Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces
To read our exclusive feature articles, click here.
 
 
 

Hughes, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hughes, Thomas
Tom Brown's School Days
Hamlyn Classics, London, 
Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


188pp - "A preview publication". Clean and tight copy. Owner's inscription on title page. Cover (red cloth with black titles to spine) have slight fading.
000279

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hughes, Thomas
Tom Brown's School Days
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Good +, No Jacket


256pp inc colour frontis - An early (undated but appears to be 1920s) reprint of the classic children's tale. Covers (green cloth with colour illustrated label and black titles and motif to front and black titles to spine) are worn, esp at spine and lower front fore-edge corner, and bleached spots at lower fore-edge corner of rear cover. Text block is clean and tight, except for owner's name inked to FEP some foxing throughout and discoloration of pages through age.
003017

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hughes, Thomas
Tom Brown's School Days
Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Browne, Gordon, 
302pp inc colour frontis and three other b&w plates - An early (undated but The British Library estimates 1910) reprint of the classic children's tale.

The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-1932), was the son of Hablot Knight Browne, who as "Phiz" provided so many of the classic illustrations for Dickens' works. He was only in his twenties when he became one of Great Britain's most prolific illustrators, contributing regularly to many newspapers and magazines. He also illustrated editions of books written by Daniel Defoe, Jonathan Swift, Washington Irving Robert Louis Stevenson and, as here, Thomas Hughes. In addition, his illustrations appeared in such major British periodicals as The Illustrated London News, The Quiver, The Sporting and Dramatic News, Cassell's Saturday Journal, Cassell's Family Magazine, The Boy's Own Paper, The Girl's Own Paper, and The Pall Mall Magazine. And last, but not least, he authored and illustrated his own comic books, for which he used the pseudonym "A. Nobody."

Covers (brown cloth with colour illustrated label - mostly removed) and black titles and motif to front and black titles to spine) are bumped at the corners with slight soiling and spine is sunned. Text block is clean and tight, except tanning of pages through age.
005647

Price: 9.99 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hughes, Thomas
Tom Brown's School Days: By an Old Boy (Thomas Hughes)
Blackie & Sons Ltd, London, 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Anonymous, 
272pp inc colour frontis and three other colour plates - An early (undated but appears to be circa 1900) reprint of the classic children's tale. Covers (blue cloth with blind-stamped title and Art Nouveau decoration to front board with same - except gilt titles - to sunned spine) are bumped at the corners with slight soiling and spine is sunned. Text block is clean and tight, except prior owner's name inked to FPDP and very slight foxing throughout.
005861

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hughes, Thomas on Astleybookfarm.com
Hughes, Thomas on Biblicalandsouthernstudies.com
Hughes, Thomas on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Blossombooks.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Booksandbirds.com
Hughes, Thomas on Boox.ca
Hughes, Thomas on Brookingsbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Brooklynbooks.us
Hughes, Thomas on Bythebooklc.com
Hughes, Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Danglaeserbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Hughes, Thomas on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Elpinarillobooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Eveleighbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Film-tvtieins.com
Hughes, Thomas on Georgejefferybooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Horsebooksplus.com
Hughes, Thomas on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Hughes, Thomas on Johnbalebooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Jrfinebooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Marblehillbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hughes, Thomas on Nightheronbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hughes, Thomas on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Oldscrolls.com
Hughes, Thomas on Opendoorbooks.us
Hughes, Thomas on Orielisbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Resourcebooks.net
Hughes, Thomas on Riversedgebooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Theavocadopit.com
Hughes, Thomas on Thedustjacket.biz
Hughes, Thomas on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Wheenobooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Woodcrestbooks.com
Hughes, Thomas on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Hughes, Thomas on Zouchbooks.com

 

For shipping fees see home page


We accept Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.  

VisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie