|
|
Galsworthy, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Galsworthy, John A Modern Comedy William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1929 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
1088pp - 1st Ed. The second part of the Forsyte chronicles. The omnibus editon containing "The White Monkey" (1924), "A Silent Wooing", "The Silver Spoon" (1926), "Passers By", and "Swan Song" (1928). Stories follow family's fortunes into the 1920's, with emphasis on Soame's daughter Fleur. The first issue, with the "beed" and "birn" misprints on page 141. Green cloth with gilt lettering and device on front cover and gilt text on spine. Printed on Oxford India paper wtih fold-out Forsyte family-tree. Has slight edgewear to top and bottom and rubbing at hinges. Small bumps to corners, Page edges slightly soiled. "Bleached" stain at bottom rear front corner. Very slight split at front hinge, slightly greater split at rear hinge. 000926 Price:
34.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Galsworthy, John A Modern Comedy William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1929 First Edition - New Impression, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
1088pp - The second part of the Forsyte chronicles. Contains "The White Monkey" (1924), "The Silver Spoon" (1926), and "Swan Song" (1928). Stories follow family's fortunes into the 1920's, with emphasis on Soame's daughter Fleur. Green cloth with gilt lettering and device on front board and gilt text on sunned and frayed spine. Wtih fold-out Forsyte family-tree. Has edgewear and rubbing and some soiling. 3-inch splits to top of spine at front and rear. Split at interior front hinge. Foxing throughout. Owner's name inked to FEP. 004987 Price:
12.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Galsworthy, John A Modern Comedy William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1929 First Edition, Full-Leather, Very Good +, No Jacket
xvii, 1088pp inc fold-out Forsyte clan family tree - The second part of the Forsyte chronicles. Contains "The White Monkey" (1924), "The Silver Spoon" (1926), and "Swan Song" (1928). Stories follow family's fortunes into the 1920's, with emphasis on Soame's daughter Fleur. The first issue, with the "beed" and "birn" misprints on page 141. Covers (full brown calf with gilt titles to front board and beautifully aged spine) show slight wear and bumped corners. TEG. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Textblock is india paper, Owner's name inked in prize inscription is confusingly dated "Dec 1915" (don't ask, I've no idea, but have seen one or two others in my inventory with ownership dates preceding publication date.to FEP. 005752 Price:
44.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Salten, Felix; Chambers, Whittaker (trans), and Galsworthy, John (foreword) Bambi: a Life in the Woods Jonathan Cape, London, 1942 First Edition - 5th Impression, Pictorial Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Wiese, Kurt, 223pp inc colour-illustrated front and rear End Papers and 24 b+w chapter heading illustrations all by Kurt Wiese - If Whittaker Chambers is known for anything it's for being an "American journalist and onetime member of the Communist Party who testified before the House Un-American Activities Committee (1948), where he implicated Alger Hiss." This, of course, lead to the rise and rise of a certain neophyte California Congressman, named Nixon and the beginnings of McCarthyism. But, there was a time ( in 1927, while he was also editing The Daily Worker, a Communist newspaper in New York City) when he took the time to translate this famous children's classic from its original German. This is stated as a "First Edition, Fifth Impression MCMXLII." A real collector's item if for no other reason than the Chambers' connection. Kurt Wiese's artwork is unattributed, but the pix (or at least the first of them) carry his signature. Covers (green with leafy woodland surrounding dark green profile of Bambi and his late mama to front board and dark green titles to sunned spine) is soiled with some edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for lightly soiled page edges. 008788 Price:
39.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Galsworthy, John The Forsyte Saga The Reprint Society, London, 1949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
720pp - Books 1, 2, and 3 of the Forsyte family's chronicles. Follow the family's fortunes from the early 19th into the early 20th Century. Covers (green cloth with gilt text on black label to spine) are a bit edgeworn and sunned. Forsyte family-tree to EPs. Page edges slightly soiled and tanned with a small tear to final page at bottom near spine (doesn't affect text). 004206 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Galsworthy, John on Antiquarius.com Galsworthy, John on Astleybookfarm.com Galsworthy, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Galsworthy, John on Bdbooksandart.com Galsworthy, John on Beckhambooks.com Galsworthy, John on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John on Boox.ca Galsworthy, John on Brickroadbooks.com Galsworthy, John on Chicagorare.com Galsworthy, John on Cozybookcellar.com Galsworthy, John on Ctrarebooks.com Galsworthy, John on Cupboardmaker.com Galsworthy, John on Daveshootsbookseller.com Galsworthy, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk Galsworthy, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Galsworthy, John on Eurolibros.com
| Galsworthy, John on Film-tvtieins.com Galsworthy, John on Foxfirebooks.com Galsworthy, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John on Hkbooksonline.com Galsworthy, John on Jackdawbooks.com Galsworthy, John on Jamespepperbooks.com Galsworthy, John on Johnbalebooks.com Galsworthy, John on Jrfinebooks.com Galsworthy, John on Leonsbookstore.com Galsworthy, John on Montclairbookcenter.com Galsworthy, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Galsworthy, John on Notquitenewstuff.com Galsworthy, John on Oldprintbooks.com Galsworthy, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com Galsworthy, John on Oldscrolls.com
| Galsworthy, John on Orielisbooks.com Galsworthy, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com Galsworthy, John on Resourcebooks.net Galsworthy, John on Riversedgebooks.com Galsworthy, John on Robinsrarebooks.com Galsworthy, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au Galsworthy, John on Svbooks.com Galsworthy, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John on Victorian-novels.co.uk Galsworthy, John on Websterbookstore.com Galsworthy, John on Wheenobooks.com Galsworthy, John on Williamglynn.co.uk Galsworthy, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|