|
|
Eliot, George ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Eliot, George Adam Bede Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, Reprint, Cloth, Good +, No Jacket
Forrest, A. S., 588pp inc illustrations by Forrest - Covers (pale blue with gilt titles to spine) are faded, edgeworn and soiled. Textblock clean and tight except for owner's inked inscription to FEP. 005333 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Eliot, George Felix Holt William Blackwood and Sons, London, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
430pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and six other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume V of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt stagecoach motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and light foxing throughout. Pencilled inscription on title page. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight. 004040 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Eliot, George Scenes of Clerical Life William Blackwood and Sons, London, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
RB, 330pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and five other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume IV of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt graveyard motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and light foxing throughout. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight. 004039 Price:
24.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Eliot, George Silas Marner William Blackwood and Sons, London, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
RB, 158pp Plus two pages of publisher's adverts at the front Plus original tissue-guarded frontis and two other plates - Undated, but ca 1895-1900. Volume III of the Stereotyped edition of The Novels of George Eliot series. Covers (red cloth with gilt weaving loom motif within circular gilt cartouche within blind-stamped circular cartouche to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and worn. Black EPs are soiled and prelims are lightly foxed. Page edges soiled. Remainder of textblock is clean and tight except cracking at hinge on page 97. 004038 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Eliot, George Silas Marner Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, London, Reprint, Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket
Collier, vi, 256pp inc colour frontis by CollieR (repeated on pictorial cover), list of Herbert Strang Library series books, and introduction by Strang - Undated, but final page of book says, "Reprinted 1930". This is a volume in the Publisher's Herbert Strang Library series. Covers (pictorial hardcover with colour illustration by Collier and green titles and decoration to front and spine) are soiled and well-worn with sellotaped spine. Decorated EPs (FEP has Prize certificate laid on and dated 1936. Textblock is clean and tight except some foxing throughout. 006791 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Eliot, George The Mill on the Floss mellifont Press, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
317pp - Abridged version of the classic Eliot tale, another in the series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Covers (brown pictorial front, titles to spine" are browned with age and rear board discoloured. Textblock is tanned and brittle with age, top corner of page 317 detached but present and edges of front decorated EPS are lightly pasted to FPDP. 003479 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Eliot, George The Mill on the Floss Daily Express Publications, London, 1933 First Thus, Faux-leather, Fine -, No Jacket
511pp inc b&w Frontis of Eliot from a portrait by Sir Frederick Barton, and Foreword by Wilfred Partington - Cover (navy blue faux-leather with blind-stamped Daily Express pegasus logo to front and gilt titles and logo to spine) has bumps to corners else Fine. Soiled page edges. Previous owner's inked name and address to FDPD.Top edges tinted blue. 004004 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Eliot, George The Mill on the Floss Odhams Press Ltd, London, First Thus, Faux-leather, Very Good +, No Jacket
Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. the classic Eliot tale, another in the series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Cover is brown faux-leather with blind-stamped decoration to front and spine. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, and starting to split at front hinge. 004717 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Eliot, George The Mill on the Floss Heron Books, London, First Thus, Decorative Leatherette, Very Good +, No Jacket
Cooper, John, 585pp inc b+w frontis portrait of the author, other illustrations by Cooper and introduction by Malcolm Elwin - Another in Eliot's series of her works centred around the little West Midlands town of "St Oggs" and the "River Floss". Covers (black faux-leather with Gilt tooling to front boards with bright gilt titles and tooling to spine) are in VG+ condition with immaculate textblocks and ribbon bookmarks bound in. 007743 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eliot, George on 95bellstreet.com Eliot, George on Alexandriaslibrary.com Eliot, George on Astleybookfarm.com Eliot, George on Bdbooksandart.com Eliot, George on Bibliotique.us Eliot, George on Bookarc.com.au Eliot, George on Brookingsbooks.com Eliot, George on Bythebooklc.com Eliot, George on Daveshootsbookseller.com Eliot, George on Dragonsheadbooks.com Eliot, George on Drakefarmbooks.com Eliot, George on Eastleach-book.co.uk Eliot, George on Elpinarillobooks.com Eliot, George on Foxfirebooks.com Eliot, George on Goodwillbooks.com Eliot, George on Gothicabooks.com
| Eliot, George on Hessaybooks.co.uk Eliot, George on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Eliot, George on Horsebooksplus.com Eliot, George on Infinitybooksjapan.com Eliot, George on Jackdawbooks.com Eliot, George on Jamespepperbooks.com Eliot, George on Johnbalebooks.com Eliot, George on Leftcoastbooks.us Eliot, George on Leonsbookstore.com Eliot, George on Marblehillbooks.com Eliot, George on Montclairbookcenter.com Eliot, George on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Eliot, George on Oldprintbooks.com Eliot, George on Resourcebooks.net Eliot, George on Riversedgebooks.com Eliot, George on Robinsrarebooks.com
| Eliot, George on Rogercoybooks.com Eliot, George on Rwmilitarybooks.com Eliot, George on Seattlebookcenter.com Eliot, George on Serendipitybooks.com.au Eliot, George on Studiobookshop.co.uk Eliot, George on Tenbestbooks.com Eliot, George on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Eliot, George on Vagabondbooks.com Eliot, George on Waverlybooks.com Eliot, George on Wheenobooks.com Eliot, George on Wintertimebooks.com Eliot, George on Wisestreetbooks.com Eliot, George on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|