Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces
To read our exclusive feature articles, click here.
 
 
 

Cheyney, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cheyney, Peter
Dark Bahama
Collins, London, 1950 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good


256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features JONNNY VALLON, another of Cheyney's British private eyes. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others.
A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (yellow cloth with green titles to spine ) is a bit soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FPDP with date "March 1951" and pages are lightly tanned. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve) is soiled, creased and is missing about an inch at the bottom of the spine and has a closed tear across the spine and extending into the front panel.
004904

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cheyney, Peter
Dark Hero
Collins, London, 1946 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good -, Good -


192pp - 1st Ed. This very different Cheyney novel marked the author's tenth year with Collins and was his 25th novel. It features Rene Berg, a new and different character in a new and different genre for Cheyney, ie a Chicago gunman who goes on to fight with the Resistance against the Nazis in Norway. And it follows his post-war life.
Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others.
A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn (not to mention faded) with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's gift inscription, dated "17th April 1946" to FEP. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn.
005041

Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cheyney, Peter
Dark Wanton
Collins, London, 1948 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, Good -


256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features Everard Peter Quayle, "the poker-faced and most secretive of secret agents, and a cast of other characters only Cheyney could create.
Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others.
A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's tick marks next to some of the book titles on the list of Cheyney's books on the title page verso. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. It is also missing about an inch at the bottom of the front panel by the spine and has a large (3x2 inches) open tear starting about half way down the spine and extending from the rear edge of the spine into the front panel, an open tear also to the top of the rear panel and a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the spine.
005026

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cheyney, Peter
I'll Say She Does!
The Book Club, London, 1946 
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


192pp - 10th in the Lemmy Caution novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, the hero of this book and "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site.
At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned.
004714

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cheyney, Peter
Ladies Won't Wait
The Book Club, London, 1951 
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good -, Good +


192pp - Second in the Michael Kells novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others.
A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site.
At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are minimally edgeworn at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is probably by "Peff" ("artist and ex-boxer Sam Peffer, who once they started using photographs on covers, went on to film posters and video covers," according to "The Guardian", is darkened with age, very edgeworn and with some small closed and open tears.
004969

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cheyney, Peter
The Dark Street
Collins, London, 1944 
First Edition, Cloth, Fine, Very Good +


191pp - This is the second of Cheyney's Everard Peter Quayle novels. It's a novel of suspense and counter espionage.
Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site.
At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled with edgewear and some barely visible creases. Textblock is immaculate.
004740

Price: 34.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cheyney, Peter
Try Anything Twice
Collins, London, 1948 
First Edition, Cloth, Fine -, Fine -

Fairbain(?) (dust jacket), 
192pp - In a blurb that would be considered way too sexist and politically incorrect today, this story is described thusly, "When a woman is beautiful she is certain to cause trouble - somewhere, some time. Denise Ellerdene was certainly lovely to look at, and her strange case was most unusual..."
Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site.
At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned.
003127

Price: 24.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cheyney, Peter
You Can Call it a Day
Collins Crime Club, London, 1950 
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


192pp - First of the Johnny Vallon novels.
Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others.
A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution.
Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are lightly soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate.
005150

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cheyney, Peter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Cheyney, Peter on Astleybookfarm.com
Cheyney, Peter on Bagotbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Betterbookgetter.com
Cheyney, Peter on Blinebooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Cheyney, Peter on Boox.ca
Cheyney, Peter on C2cbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Carmsrarebooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Cozybookcellar.com
Cheyney, Peter on Cupboardmaker.com
Cheyney, Peter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Cheyney, Peter on Elpinarillobooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Eurolibros.com
Cheyney, Peter on Foxfirebooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Goldsworthbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Goodwillbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Grendelbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Cheyney, Peter on Jamespepperbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Cheyney, Peter on Kbookscanada.com
Cheyney, Peter on Llfbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Lpbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Maplehillbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Cheyney, Peter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Cheyney, Peter on Oldscrolls.com
Cheyney, Peter on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Cheyney, Peter on Parigibooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Paulfosterbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Peakirkbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Thebooksend.com
Cheyney, Peter on Theglasskey.co.uk
Cheyney, Peter on Tulsabooksinc.com
Cheyney, Peter on Vagabondbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Websterbookstore.com
Cheyney, Peter on Wellfleetbooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Cheyney, Peter on Wheenobooks.com
Cheyney, Peter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

For new shipping fees see home page


We accept Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

VisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 

 

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie