|
|
Cheyney, Peter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Cheyney, Peter Dark Bahama Collins, London, 1950 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good
256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features JONNNY VALLON, another of Cheyney's British private eyes. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with green titles to spine ) is a bit soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FPDP with date "March 1951" and pages are lightly tanned. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve) is soiled, creased and is missing about an inch at the bottom of the spine and has a closed tear across the spine and extending into the front panel. 004904 Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cheyney, Peter Dark Hero Collins, London, 1946 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good -, Good -
192pp - 1st Ed. This very different Cheyney novel marked the author's tenth year with Collins and was his 25th novel. It features Rene Berg, a new and different character in a new and different genre for Cheyney, ie a Chicago gunman who goes on to fight with the Resistance against the Nazis in Norway. And it follows his post-war life. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn (not to mention faded) with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's gift inscription, dated "17th April 1946" to FEP. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. 005041 Price:
19.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cheyney, Peter Dark Wanton Collins, London, 1948 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, Good -
256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features Everard Peter Quayle, "the poker-faced and most secretive of secret agents, and a cast of other characters only Cheyney could create. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's tick marks next to some of the book titles on the list of Cheyney's books on the title page verso. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. It is also missing about an inch at the bottom of the front panel by the spine and has a large (3x2 inches) open tear starting about half way down the spine and extending from the rear edge of the spine into the front panel, an open tear also to the top of the rear panel and a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the spine. 005026 Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cheyney, Peter I'll Say She Does! The Book Club, London, 1946 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
192pp - 10th in the Lemmy Caution novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, the hero of this book and "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned. 004714 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cheyney, Peter Ladies Won't Wait The Book Club, London, 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good -, Good +
192pp - Second in the Michael Kells novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are minimally edgeworn at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is probably by "Peff" ("artist and ex-boxer Sam Peffer, who once they started using photographs on covers, went on to film posters and video covers," according to "The Guardian", is darkened with age, very edgeworn and with some small closed and open tears. 004969 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cheyney, Peter The Dark Street Collins, London, 1944 First Edition, Cloth, Fine, Very Good +
191pp - This is the second of Cheyney's Everard Peter Quayle novels. It's a novel of suspense and counter espionage. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled with edgewear and some barely visible creases. Textblock is immaculate. 004740 Price:
34.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cheyney, Peter Try Anything Twice Collins, London, 1948 First Edition, Cloth, Fine -, Fine -
Fairbain(?) (dust jacket), 192pp - In a blurb that would be considered way too sexist and politically incorrect today, this story is described thusly, "When a woman is beautiful she is certain to cause trouble - somewhere, some time. Denise Ellerdene was certainly lovely to look at, and her strange case was most unusual..." Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned. 003127 Price:
24.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cheyney, Peter You Can Call it a Day Collins Crime Club, London, 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
192pp - First of the Johnny Vallon novels. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are lightly soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. 005150 Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cheyney, Peter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Cheyney, Peter on Astleybookfarm.com Cheyney, Peter on Bagotbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Betterbookgetter.com Cheyney, Peter on Blinebooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Bookendsusedbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Booksonlinebrighton.com Cheyney, Peter on Boox.ca Cheyney, Peter on C2cbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Carmsrarebooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Cozybookcellar.com Cheyney, Peter on Cupboardmaker.com Cheyney, Peter on Eastleach-book.co.uk Cheyney, Peter on Elpinarillobooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Eurolibros.com
| Cheyney, Peter on Foxfirebooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Goldsworthbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Goodwillbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Grendelbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Hessaybooks.co.uk Cheyney, Peter on Jamespepperbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Cheyney, Peter on Kbookscanada.com Cheyney, Peter on Llfbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Lpbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Maplehillbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Cheyney, Peter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Cheyney, Peter on Oldscrolls.com Cheyney, Peter on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
| Cheyney, Peter on Parigibooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Paulfosterbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Peakirkbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Thebooksend.com Cheyney, Peter on Theglasskey.co.uk Cheyney, Peter on Tulsabooksinc.com Cheyney, Peter on Vagabondbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Websterbookstore.com Cheyney, Peter on Wellfleetbooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Cheyney, Peter on Wheenobooks.com Cheyney, Peter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|