Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces
To read our exclusive feature articles, click here.
 
 
 

Hocking, Silas K Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hocking, Silas K
Alec Green
Frederick Warne, London, 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Good, No Jacket

Gunston, 
227pp + 4pp publisher's catalogue - Undated but owner's inscription, in a beautiful copperplate handwriting on FEP, is dated Jan 1st 1884. Book originally published in 1878. In 1935, Her Benny, by Silas K Hocking (b. 1850 in Cornwall) is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'."
See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (dark green gilt embossed title and decoration to front and gilt titles to spine and bevelled edges) is soiled, edgeworn and slightly worn corners. Text block has decorated end-papers, AEG, but many pages are splitting from binding. Some foxing throughout.
002497

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hocking, Silas K
For Light and Liberty
Frederick Warne, London, 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Johnson, Alfred, 
370pp inc 6pp publisher's catalogue of Hocking's books - Undated but appears to be late 19th Century. In 1935, Her Benny, by Silas K Hocking (b. 1850 in Cornwall) is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'."
See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (red cloth with blind-stamped floral pattern to side of front and gilt-stamped titles to front and spine) is age-darkened esp around edges and spine. Text block (with gilt top and front page edges) is clean and tight though discolored from age and with some foxing.
003153

Price: 17.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hocking, Silas K
Reedyford
Frederick Warne, London, 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Barnard, Frederick, 
viii, 416pp inc b+w frontis and 3 other b+w plates - Undated but National Art Library (V&A Museum), London, says probably about 1890. Subtitle to spine only, is "or Creed and Character". In 1935, Hocking's (b. 1850 in Cornwall) "Her Benny", is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to "The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature" such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'." See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (red cloth with elaborate blind-stamped leaf and vine decor and titles to front board and bright gilt titles and decoration to spine) has bevelled edges and is slightly soiled. Text block is clean and tight though EPs are tanned and there's a presentation certificate tipped in to the FEP.
007967

Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hocking, Silas K
The Sinister Shadow
Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London, 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


Undated but Sunday school certificate pasted on FPDP is dated 1930. In 1935, Her Benny, by Silas K Hocking (b. 1850 in Cornwall) is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'."
See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (green cloth with black titles to spine) is slightly soiled with some edgewear. Text block is clean and tight with some foxing, esp to page edges.
002574

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hocking, Silas K
The Tempter's Power
Frederick Warne, London, 1903 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Cameron, John, 
448pp inc b+w frontis and three other b+w plates - In 1935, Hocking's (b. 1850 in Cornwall) "Her Benny", is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to "The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature" such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'." See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (blue cloth with elaborate blind-stamped decor and bright gilt titles to front board and spine) has bevelled edges and is edgeworn and rubbed and slightly soiled. Text block is clean and tight though EPs are heavily tanned and there's an inked birthday gift inscription, "To Grandpa from Ferdinand H Wyatt, on his 67th birthday. August 27th, 1904" to the FEP Rectopresentation certificate tipped in to the FEP.
007968

Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hocking, Silas K on Ainsworthbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Astleybookfarm.com
Hocking, Silas K on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Aucott.com
Hocking, Silas K on Ayerego.com
Hocking, Silas K on Bailgatebooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Booksinbulgaria.com
Hocking, Silas K on C-books.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Chapter1.co.za
Hocking, Silas K on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Hocking, Silas K on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Gothicabooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Havercroftbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Jrbooks.biz
Hocking, Silas K on Ladylisabooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Lazarusbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Leurabooks.com.au
Hocking, Silas K on Manorfarmbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Manyhills.com
Hocking, Silas K on Mccauleybooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Pandy-books.com
Hocking, Silas K on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Rileybooks.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Riverwashbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Russellbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Salsusbooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Thebooktree.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Vintage-books.com
Hocking, Silas K on Wheenobooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Worldofrarebooks.com
Hocking, Silas K on Yare-books.co.uk
Hocking, Silas K on Zouchbooks.com

 

For shipping fees see home page


We accept Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.  

VisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie