|
|
Wood, Mrs Henry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wood, Mrs Henry The Channings: a Story Macmillan and Co Ltd, London, 1901 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
454pp + 1pp publisher's catalogue - Another novel by the prolific Victorian author, Mrs Henry Wood. Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne (her best-known book) in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies. Covers green cloth with black titles to front and gilt titles to spine) are rubbed, edgeworn, with a split starting at the lower end of the fore-edge of the spine. The FEP is missing and the Title page is detached but present. Heavy foxing to the EPs. 005702 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wood, Mrs Henry The Shadow of Ashlydyat W. Nicholson & Sons, London, Reprint, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
443pp inc b&w frontis plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but the Newcastle University library estimates c1890. Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies. Covers (dark green cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and spine with blind-stamped decor to front and back boards are rubbed, edgeworn and have slightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for some tanning and a few spots. 004800 Price:
29.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wood, Mrs Henry The Unholy Wish and Other Stories, Verner's Pride, and Lord Oakburn's Daughters (3-Volume Set) Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Three-volume set in matching bindings - The volume, The Unholy Wish and Other Stories, 1904, vi, 451pp includes "The Unholy Wish" and nine other stories. Lord Oakburn's Daughters, 1899, vii, 494pp plus 10-page publisher's catalogue. Verner's Pride, 1900, vii, 506pp plus 6-page publisher's catalogue. Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies. Covers (green cloth with black titles to front boards and gilt titles to spines) all show some edgewear, rubbing and have very slightly bumped corners. Textblocks of all three have somewhat heavy foxing throughout, esp to page edges and some one or two dog-eared pages. A large and heavy set which MAY require increased postage. 005969 Price:
49.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wood, Mrs Henry Verner's Pride (Illustrated Edition) Ward, Lock & Co, London, Reprint, Half-Leather, Good, No Jacket
Smith, A. T., 510pp inc b&w frontis plus other b&w plates - Undated but c1900. Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies.Some of her other novels include: The Channings and East Lynne . Covers (dark green cloth black leather spine and corners and bright gilt titles decoration and rules to four-raised-banded spine) are rubbed, edgeworn and have bumped corners. Textblock has some dog-eared pages, some pencilled notations and some spots and some signatures are loose. A good reading copy. 005183 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wood, Mrs Henry on 95bellstreet.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Astleybookfarm.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Bbrownandassoc.net Wood, Mrs Henry on Bibliodisia.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Blinebooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Bluejacketbooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Bookhousestl.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Booksandinkbookshop.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Boox.ca Wood, Mrs Henry on Brownsbooks.ca Wood, Mrs Henry on C-books.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Chapter1.co.za Wood, Mrs Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
| Wood, Mrs Henry on Daveshootsbookseller.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Earthlightbooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Foxfirebooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Goldringbooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Gothicabooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Hessaybooks.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Jackdawbooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Johnbalebooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Kbookscanada.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Leurabooks.com.au Wood, Mrs Henry on Llandeilobookshop.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Mccauleybooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Peakirkbooks.com
| Wood, Mrs Henry on Polesworthbookshop.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Riversedgebooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Royaloakbookshop.net Wood, Mrs Henry on Russellbooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Sunmountbooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Thebookishpelican.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Theglasskey.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Therobbinn.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Wheenobooks.com Wood, Mrs Henry on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Wood, Mrs Henry on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|