Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Wood, Mrs Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wood, Mrs Henry
The Channings: a Story
Macmillan and Co Ltd, London, 1901 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket


454pp + 1pp publisher's catalogue - Another novel by the prolific Victorian author, Mrs Wood. Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne (her best-known book) in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies.

Covers green cloth with black titles to front and gilt titles to spine) are rubbed, edgeworn, with a split starting at the lower end of the fore-edge of the spine. The FEP is missing and the Title page is detached but present. Heavy foxing to the EPs.
005702

Price: 7.50 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wood, Mrs Henry
The Shadow of Ashlydyat
W. Nicholson & Sons, London, 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket


443pp inc b&w frontis plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but the Newcastle University library estimates c1890. Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies.

Covers (dark green cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and spine with blind-stamped decor to front and back boards are rubbed, edgeworn and have slightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for some tanning and a few spots.
004800

Price: 30.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wood, Mrs Henry
The Unholy Wish and Other Stories, Verner's Pride, and Lord Oakburn's Daughters
Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London, 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


Three-volume set in matching bindings - The very scarce volume, The Unholy Wish and Other Stories, 1904, vi, 451pp includes "The Unholy Wish" and nine other stories. Lord Oakburn's Daughters, 1899, vii, 494pp plus 10-page publisher's catalogue. Verner's Pride, 1900, vii, 506pp plus 6-page publisher's catalogue.

Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies.

Covers (green cloth with black titles to front boards and gilt titles to spines) all show some edgewear, rubbing and have very slightly bumped corners. Textblocks of all three have somewhat heavy foxing throughout, esp to page edges and some one or two dog-eared pages. A large and heavy set which MAY require increased postage.
005969

Price: 50.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wood, Mrs Henry
Verner's Pride (Illustrated Edition)
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 
Reprint, Half-Leather, Good, No Jacket

Smith, A. T., 
510pp inc b&w frontis plus other b&w plates - Undated but c1900. Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies.Some of her other novels include: The Channings and East Lynne .
Covers (dark green cloth black leather spine and corners and bright gilt titles decoration and rules to four-raised-banded spine) are rubbed, edgeworn and have bumped corners. Textblock has some dog-eared pages, some pencilled notations and some spots and some signatures are loose. A good reading copy.
005183

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wood, Mrs Henry on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wood, Mrs Henry on Ayerego.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Bbrownandassoc.net
Wood, Mrs Henry on Bibliodisia.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Blinebooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Bluejacketbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Bondbooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Wood, Mrs Henry on Boox.ca
Wood, Mrs Henry on C-books.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Chapter1.co.za
Wood, Mrs Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Foxfirebooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Gibbsbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Goldringbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Ianreillybooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Innesbooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Jackdawbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Johnbalebooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Kbookscanada.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Peakirkbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Pinaclebooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Polesworthbookshop.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Psychobabel.eu
Wood, Mrs Henry on Riversedgebooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Royaloakbookshop.net
Wood, Mrs Henry on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Sunmountbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Tenbestbooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Thatusedbookstore.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Thebookishpelican.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Wood, Mrs Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Wood, Mrs Henry on Wheenobooks.com
Wood, Mrs Henry on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

 

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com