|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Early Stories Todd, London, 1955 First Edition - First Impression, Trade Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket
Un-Attributed, 219, [v] pp inc numerous illustrations in text (un-attributed) - (April 1955, 1st Imp). Stories (written between 1927 and 1930) included are: "Panic", "La Sainte-Vierge", "A Difference in temperament", "And Now to God the Father", "Adieu Sagesse", "Frustration", "Piccadilly", "Tame Cat", "Mazie", "The Supreme Artist", "Angels and Archangels", "Indiscretion", "Fairy Tale", "The Closiing Door", "The Lover", "Leading Lady", "Nothing Hurts for Long", and "Week-End". Published at 2/6d., the publisher's blurb on the rear cover asserts that price is `a quarter or a fifth of the normal price - the reader has exactly the same contents but printed on cheaper paper and bound less permanently than is usual." Covers (yellow with scarlet and black text to front and black text to rear) are worn, darkened with age, have creases and small closed tears to top and tail of unprinted spine. Textblock tight with inked prior owner's name to inside rear cover, prelim page coming away from staples and pages tanning with age, and top fore-corner of ToC page folded over, otherwise a Very Good copy. 007170 Price:
79.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Frenchman's Creek Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1948 Reprint, Cloth, Good +, Good
206pp - Romance set in the Restoration. Captivating and imperious Dona St Columb retires on a whim to her country estate in Du Maurier's beloved Cornwall, taking her children but leaving her dull husband in town. And then begins the romance, with a French philosopher-pirate no less. Book is VG except for inked notation on FEP, tanning and damp stain around top edge of first few pages.. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is soiled, edgeworn and sunned at spine with several closed tears. 003580 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Frenchman's Creek Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1948 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
206pp - Romance set in the Restoration. Captivating and imperious Dona St Columb retires on a whim to her country estate in Du Maurier's beloved Cornwall, taking her children but leaving her dull husband in town. And then begins the romance, with a French philosopher-pirate no less. Book is VG except for inked and pencilled notations on FPDP and FEP and some tanning. 007143 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Hungry Hill Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1948 First Edition - 2nd Impression, Cloth, Fine -, Very Good
328pp - Her seventh novel. Book and DJ are sunned at spine. DJ also very slightly soiled and has small flap-like tear at top 003187 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Hungry Hill Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1943 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
328pp - Her seventh novel. Book (red cloth covers with red titles to faded spine) is sunned at spine. Prior owner's name inked to FEP with 1943 date. Page edges dusty and lightly foxed. 004765 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Rebecca Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1941 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
299pp - The author's classic novel. Blue cloth covers with darker blue titles to front board and spine, are lightly soiled, edgeworn and have bumped corners. Pages are tanned. FPDP has inked prior owner's name and a couple of small ink spotches. Rear EPs have pencilled scribbles. 007189 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Rebecca Editions for the Armed Services, New York, First Thus, Pictorial Paper, Very Good -, No Jacket
447 (448)pp (printed double-column) plus one-page listing of the first 40 titles in the series - Undated, but Kent State University's LINKLibrary Catalogue estimates 1941? However, John Y. Cole editor of "BOOKS IN ACTION: THE ARMED SERVICES EDITIONS", published by the Library of Congress in 1984, writes, "The idea of producing low-cost books for overseas distribution originated in 1942 in the U.S. Army. Ray L. Trautman, a young officer who headed the army Library Section, developed the scheme with assistance from H. Stahley Thompson, a U.S. Army graphic arts specialist." In an appendix to that publication, Cole says 1324 books were published for American Armed Forces Overseas. Number T36 in the Armed Services Editions Inc (ASE) series of at least 106 titles. The ASE was a non-profit organization established by the Council on Books in Wartime, during WWII. It was published "by arrangement with Doubleday, Doran and Co, Inc". Covers creased, rubbed and edgeworn. Textblock has tanned pages but otherwise clean and tight. 007282 Price:
34.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Du Maurier, Daphne The Loving Spirit The Book Club, London, 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Good, No Jacket
Book club edition of her first novel. Red cloth boards faded on top and at spine. Corners bumped and showing edgewear especially at spine. Pages soiled at edges and about a dozen early pages creased. But generally clean and tight. 001102 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Du Maurier, Daphne Vanishing Cornwall Book Club Associates, London, 1981 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Fine, Very Good
Browning, Christian (photography), 208pp inc many b&w photos and bibliography - For some 30 years Cornwall provided the background for Du Maurier's novels. In this book, illustrated by her son, Christian Browning, the author discusses the history and culture of the region, which she and her late husband so loved. The book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate (except for slight edgewear on the DJ). 007731 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne on 95bellstreet.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Alexandriaslibrary.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Antiquarius.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Astleybookfarm.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Bagotbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Bananafishbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Beckhambooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Du Maurier, Daphne on Bookarc.com.au Du Maurier, Daphne on Bookshopbaltimore.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Brookingsbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Eastleach-book.co.uk Du Maurier, Daphne on Foxfirebooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Goodwillbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Gothicabooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Hessaybooks.co.uk
| Du Maurier, Daphne on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Du Maurier, Daphne on Infinitybooksjapan.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Jamespepperbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Johnbalebooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Leftcoastbooks.us Du Maurier, Daphne on Leonsbookstore.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Lpbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Mixdbooks.net Du Maurier, Daphne on Montclairbookcenter.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Du Maurier, Daphne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Nightheronbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Notquitenewstuff.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Oldscrolls.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Orielisbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Patbookman.net
| Du Maurier, Daphne on Ravenwoodbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Riversedgebooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Robinsrarebooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Rosesarereadbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Rwmilitarybooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Sceneofthecrime.net Du Maurier, Daphne on Theavocadopit.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Du Maurier, Daphne on Vagabondbooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Waverlybooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Wheenobooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Wintertimebooks.com Du Maurier, Daphne on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|