|
|
Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) Paradise Lost (Vol II - Introduction, Notes, Etc) Cambridge University Press, London & New York, 1936 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
lxxii, 365-750pp. Covers (green cloth with gilt title and Cambridge University crest to sunned spine) is lightly soiled and very lightly edgeworn. Textblock immaculate except for prior owner's name and date to FEP. Provenance This book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. 005348 Price:
12.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Milton, John Paradise Lost: Illustrated By Gustave Dore: Edited with Notes and a Life of Milton By Robert Vaughan, D.D. Cassell and Company Ltd, London, 1905 Decorative Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
Dore, Gustave, lxii, 329pp inc 50-page introduction and profile of Milton, original tissue-guarded frontis and 49 other full-page b&w engravings (see note below) - Inked gift inscription to FEP says "June 11 1907 Presented to The Reverend A. M. Watson and Mrs Watson by their friend William Lucey. God's benison go with you!". The recipient may well have been the Rev. Alan McNab Watson, later vicar of St Christopher’s church, Farnborough. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles, rules and cartouche containing portrait of Milton to front board and gilt titles and decorative gilt tooling to sunned spine) have beveled edges have some fading to front and rear boards and are a bit soiled and edgeworn with lightly frayed corners. Gilt on spine mostly faded. AEG. Printed on 100+gsm laid paper. Plates 20, 35, 41, 42 and 50 are missing, book is otherwise clean and tight with just the barest amount of light foxing. A large and heavy book(3.3KG before wrapping) which will require additional shipping. 007971 Price:
115.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Milton, John; Rouse, W. H. D. (intro) Poetry & the Drama J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London & New York, 1937 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
xvi, 554pp inc glossary plus 4-page article about Everyman's Library by its editor, Ernest Rhys and 16-page publisher's catalogue - Everyman's Library edition (No. 384) Works include: Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes, Comus, Sonnets, Odes, Epitaphs, and Psalms etc. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to sunned spine) is very lightly soiled. Front inner hinge is cracked, with inked owner's signature to FEP, otherwies clean and tight. 005347 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Milton, John; Beeching, H. C. (ed) The Poetical Works of John Milton: Edited After the Original Texts By H. C. Beeching: New Edition with Translations of the Italian, Latin and Greek Poems from the Columbia University Edition and a Reader's Guide By W. Skeat Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, London & New York, 1941 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
xiii, 679pp. inc frontis portrait of Milton, reproductions of two editions of Milton's Poems (those of 1645 and 1673) and index of first lines - This is a reprint of the edition originally published 37 years earlier. Works include: Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes, Sonnets, and Psalms. Covers (Blue cloth with gilt decor to front and gilt titles to spine) is edgeworn, and lightly soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FPDP and notes inked neatly to RPDP. 004887 Price:
12.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Milton, John; Masson, David (ed) The Poetical Works of John Milton: Edited with Introduction, Notes, and an Essay on Milton's English By David Masson (Complete Three-Volume Set) Macmillan & Co, London, 1874 Decorative Buckram, Very Good +, No Jacket
Vol I - cxxxii, 456pp. inc original tissue-guarded b&w portrait frontis with very light offset; Vol II - viii, 488pp. inc original tissue-guarded b&w portrait frontis with very light offset; Vol III - viii, 555pp inc original tissue-guarded b&w portrait frontis with very light offset - Masson (1822 - 1907), was a Scottish writer. Early on, he contributed to Fraser's Magazine, Dublin University Magazine and other periodicals. In 1847 he went to London where he became secretary (1851-1852) of the "Society of the Friends of Italy." In addition, in 1878 he contributed to the biography of his friend, Thomas de Quincey, which appeared in the "English Men of Letters" series. In 1852 he was appointed professor of English literature at University College, London. He continued leading a very active and varied career and in 1900 he became Chairman of the Scottish History Society. Covers (green buckram decorated with bright gilt portrait of Milton surrounded by a series of rules the inner-most of which is grape and leaf pattern to front board, bright gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped rules the inner-most of which is grape and leaf pattern) are very lightly edgeworn with lightly bumped corners. Brown EPs with former owner's name nicely inked to FEP in each volume. Page top and fore edges are uncut (untrimmed). Rear EPs of Vol II are not present. Textblock clean and tight except for previously noted owner's signature to FEP. Binder's label tipped in to Rear Paste Down Page from "Burns & Co" A large and heavy set (3Kg before packing) which will require additional shipping cost. 008688 Price:
79.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton: Reprinted from the Chandos Poets, with Memoir, Explanatory Notes, &c Frederick Warne & Co, London & New York, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
xxiv, 581pp. inc original tissue-protected frontis and 8 other b&w engravings (one of which is foxed) - Undated, but National Library of Wales says 1868 and Oxford University's OLIC catalogue says about 1888. This is the Lansdowne Poets edition, reprinted from Warne's more expensive Chandos Poets edition. Works include: Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes, Comus, Sonnets, Odes, Epitaphs, and Psalms. Covers (Blue cloth with gilt title and floral and lyre motif to front board and spine) is worn, soiled, and faded at fore-edge. AEG. Front inner hinge is cracked with first signature detached but present. There is a very faded (unreadable) inked inscription to the FEP. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. 004672 Price:
17.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
James Laver, Edwin Smith, Madge Garland, John Moore, Eleanor Farjeon, Charles Gibbs-Smith, John Pitt, Margaret Revell, Laurence Scarge, Frank W. Lane, Robert Kelly, Christopher Scott, Amoret Scott, Brian W. Aldiss, Olive Cook; And Hadfield, John (ed)
|
|
|
Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on 95bellstreet.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Archivescalifornia.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Astleybookfarm.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Bagbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Betterbookgetter.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Bookshopbaltimore.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Boox.ca Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Cheapread.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Chicagorare.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Cupboardmaker.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Eastleach-book.co.uk Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Elpinarillobooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Eurolibros.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Foxfirebooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Goodsheppardbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Goodwillbooks.com
| Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Jackdawbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Johnbalebooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Leftcoastbooks.us Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Leonsbookstore.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Marblehillbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Montclairbookcenter.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Nightheronbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Oldprintbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Oldscrolls.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Pendleburys.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Penobscotbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Ptpbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Resourcebooks.net
| Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Riversedgebooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Robinsrarebooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Serendipitybooks.com.au Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Studiobookshop.co.uk Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Svbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Thebookishpelican.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Vagabondbooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Websterbookstore.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Wheenobooks.com Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Williamglynn.co.uk Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Milton, John; Verity, A. W. (ed) on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|