|
|
Wood, Roger ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Wood, Roger A D'Oyly Carte Album: a Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas Adam and Charles Black, London, 1953 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
66pp inc a wealth of b+w photos - This book serves as a tribute not only to the G&S comic operass and their enduring popularity, but also to the D'Oyly Carte family whose production companies have done so much to keep them alive.. Covers (red waxed cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and faded gilt titles to sunned spine) have very minor edgewear and inked prior owner's signature to FPDP. Textblock is immaculate with all plates apparently as they should be except those on pages 42 and 43 which got a small splash of coffee or tea at some point, affecting mostly the text area rather than the pix. 008853 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wood, Roger and Clarke, Mary Shakespeare at the Old Vic: Hamlet. All's Well that Ends Well. King John. Twelfth Night. Coriolanus. The Tempest Adam and Charles Black, London, 1954 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
77pp inc a wealth of b+w photos, many full page - This is Vol I of a five-volume set and details the 1953-54 season). When, at the outset of the 1953-54 Old Vic (OV) season, the directors of the OV Trust took the decision to produce all 36 plays in the first Shakespeare folio and present them at the OV during the next five years, it was decided also to produce this book and others like it annually. The trust decided such an undertaking deserved a permanent record and this, and related later volumes, were to be that record. Covers (blue waxed cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and faded gilt titles to sunned spine) have very minor edgewear but some soiling to rear board. Textblock is immaculate with all plates apparently as they should be. Shown is the entire 5-volume set rather than the individual volume described here. If you want the set rather than the individual volume, email me for details. 008852 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wood, Roger and Clarke, Mary Shakespeare at the Old Vic: Julius Caesar, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Winter's Tale, King Henry V, Othello, Troilus and Cressida Hamish Hamilton, London, 1956 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Various, Unpaginated but about 150 pages inc a wealth of b+w photos, many full page - This is Vol III of a five-volume set and details the 1955-56 season). When, at the outset of the 1953-54 Old Vic (OV) season, the directors of the OV Trust took the decision to produce all 36 plays in the first Shakespeare folio and present them at the OV during the next five years, it was decided also to produce this book and others like it annually. The trust decided such an undertaking deserved a permanent record and this, and related volumes, were to be that record. Covers (scarlet cloth with bright silvery titles to very slightly faded spine) have some edgewear and slight soiling to rear board as well as bumped corners.. Textblock is immaculate with all plates apparently as they should be.. Shown is the entire 5-volume set rather than the individual volume described here. If you want the set rather than the individual volume, email me for details. 008857 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wood, Roger and Clarke, Mary Shakespeare at the Old Vic: Macbeth, Love's Labour Lost, The Taming of the Shrew, King Richard II, As You Like It, King Henry IV (Parts I and II) Adam and Charles Black, London, 1956 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Unpaginated but about 150 pages inc a wealth of b+w photos, many full page - This is Vol II of a five-volume set and details the 1954-55 season). When, at the outset of the 1953-54 Old Vic (OV) season, the directors of the OV Trust took the decision to produce all 36 plays in the first Shakespeare folio and present them at the OV during the next five years, it was decided also to produce this book and others like it annually. The trust decided such an undertaking deserved a permanent record and this, and related later volumes, were to be that record. Covers (blue waxed cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and faded gilt titles to sunned spine) have very minor edgewear but some soiling to rear board. Textblock is immaculate with all plates apparently as they should be.. Shown is the entire 5-volume set rather than the individual volume described here. If you want the set rather than the individual volume, email me for details. 008858 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|