalifornia.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Astleybookfarm.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bdbooksandart.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Beckhambooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bibliotique.us
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Bookbrothers.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Brickroadbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Brookingsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Cheapread.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Crazy4bookz.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Elkhornbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Foxfirebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Georgejefferybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Goodwillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Innesbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Leonsbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Marblehillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Opendoorbooks.us
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Orielisbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Ptpbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Resourcebooks.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Rogercoybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Seattlebookcenter.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Vagabondbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Wheenobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Wisestreetbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

 

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com