|
|
Patten, Marguerite ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Patten, Marguerite 100 Great Menus Treasure Press, London, 1973 0 907407 06 4 / 9780907407065 Reprint, Laminated, Fine -, No Jacket
128pp inc index and a plethora of colour photos - Patten provides money-saving menus for every occasion, from "Celebration Meals of all kinds to menus for the days when the housekeeping budget is at its lowest", Patten says in the introduction. Includes colour photos for almost each one. We have one of the largest selections of M Patten's works available online. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. Covers (pictorial laminate) and text block are immaculate. 005811 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Patten, Marguerite 500 Recipes for Slimmers Hamlyn Publishing Group, London, 1984 0 600 03403 8 / 9780600034032 Reprint, Decorative Card, Very Good, No Jacket
96pp inc index - 500 recipes geared toward those of us who need to reduce our weight by a few pounds or a few stone. From "crisp, tasty salads, to hearty casseroles and delicious desserts... dishes to suit all meals from breakfast to dinner. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Cover and textblock with slight edgewear and bumped corners. 006231 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Patten, Marguerite 500 Recipes for Slimmers Hamlyn Publishing Group, London, 1976 0 600 03403 8 / 9780600034032 Reprint, Decorative Card, Very Good, No Jacket
96pp inc index - 500 recipes geared toward those of us who need to reduce our weight by a few pounds or a few stone. From "crisp, tasty salads, to hearty casseroles and delicious desserts... dishes to suit all meals from breakfast to dinner. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Cover and textblock with slight edgewear and bumped corners and some tanning of pages. 006261 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Patten, Marguerite 500 Recipes for Slimmers Hamlyn Publishing Group, London, 1963 0 600 03403 8 / 9780600034032 Reprint, Decorative Card, Very Good -, No Jacket
96pp inc index - First reprint (a year after first edition) of this Patten classic. 500 recipes geared toward those of us who need to reduce our weight by a few pounds or a few stone. From "crisp, tasty salads, to hearty casseroles and delicious desserts... dishes to suit all meals from breakfast to dinner. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Cover and textblock edgeworn and tanned. 007200 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Patten, Marguerite 500 Recipes for Suppers and Snacks Hamlyn Publishing Group, London, 1967 Reprint, Card, Very Good -, No Jacket
96pp inc index - 500 recipes geared toward providing "a meal in a flash" from light lunches to suppers for the family, from picnics to quick snaks for the children. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Cover and textblock tanned with age, and edgeworn. 006263 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Patten, Marguerite Cake Icing And Decorating Hamlyn, London, 1965 First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine -, Very Good -
Unpaginated with a plethora of b&w and some colour photos plus index. Just over 400 recipes for Dessert, Cake, Icing, Biscuit, and a photo for each one as well as tips, tricks and techniques for decorating your baked goods. Covers (pictorial laminate with blue cloth spine with silver gilt titles) has some edgewear with lightly bumped corners and very slight rubbing. Text block is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is edgeworn, creased and has a few small closed tears mostly at spine. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. 005142 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Patten, Marguerite Cake Icing And Decorating Hamlyn, London, 1971 First Edition - 5th Impression, Pictorial Cover, Fine -, Very Good -
Unpaginated with a plethora of b&w and some colour photos plus index. Just over 400 recipes for Dessert, Cake, Icing, Biscuit, and a photo for each one as well as tips, tricks and techniques for decorating your baked goods. Covers (pictorial laminate with blue cloth spine with silver gilt titles) have some edgewear with bumped corners and rubbing. Text block is clean and tight except for some creases to bottom fore-edge of FEP, light soilding to some pages. DJ (now in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is edgeworn, creased and has a few small closed tears mostly at spine. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. 006526 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Patten, Marguerite Century of British Cooking Grub Street, London, 1999 1 902304 14 4 / 9781902304144 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Fine, No Jacket
336pp inc index and many gogeous colour illustrations - Patten, in an exclusive interview at our website says this is one of her favourite of the books she's written, "because that combines history and food. The older I get the more interested I am in history, the history of food." With more than 200 recipes from throughout the 20th Century, the Doyen of British Cooking discusses the history of the century as it pertains to Britain, food and the household. Book is immaculate. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 002165 Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Patten, Marguerite Cooking for Bachelors and Bachelor Girls Robert Hale, London, 1958 First Edition (apparently), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
125pp inc index and glossary - One of Patten's first books and extremely scarce. The Doyen of British Cooking wrote this volume with the single person, living in a bedsit or flatlet, in mind. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Book is clean and tight except for minor foxing esp to page edges. 006238 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Patten, Marguerite Cooking for the Family in Colour Cathay Books, London, 1976 0 7064 0532 3 / 9780706405323 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good -
188pp inc index and colour photos - More than 300 recipes covering a variety of meals and foods. Cover green over cream scrollwork design to front and green with white titles to spine. Inside clean and tight, with a few hand-written notes and recipes on note papers tipped in. DJ (now in protective sleeve) soiled, sunned and price clipped. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. 003013 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Patten, Marguerite Cooking to Perfection: Over 1000 Great Recipes & Serving Suggestions Treasure Press, London, 1991 1850516960 / 9781850516965 First Thus, Laminated, Very Good +, Very Good +
208pp inc index and many colour illustrations - Originally published seven years earlier under the title, "New Ways to Perfect Cooking". Includes chapters on choosing foods wisely, preparing hors d'oeuvres, fish, meat, poultry and game recipes, preparation of sauces and stuffings and a variety of menus. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Book and DJ (in protective sleeve) are immaculate, except for minor edgewear to DJ. 007648 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Patten, Marguerite Entertaining at Home Hamlyn, London, 1967 First Edition, Laminated, Fine -, No Jacket
Unpaginated, indexed by recipe number, inc 544 recipes with a plethora of b&w and some colour photos plus index. Patten provides recipes for every occasion the 1960 Swining London family might want, from Cheese and Wine parties to Parties for Slimmers and on to Outdoor Entertaining. Includes a photo for almost each one. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Covers (pictorial laminate with sunned grey cloth spine with gilt titles) has some edgewear and a 1.5-inch patch above the front board title where the lamination has come away leaving just white. Text block is immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 005810 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Patten, Marguerite Entertaining Economically Treasure Press, London, 1973 0 907407 18 8 / 9780907407188 First Edition, Laminated, Fine -, No Jacket
126pp inc index and colour photos - Hundreds of recipes to help those of us on a budget create entertaining titbits as well as titbits to serve while entertaining, as well as tips, tricks and techniques. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Covers (laminated pictorial) and textblock are immaculate. 006240 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Patten, Marguerite Entertaining Economically Treasure Press, London, 1973 0 907407 18 8 / 9780907407188 First Edition, Laminated, Fine -, No Jacket
126pp inc index and colour photos - Hundreds of recipes to help those of us on a budget create entertaining titbits as well as titbits to serve while entertaining, as well as tips, tricks and techniques. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. Covers (laminated pictorial) and textblock are immaculate. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. 006260 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Patten, Marguerite Hamlyn's Family Cookbook Hamlyn, London, 1975 0 600 33555 0 / 9780600335559 First Edition, Cloth, Fine, Good
224pp inc index and illustrations - 1st ed. "Here are recipe ideas for all occasions, from day-to-day living to the many special celebrations which come round so frequently." See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Book is immaculate, DJ (now in a protective sleeve) price clipped and badly frayed, with some creases and a couple of tears, but mostly intact. 000759 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Patten, Marguerite Hamlyn's Family Cookbook Hamlyn, London, 1975 0 600 33555 0 / 9780600335559 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good -, Very Good -
224pp inc index and illustrations - 1st ed. "Here are recipe ideas for all occasions, from day-to-day living to the many special celebrations which come round so frequently." See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Covers and text block are slightly soiled and edgeworn with lightly soiled page edges. DJ (now in a protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is frayed, with some light creases and a couple of closed tears, with top of DJ spine reinforced with sellotape. 003327 Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Patten, Marguerite International Cookery in Colour Hamlyn, London, 1973 0 600 34841 5 / 9780600348412 Reprint, Cloth, Fine, No Jacket
341 recipes from around the world, each individually illustrated with a colour photo. Everything from starters to deserts. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. 000862 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Patten, Marguerite International Cookery in Colour Hamlyn, London, 1986 0 86136 693x / 9780861366934 Reprint, Laminated, Fine, Fine -
341 recipes from around the world, each individually illustrated with a colour photo. Everything from starters to deserts. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. DJ (now in protective sleeve) lightly soiled. Textblock immaculate. 002733 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Patten, Marguerite International Cookery in Colour Hamlyn, London, 1978 0 600 34841 5 / 9780600348412 Reprint, Cloth, Fine, No Jacket
Unpaginated but indexed based on recipe number. Contains 341 recipes from around the world, each individually illustrated with a colour photo. Everything from starters to deserts. Covers (red cloth with bright gilt titles to spine) and textblock are immaculate except small stain to bottom front corner of FEP. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. 006560 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Patten, Marguerite Jubilee Dishes Midpoint Press, London, 2002 0 7537 0634 2 / 9780753706343 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Fine -, No Jacket
Unpaginated, but about 250 inc many b&w archive illustrations and adverts - A compilation of Patten's The Victory Cookbook, The Post-War Kitchen and We'll Eat Again cookbooks. Recipes, facts, annecdotes and nostalgia from the Doyen of British Cooking. These are recipes for "the kinds of dishes prepared from 1945 to 1954", as little by little various foods were no longer rationed. In addition to a plethora of photographs of the era, there are also other illustrative materials from adverts and labels. Book is immaculate. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. 006543 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Patten, Marguerite on 3rsusedbooks.ca Patten, Marguerite on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Patten, Marguerite on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on Astleybookfarm.com Patten, Marguerite on Beaglebooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Blinebooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on Bookfinder-general.com Patten, Marguerite on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on C-books.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Deliciousbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Downtownbooksellers.com Patten, Marguerite on Elpinarillobooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Fatcitybookstore.com Patten, Marguerite on Go-bookworld.com
| Patten, Marguerite on Hammondsbooks.net Patten, Marguerite on Johnbalebooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Ladylisabooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Leonsbookstore.com Patten, Marguerite on Lostinthestars.com Patten, Marguerite on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on Mistymorninbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on Notquitenewstuff.com Patten, Marguerite on Onceuponatimebooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Orphantreasures.com Patten, Marguerite on Ozzbooks.com.au Patten, Marguerite on Peakirkbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Plaintalesbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Polesworthbookshop.com Patten, Marguerite on Psychobabel.eu
| Patten, Marguerite on Ptpbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Sandyaco.com Patten, Marguerite on Springystreasures.com Patten, Marguerite on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on Thebookscene.com Patten, Marguerite on Therobbinn.co.uk Patten, Marguerite on Three-spires.com Patten, Marguerite on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Patten, Marguerite on Vagabondbooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Vintage-books.com Patten, Marguerite on Wheenobooks.com Patten, Marguerite on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|