|
|
Everett-Green, Evelyn ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Everett-Green, Evelyn Alwyn Ravendale The Religious Tract Society, London, First Edition (apparently), Decorative Cloth, Good +, No Jacket
Copping, Harold, 375pp inc b+w frontis by Copping - Undated, but The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature says 1902. Everett-Green (1856-1932), who also wrote as Cecil Adair, Evelyn Dare, and H.F.E., was author of more than 20 novels, mostly for children. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles and art nouveau decor to front board and sunned spine) with bevelled edges are soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is mostly clean except for rubber stamped bookseller's name to fep. 008818 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
by the author of "Little Hazel, the King's Messenger", "Under the Old Oaks; or, Won By Love", Etc (Evelyn Everett-Green apparently) Little Frida: a Tale of the Black Forest Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Pictorial Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
156pp inc colour frontis and two other colour plates plus five-page publisher's catalogue. Undated, but according to The British Library it's apparently 1895 and is one of the "Little Hazel Series.". Author is apparently Evelyn Everett-Green (1856-1932), who also wrote as Cecil Adair, Evelyn Dare, and H.F.E., was author of more than 20 novels, mostly for children. Covers (blue cloth with floral decor and black title framing paper label colour illustration to front and black titles to sunned spine) are rubbed, edgeworn with bumped corners and slight soiling (inc inked star to front board). FEP is detached, gift inscription to frontis recto, some foxing throughout. Frontis and 2 other colour plates are present and in excellent condition. 005959 Price:
12.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Everett-Green, Evelyn Mr. Smith and His Friends Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 1890 First Edition, Disbound, Very Good +, No Jacket Magazine Article, Dadd, S. T., 5.5pp inc four engravings by S. T. Dadd - Everett-Green (1856-1932), who also wrote as Cecil Adair, Evelyn Dare, and H.F.E., was author of more than 20 novels, mostly for children. In this short story she writes again of Mr Smith, a four-hoofed friend, and his friends, other horses. Mr Smith's adventures had appeared in previous editions of Cassell's Family Magazine. This story was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate, The story and engravings are immaculate, except that our anonymous previous owner snipped a small piece of the bottom of the page so the last couple of words in the bottom 3 lines of the first column and the first word or two of the bottom 3 lines of the second column are missing. 006700 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Everett-Green, Evelyn The Lord of Dynevor: a Tale of the Times of Edward the First Thomas Nelson, London, Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Adams, Frank, 260pp plus 6pp publisher's catalogue + colour frontis by Frank Adams - Undated but prize award certificate on FPDP is dated 1910. Everett-Green (1856-1932), who also wrote as Cecil Adair, Evelyn Dare, and H.F.E., was author of more than 20 novels, mostly for children. This one is about two Welsh brothers during the time of King Edward I. Covers (blue cloth with blind stamped art nouveau design and gilt titles to front and gilt design and titles to spine) are edgeworn, soiled and have bumped corners. Text block includes prize certificate to FPDP dated July 1910. Light foxing and soiling throughout. bottom half of page 21-22 is missing. All illustrations are present. 003659 Price:
8.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Everett-Green, Evelyn Two Bright Shillings: a Story of Temptation The Religious Tract Society, London, 1937 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
Rhodes, C E, 185pp + 8pp catalogue + colour frontis by C E Rhodes - 1st Ed. Undated. Everett-Green (1856-1932), who also wrote as Cecil Adair, Evelyn Dare, and H.F.E., was author of more than 20 novels, mostly for children. This one is about two orphaned brothers in London. Cover (brown cloth, blind-stamped with floral device to front and gilt titles and blind-stamped device to spine) has stain to lower fore-quarter of front and is lightly soiled, with minimal edgewear and bumped corners, FPDP has prize undated bookplate. Pages are tanned, but almost no foxing. First few pages are rippled at centre of fore-edge from having got wet. 001788 Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Everett-Green, Evelyn on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Bailgatebooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Beckhambooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Bibliodisia.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Booksandinkbookshop.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Booksonlinebrighton.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Borisbooks.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Brimstonesbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Browseawhilecowra.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on C-books.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Christianbooksaustralia.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Dandylioneditions.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Everett-Green, Evelyn on Eastleach-book.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Elpinarillobooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Hessaybooks.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Johntaylorbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Jrfinebooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Leurabooks.com.au Everett-Green, Evelyn on Llandeilobookshop.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Marchhousebooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Mikeslibrary.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Montrosehouse.com.au Everett-Green, Evelyn on Notquitenewstuff.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Olmsteadbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Peakirkbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Psychobabel.eu Everett-Green, Evelyn on Retrieverbooks.com.au
| Everett-Green, Evelyn on Riversedgebooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Riverwashbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Russellbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Sandyaco.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Secondstorybooks.ca Everett-Green, Evelyn on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Theavocadopit.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Victorian-novels.co.uk Everett-Green, Evelyn on Wfsandercombe.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Wheenobooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Worldofrarebooks.com Everett-Green, Evelyn on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|