Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces
To read our exclusive feature articles, click here.
 
 
 

Eliot, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eliot, George
Adam Bede
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, 
Reprint, Cloth, Good +, No Jacket

Forrest, A. S., 
588pp inc illustrations by Forrest - Covers (pale blue with gilt titles to spine) are faded, edgeworn and soiled. Textblock clean and tight except for owner's inked inscription to FEP.
005333

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Eliot, George
Felix Holt
William Blackwood and Sons, London, 
Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


430pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and six other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume V of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt stagecoach motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and light foxing throughout. Pencilled inscription on title page. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight.
004040

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Eliot, George
Scenes of Clerical Life
William Blackwood and Sons, London, 
Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

RB, 
330pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and five other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume IV of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt graveyard motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and light foxing throughout. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight.
004039

Price: 24.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Eliot, George
Silas Marner
William Blackwood and Sons, London, 
Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

RB, 
158pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and two other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume III of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt weaving loom motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and prelims are lightly foxed. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight except cracking at hinge on page 97.
004038

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eliot, George
Silas Marner
Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, London, 
Reprint, Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket

Collier, 
vi, 256pp inc colour frontis by CollieR (repeated on pictorial cover), list of Herbert Strang Library series books, and introduction by Strang - Undated, but final page of book says, "Reprinted 1930". This is a volume in the Publisher's Herbert Strang Library series. Covers (pictorial hardcover with colour illustration by Collier and green titles and decoration to front and spine) are soiled and well-worn with sellotaped spine. Decorated EPs (FEP has Prize certificate laid on and dated 1936. Textblock is clean and tight except some foxing throughout.
006791

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Eliot, George
The Mill on the Floss
mellifont Press, London, 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


317pp - Abridged version of the classic Eliot tale, another in the series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Covers (brown pictorial front, titles to spine" are browned with age and rear board discoloured. Textblock is tanned and brittle with age, top corner of page 317 detached but present and edges of front decorated EPS are lightly pasted to FPDP.
003479

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eliot, George
The Mill on the Floss
Daily Express Publications, London, 1933 
First Thus, Faux-leather, Fine -, No Jacket


511pp inc b&w Frontis of Eliot from a portrait by Sir Frederick Barton, and Foreword by Wilfred Partington - Cover (navy blue faux-leather with blind-stamped Daily Express pegasus logo to front and gilt titles and logo to spine) has bumps to corners else Fine. Soiled page edges. Previous owner's inked name and address to FDPD.Top edges tinted blue.
004004

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eliot, George
The Mill on the Floss
Odhams Press Ltd, London, 
First Thus, Faux-leather, Very Good +, No Jacket


Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. the classic Eliot tale, another in the series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Cover is brown faux-leather with blind-stamped decoration to front and spine. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, and starting to split at front hinge.
004717

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Eliot, George
The Mill on the Floss
Heron Books, London, 
First Thus, Decorative Leatherette, Very Good +, No Jacket

Cooper, John, 
585pp inc b+w frontis portrait of the author, other illustrations by Cooper and introduction by Malcolm Elwin - Another in Eliot's series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Covers (black faux-leather with Gilt tooling to front boards with bright gilt titles and tooling to spine) are in VG+ condition with immaculate textblocks and ribbon bookmarks bound in.
007743

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Eliot, George on 95bellstreet.com
Eliot, George on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Eliot, George on Astleybookfarm.com
Eliot, George on Bdbooksandart.com
Eliot, George on Bibliotique.us
Eliot, George on Bookarc.com.au
Eliot, George on Brookingsbooks.com
Eliot, George on Bythebooklc.com
Eliot, George on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Eliot, George on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Eliot, George on Drakefarmbooks.com
Eliot, George on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Eliot, George on Elpinarillobooks.com
Eliot, George on Foxfirebooks.com
Eliot, George on Goodwillbooks.com
Eliot, George on Gothicabooks.com
Eliot, George on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Eliot, George on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Eliot, George on Horsebooksplus.com
Eliot, George on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Eliot, George on Jackdawbooks.com
Eliot, George on Jamespepperbooks.com
Eliot, George on Johnbalebooks.com
Eliot, George on Leftcoastbooks.us
Eliot, George on Leonsbookstore.com
Eliot, George on Marblehillbooks.com
Eliot, George on Montclairbookcenter.com
Eliot, George on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Eliot, George on Oldprintbooks.com
Eliot, George on Resourcebooks.net
Eliot, George on Riversedgebooks.com
Eliot, George on Robinsrarebooks.com
Eliot, George on Rogercoybooks.com
Eliot, George on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Eliot, George on Seattlebookcenter.com
Eliot, George on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Eliot, George on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Eliot, George on Tenbestbooks.com
Eliot, George on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Eliot, George on Vagabondbooks.com
Eliot, George on Waverlybooks.com
Eliot, George on Wheenobooks.com
Eliot, George on Wintertimebooks.com
Eliot, George on Wisestreetbooks.com
Eliot, George on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

For shipping fees see home page


We accept Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.  

VisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie