|
|
Hughes, Thomas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Hughes, Thomas Tom Brown's School Days Hamlyn Classics, London, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
188pp - "A preview publication". Clean and tight copy. Owner's inscription on title page. Cover (red cloth with black titles to spine) have slight fading. 000279 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hughes, Thomas Tom Brown's School Days Ward, Lock & Co, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Good +, No Jacket
256pp inc colour frontis - An early (undated but appears to be 1920s) reprint of the classic children's tale. Covers (green cloth with colour illustrated label and black titles and motif to front and black titles to spine) are worn, esp at spine and lower front fore-edge corner, and bleached spots at lower fore-edge corner of rear cover. Text block is clean and tight, except for owner's name inked to FEP some foxing throughout and discoloration of pages through age. 003017 Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hughes, Thomas Tom Brown's School Days Cassell & Co Ltd, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Browne, Gordon, 302pp inc colour frontis and three other b&w plates - An early (undated but The British Library estimates 1910) reprint of the classic children's tale. The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-1932), was the son of Hablot Knight Browne, who as "Phiz" provided so many of the classic illustrations for Dickens' works. He was only in his twenties when he became one of Great Britain's most prolific illustrators, contributing regularly to many newspapers and magazines. He also illustrated editions of books written by Daniel Defoe, Jonathan Swift, Washington Irving Robert Louis Stevenson and, as here, Thomas Hughes. In addition, his illustrations appeared in such major British periodicals as The Illustrated London News, The Quiver, The Sporting and Dramatic News, Cassell's Saturday Journal, Cassell's Family Magazine, The Boy's Own Paper, The Girl's Own Paper, and The Pall Mall Magazine. And last, but not least, he authored and illustrated his own comic books, for which he used the pseudonym "A. Nobody." Covers (brown cloth with colour illustrated label - mostly removed) and black titles and motif to front and black titles to spine) are bumped at the corners with slight soiling and spine is sunned. Text block is clean and tight, except tanning of pages through age. 005647 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hughes, Thomas Tom Brown's School Days: By an Old Boy (Thomas Hughes) Blackie & Sons Ltd, London, Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Anonymous, 272pp inc colour frontis and three other colour plates - An early (undated but appears to be circa 1900) reprint of the classic children's tale. Covers (blue cloth with blind-stamped title and Art Nouveau decoration to front board with same - except gilt titles - to sunned spine) are bumped at the corners with slight soiling and spine is sunned. Text block is clean and tight, except prior owner's name inked to FPDP and very slight foxing throughout. 005861 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hughes, Thomas on Astleybookfarm.com Hughes, Thomas on Biblicalandsouthernstudies.com Hughes, Thomas on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Blossombooks.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Booksandbirds.com Hughes, Thomas on Boox.ca Hughes, Thomas on Brookingsbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Brooklynbooks.us Hughes, Thomas on Bythebooklc.com Hughes, Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Danglaeserbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Daveshootsbookseller.com Hughes, Thomas on Eastleach-book.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Elpinarillobooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Eveleighbooks.com
| Hughes, Thomas on Film-tvtieins.com Hughes, Thomas on Georgejefferybooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Hessaybooks.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Horsebooksplus.com Hughes, Thomas on Infinitybooksjapan.com Hughes, Thomas on Johnbalebooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Jrfinebooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Marblehillbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Montclairbookcenter.com Hughes, Thomas on Nightheronbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Notquitenewstuff.com Hughes, Thomas on Oldsaratogabooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Oldscrolls.com Hughes, Thomas on Opendoorbooks.us
| Hughes, Thomas on Orielisbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Resourcebooks.net Hughes, Thomas on Riversedgebooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Rosesarereadbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Rwmilitarybooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Theavocadopit.com Hughes, Thomas on Thedustjacket.biz Hughes, Thomas on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Victorian-novels.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Wheenobooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Woodcrestbooks.com Hughes, Thomas on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Hughes, Thomas on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|