Books At Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiquarian
Birmingham (UK)
Bus
Cookery
Cordon Bleu
Floyd, Keith
Food and Drink
Literature
LPs
Orwell
Patten, Marguerite
Signed or Inscribed By Author, Editor, Etc
Theatre
Transportation
Victoriana

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles every so often about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Bunyan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bunyan, John
The Pilgrim's Progress
Collins Clear Type Press, London, 
Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good


382pp inc wood engraved frontis portrait of Bunyan - Undated, but gift inscription is dated 1953. Covers (burgundy cloth with blind-stamped Collins Logo to front board and gilt titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn. DJ is edgeworn with some soiling and top 1/8th inch of DJ spine is neatly cut away. Gift inscription to frontis verso is dated 1953. Textblock is clean and tight except for some spotting.
004565

Price: 6.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bunyan, John
The Pilgrim's Progress
Collins Clear Type Press, London, 
Limp Leather, Very Good +, No Jacket


382pp inc wood engraved frontis portrait of Bunyan - Undated, but gift inscription is dated 1945. Covers (burgundy limp pebbled leather with gilt Collins Logo and titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for prior owner's name dated "1945".
005350

Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bunyan, John; Venables, Edmund (Biographical introduction)
The Pilgrim's Progress : Oxford Edition
Henry Frowde, London, 1904 
Full-Leather, Very Good +, No Jacket

Cruikshank, George, 
(ix]-xlvi, 382pp inc wood engraved frontispiece and 24 wood engraved plates by George Cruikshank- Inlcudes "Biographical introduction by Edmund Venables ... revised by Miss Mabel (Geraldine Woodruffe) Peacock" as well as bibliographical references and index. This is NOT a copy from the Limited Edition, but apparently from the first general printing of it. Covers (black limp, textured leather with gilt titles to front and spine) are edgeworn. FPDP has a white sheet of paper covering what appears to be a gift presentation bookplate and a prior owner's name in ink to that. Prior owner's name also inked to FEP. A few dried leaves laid in at a few pages. AEG. Clean and Tight. Illustration listed as being on page 19 is on page 20, and that listed as on 51 is actually on 49, otherwise they're as listed in the list of illustrations. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.
004385

Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bunyan, John
The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream:
R. T. S. (The Religious Tract Society), London, 
Pictorial Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Copping, Harold, 
319pp inc b+w frontis and 30 other b&w plates - Undated but citation on the Spartacus Educational website, says it is 1903. According to the Preface, this edition, one of several already published by the RTS, "...contains the text of the Pilgrim' Progress as it stood when bunyan's death removed all possibility of further authoritatve revision... The present issue, therefore may confidently claim tobe as accurate as the very best editions in point of text, if, indeed, it be not superior to any yet printed." Harold Copping (1863-1932) studied at the Royal Academy School and in Paris on a Landseer Scholarship, according to the Spartacus Educational website. An accomplished illustrator, his early career included illustrating such books as "Hammond's Hard Lines" (1894), "Miss Bobbie" (1897), "Millionaire" (1898), and "A Queen Among Girls" (1900) as well as such classics as "Pilgrim's Progress" (which the website dates as 1903) and "Westward Ho!" (1903). Commissioned to illustrate an edition of the Bible, he travelled in Palestine to get an authentic flavour for the locale. The resultant "Copping Bible" (1910), was a best-seller. Covers (orange cloth with black titles and colour illustration label to front board and black titles to faded spine) is edgeworn with bumped corners and some soiling and tail of spine looks as though the family dog may have tried to take a bite of it. . EPs tanning and lightly foxed with crack at front hinge, otherwise clean and tight. All plates present and accounted for.
007864

Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bunyan, John
The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream: Wherein is Discovered the Manner of His Setting Off, His Dangerous Journey, and Safe Arrival at the Desired Country
The Religious Tract Society, Edinburgh, 
Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Various, 
339pp inc b+w frontis portrait of Bunyan and other b&w illustrations in the text plus 8-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but appears to be late Victorian. Covers (brown (black?) blind-stamped cloth with blind-stamped floral and vine decor and titles to front board with similar decor and gilt titles to spine) is edgeworn with bumped corners and some soiling. EPs tanning and lightly spotted, otherwise clean and tight.
007185

Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bunyan, John
The Pilgrim's Progress, from This World to That Which is to Come
S. W. Partridge & Co, London, 
Pictorial Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Anonymous, 
viii, 182pp inc colour frontis - Undated, but appears to be 1920s. Covers (red cloth with black vignette of the pilgrim and titles to front board and black titles to spine) are edgeworn and sunned to spine with some fading to rear board. FEP detached. Prize certificate laid on to FPDP. Inked floorplan or map to blank page. Foxing throughout. First signature (Half-title through page 4) lose.
005170

Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bunyan, John on 95bellstreet.com
Bunyan, John on Abdbooksellers.com
Bunyan, John on Antiquarius.com
Bunyan, John on Archivescalifornia.com
Bunyan, John on Astleybookfarm.com
Bunyan, John on Bagotbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Beckhambooks.com
Bunyan, John on Bibliotique.us
Bunyan, John on Boox.ca
Bunyan, John on Brookingsbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Browniesbooksales.com
Bunyan, John on Concharbooks.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Bunyan, John on Danglaeserbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Bunyan, John on Dromanabooks.com.au
Bunyan, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bunyan, John on Fasterbooks.net
Bunyan, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Bunyan, John on Jgwbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Marblehillbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bunyan, John on Mrtbooksla.com
Bunyan, John on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Bunyan, John on Oldscrolls.com
Bunyan, John on Opendoorbooks.us
Bunyan, John on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Robinsrarebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Three-spires.com
Bunyan, John on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Wheenobooks.com
Bunyan, John on Wintertimebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links
We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.
AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 

 

Our complete inventory is always available here at 15% lower prices than we list it anywhere else.

Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.


Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.