|
|
Gee, H. L. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gee, H. L. Always it is Spring: Some Account of a Plain Man's Pilgrimage in a Brave New World The Epworth Press, London, 1951 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
239pp - 1st Ed. A very strange tale of a rather strange man on a somewhat strange journey. (Herbert Leslie) Gee was a prolific author of nature books, children's fiction and very often of Yorkshire and its coast. Lime Green cloth boards with a red splotch on the rear bottom near and extending onto the spine. Some slight soiling and edgewear, otherwise VG. 000930 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gee, H. L. Talking Out of Doors: A Countryman Discourses with Many Digressions, on Birds and Beasts, on Flowers and Trees George Ronald, Birmingham, England, 1948 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
175pp - (Herbert Leslie) Gee was a prolific author of nature books, children's fiction and very often of Yorkshire and its coast. Covers and textblock are immaculate except for lightly bumped corners and sunned spine. 009175 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gee, H. L. The Twins at Peep-O-Day Farm The Brockhampton Press Ltd, Leicester UK, First Edition (apparently), Pictorial Card, Very Good -, No Jacket
Openshaw, Olive F., Undated, but c 1949 (based on prior owner's date and name to title page). Unpaginated - A bit less than Very Good condition. Comic Strip Book of the type Brockhampton produced often throughout the '40s and '50s. Priced at 1 Shilling, it is bound in pictorial card with a linen-like texture, white titles and blue and red cover illustration. Internal illustrations are red and black. Covers are creased and the red linen covering over the spine is soiled, worn and coming lose at the foot of the spine. Title page has prior owner's name, "Marigold Craig" and date "1949" in ink, otherwise the interior is immaculate except page edges are soiled.. 009058 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gee, H. L. The Twins in London The Brockhampton Press Ltd, Leicester UK, Pictorial Card, Very Good +, No Jacket
Wynne, Undated, but c 1950. Unpaginated - Better than Very Good condition. Comic Strip Book of the type Brockhampton produced often throughout the '40s and '50s. Priced at 1 Shilling, it is bound in pictorial card with a linen-like texture, red titles and red and blue illustration. Internal illustrations are blue and black. Front Cover is unblemished, rear cover (which is printed with a listing of Blyton's Mary Mouse books which were published in the same format). has some titles ticked in ink and one title written in in ink. Spine covered by red linen. Title page has three inked notations, otherwise the interior is immaculate except for light foxing to page edges.. 009056 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gee, H. L. The Twins on Holiday The Brockhampton Press Ltd, Leicester UK, Pictorial Card, Very Good +, No Jacket
Openshaw, Olive F., Undated, but c 1952 (based on prior owner's date and name to title page). Unpaginated - Better than Very Good condition. Comic Strip Book of the type Brockhampton produced often throughout the '40s and '50s. Priced at 1 Shilling, it is bound in pictorial card with a linen-like texture, white titles and blue, yellow and red cover illustration. Internal illustrations are red and black. Front Cover is unblemished, rear cover (which is printed with a listing of Blyton's Mary Mouse books, which were published in the same format) has some titles ticked in ink and one title writen in in ink. Spine covered by red linen. Title page has prior owner's name, "Marigold Craig" and date "August 1952" in ink, otherwise the interior is immaculate. 009057 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gee, H. L. Up Hill and Down: A Springtime Pilgrimage in Sunshine and Shower The Epworth Press, London, 1946 First Edition - 2nd Impression, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
209pp - A very strange tale (possibly autobiographical) in which the main character (Gee?) sets off on a journey aimed at having him relax because a letter writer, "seems to think I am run down," says our hero. (Herbert Leslie) Gee was a prolific author of nature books, children's fiction and very often of Yorkshire and its coast. Covers (green cloth boards with red titles to sunned spine) are sunned to the edges of the front and rear boards and have bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. 009180 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gee, H. L. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Gee, H. L. on Beckhambooks.com Gee, H. L. on Bluebirdbooks.com Gee, H. L. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Booksandinkbookshop.com Gee, H. L. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Brimstonesbooks.com Gee, H. L. on C-books.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Chapter1.co.za Gee, H. L. on Christianbooksaustralia.com Gee, H. L. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Gee, H. L. on Derbybookshelf.com Gee, H. L. on Easychairbooks.com
| Gee, H. L. on Elpinarillobooks.com Gee, H. L. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Gee, H. L. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Hallofbooks.com Gee, H. L. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Johnbalebooks.com Gee, H. L. on Llandeilobookshop.com Gee, H. L. on Mccauleybooks.com Gee, H. L. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Montrosehouse.com.au Gee, H. L. on Naughtonsbooks.com Gee, H. L. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com Gee, H. L. on Pandy-books.com Gee, H. L. on Peakirkbooks.com
| Gee, H. L. on Pendleburys.com Gee, H. L. on Remembrancebooks.com.au Gee, H. L. on Rileybooks.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Runforcoverbooks.com Gee, H. L. on Thebooktree.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Wfsandercombe.com Gee, H. L. on Wheenobooks.com Gee, H. L. on Worldofrarebooks.com Gee, H. L. on Yare-books.co.uk Gee, H. L. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|