Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces
To read our exclusive feature articles, click here.
 
 
 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Holmes, Oliver Wendell and Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro)
The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table
Blackie & Sons, London, 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good


x, 390pp - One volume of the publisher's "Wallet Library" series. Undated, but inked gift inscription to FEP is dated "Oct 1946". Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) are very slightly bumped at the corners. Dust Jacket (price-clipped) is a bit scruffy with edgewear and soiling. Top Edge Gilt. Textblock clean and tight except for aforementioned gift inscription.
008201

Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Holmes, Oliver Wendell
The Poet at the Breakfast Table: The Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes - III
Henry Frowde, London, 1906 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


viii, 307, 8pp publisher's catalogue - Vol XCV of The World's Classics series in the premium Oxford Library of Standard Works binding of scarlet Italian, thin boards with gilt title and design to spine and gilt top edge. Edgeworn spine with bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight.
003289

Price: 12.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Holmes, Oliver Wendell and Shorter, Clement K. (Intro)
The Professor at the Breakfast Table
Blackie & Sons, London, 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


xii, 371pp - One volume of the publisher's "Wallet Library" series. Undated, but inked gift inscription to FEP is dated "Oct 1946". Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) are very slightly bumped at the corners. Dust Jacket (price-clipped) is a bit scruffy with edgewear and soiling. Top Edge Gilt. Textblock clean and tight except for aforementioned gift inscription.
008203

Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Holmes, Oliver Wendell and Nicoll, W. Robertson (intro)
The Professor at the Breakfast Table: The Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes - II
Henry Frowde, London, 1906 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


ix, 272, 8pp publisher's catalogue - Vol LXXXIX of The World's Classics series in the premium Oxford Library of Standard Works binding of scarlet Italian, thin boards with gilt title and design to spine and gilt top edge. Edgeworn and rubbed spine with bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight.
003288

Price: 12.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holmes, Oliver Wendell
The Professor at the Breakfast Table: The Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes - III
Henry Frowde, London, 1906 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


viii, 307, 8pp publisher's catalogue - Vol XCV of The World's Classics series in the premium Oxford Library of Standard Works binding of scarlet Italian, thin boards with gilt title and design to spine and gilt top edge. Edgeworn spine with bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight.
007500

Price: 12.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on 95bellstreet.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Antiquarius.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Astleybookfarm.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Bagbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Booksandbirds.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Boox.ca
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Bythebooklc.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Ctrarebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Cupboardmaker.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Drakefarmbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Eveleighbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Foxfirebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Goldringbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Johnbalebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Jrfinebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Leonsbookstore.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Marblehillbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Opendoorbooks.us
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Resourcebooks.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Riversedgebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Seattlebookcenter.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Texasbooklady.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Thebookishpelican.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Vagabondbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Websterbookstore.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Wheenobooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Williamglynn.co.uk
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Woodcrestbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell And Chesterton, Gilbert K. (intro) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

For shipping fees see home page


We accept Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.  

VisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie