|
|
Hocking, Silas K ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hocking, Silas K Alec Green Frederick Warne, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Good, No Jacket
Gunston, 227pp + 4pp publisher's catalogue - Undated but owner's inscription, in a beautiful copperplate handwriting on FEP, is dated Jan 1st 1884. Book originally published in 1878. In 1935, Her Benny, by Silas K Hocking (b. 1850 in Cornwall) is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'." See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (dark green gilt embossed title and decoration to front and gilt titles to spine and bevelled edges) is soiled, edgeworn and slightly worn corners. Text block has decorated end-papers, AEG, but many pages are splitting from binding. Some foxing throughout. 002497 Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hocking, Silas K For Light and Liberty Frederick Warne, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Johnson, Alfred, 370pp inc 6pp publisher's catalogue of Hocking's books - Undated but appears to be late 19th Century. In 1935, Her Benny, by Silas K Hocking (b. 1850 in Cornwall) is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'." See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (red cloth with blind-stamped floral pattern to side of front and gilt-stamped titles to front and spine) is age-darkened esp around edges and spine. Text block (with gilt top and front page edges) is clean and tight though discolored from age and with some foxing. 003153 Price:
17.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hocking, Silas K Reedyford Frederick Warne, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Barnard, Frederick, viii, 416pp inc b+w frontis and 3 other b+w plates - Undated but National Art Library (V&A Museum), London, says probably about 1890. Subtitle to spine only, is "or Creed and Character". In 1935, Hocking's (b. 1850 in Cornwall) "Her Benny", is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to "The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature" such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'." See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (red cloth with elaborate blind-stamped leaf and vine decor and titles to front board and bright gilt titles and decoration to spine) has bevelled edges and is slightly soiled. Text block is clean and tight though EPs are tanned and there's a presentation certificate tipped in to the FEP. 007967 Price:
12.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hocking, Silas K The Sinister Shadow Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London, Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Undated but Sunday school certificate pasted on FPDP is dated 1930. In 1935, Her Benny, by Silas K Hocking (b. 1850 in Cornwall) is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'." See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (green cloth with black titles to spine) is slightly soiled with some edgewear. Text block is clean and tight with some foxing, esp to page edges. 002574 Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hocking, Silas K The Tempter's Power Frederick Warne, London, 1903 Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Cameron, John, 448pp inc b+w frontis and three other b+w plates - In 1935, Hocking's (b. 1850 in Cornwall) "Her Benny", is said to have become the first novel to sell 1 million copies in its author's lifetime, according to the Burnley Borough Council website and other sources. Hocking was one of the last of the "Evangelical books for children" authors. According to "The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature" such authors were less interested in reducing childhood poverty than with leading them to religion, quoting one of his characters as noting "we shall all be well-off in the 'better land'." See feature article about Hocking and other subjects on our website and clicking on the FEATURES link. Cover (blue cloth with elaborate blind-stamped decor and bright gilt titles to front board and spine) has bevelled edges and is edgeworn and rubbed and slightly soiled. Text block is clean and tight though EPs are heavily tanned and there's an inked birthday gift inscription, "To Grandpa from Ferdinand H Wyatt, on his 67th birthday. August 27th, 1904" to the FEP Rectopresentation certificate tipped in to the FEP. 007968 Price:
12.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hocking, Silas K on Ainsworthbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Astleybookfarm.com Hocking, Silas K on Atlantavintagebooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Aucott.com Hocking, Silas K on Ayerego.com Hocking, Silas K on Bailgatebooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Booksandbobs.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Booksinbulgaria.com Hocking, Silas K on C-books.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Chapter1.co.za Hocking, Silas K on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Hocking, Silas K on Doreenstephensbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Gillianjamesbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Goldsworthbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Gothicabooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Havercroftbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Hessaybooks.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Jrbooks.biz Hocking, Silas K on Ladylisabooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Lazarusbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Leurabooks.com.au Hocking, Silas K on Manorfarmbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Manyhills.com Hocking, Silas K on Mccauleybooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Pandy-books.com
| Hocking, Silas K on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Rileybooks.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Riverwashbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Russellbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Salsusbooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Thebooktree.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Vintage-books.com Hocking, Silas K on Wheenobooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Worldofrarebooks.com Hocking, Silas K on Yare-books.co.uk Hocking, Silas K on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|