|
|
Bunyan, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress Collins Clear Type Press, London, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good
382pp inc wood engraved frontis portrait of Bunyan - Undated, but gift inscription is dated 1953. Covers (burgundy cloth with blind-stamped Collins Logo to front board and gilt titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn. DJ is edgeworn with some soiling and top 1/8th inch of DJ spine is neatly cut away. Gift inscription to frontis verso is dated 1953. Textblock is clean and tight except for some spotting. 004565 Price:
6.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress Collins Clear Type Press, London, Limp Leather, Very Good +, No Jacket
382pp inc wood engraved frontis portrait of Bunyan - Undated, but gift inscription is dated 1945. Covers (burgundy limp pebbled leather with gilt Collins Logo and titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for prior owner's name dated "1945". 005350 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bunyan, John; Venables, Edmund (Biographical introduction) The Pilgrim's Progress : Oxford Edition Henry Frowde, London, 1904 Full-Leather, Very Good +, No Jacket
Cruikshank, George, (ix]-xlvi, 382pp inc wood engraved frontispiece and 24 wood engraved plates by George Cruikshank- Inlcudes "Biographical introduction by Edmund Venables ... revised by Miss Mabel (Geraldine Woodruffe) Peacock" as well as bibliographical references and index. This is NOT a copy from the Limited Edition, but apparently from the first general printing of it. Covers (black limp, textured leather with gilt titles to front and spine) are edgeworn. FPDP has a white sheet of paper covering what appears to be a gift presentation bookplate and a prior owner's name in ink to that. Prior owner's name also inked to FEP. A few dried leaves laid in at a few pages. AEG. Clean and Tight. Illustration listed as being on page 19 is on page 20, and that listed as on 51 is actually on 49, otherwise they're as listed in the list of illustrations. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. 004385 Price:
29.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream: R. T. S. (The Religious Tract Society), London, Pictorial Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Copping, Harold, 319pp inc b+w frontis and 30 other b&w plates - Undated but citation on the Spartacus Educational website, says it is 1903. According to the Preface, this edition, one of several already published by the RTS, "...contains the text of the Pilgrim' Progress as it stood when bunyan's death removed all possibility of further authoritatve revision... The present issue, therefore may confidently claim tobe as accurate as the very best editions in point of text, if, indeed, it be not superior to any yet printed." Harold Copping (1863-1932) studied at the Royal Academy School and in Paris on a Landseer Scholarship, according to the Spartacus Educational website. An accomplished illustrator, his early career included illustrating such books as "Hammond's Hard Lines" (1894), "Miss Bobbie" (1897), "Millionaire" (1898), and "A Queen Among Girls" (1900) as well as such classics as "Pilgrim's Progress" (which the website dates as 1903) and "Westward Ho!" (1903). Commissioned to illustrate an edition of the Bible, he travelled in Palestine to get an authentic flavour for the locale. The resultant "Copping Bible" (1910), was a best-seller. Covers (orange cloth with black titles and colour illustration label to front board and black titles to faded spine) is edgeworn with bumped corners and some soiling and tail of spine looks as though the family dog may have tried to take a bite of it. . EPs tanning and lightly foxed with crack at front hinge, otherwise clean and tight. All plates present and accounted for. 007864 Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream: Wherein is Discovered the Manner of His Setting Off, His Dangerous Journey, and Safe Arrival at the Desired Country The Religious Tract Society, Edinburgh, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Various, 339pp inc b+w frontis portrait of Bunyan and other b&w illustrations in the text plus 8-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but appears to be late Victorian. Covers (brown (black?) blind-stamped cloth with blind-stamped floral and vine decor and titles to front board with similar decor and gilt titles to spine) is edgeworn with bumped corners and some soiling. EPs tanning and lightly spotted, otherwise clean and tight. 007185 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress, from This World to That Which is to Come S. W. Partridge & Co, London, Pictorial Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
Anonymous, viii, 182pp inc colour frontis - Undated, but appears to be 1920s. Covers (red cloth with black vignette of the pilgrim and titles to front board and black titles to spine) are edgeworn and sunned to spine with some fading to rear board. FEP detached. Prize certificate laid on to FPDP. Inked floorplan or map to blank page. Foxing throughout. First signature (Half-title through page 4) lose. 005170 Price:
29.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bunyan, John on 95bellstreet.com Bunyan, John on Abdbooksellers.com Bunyan, John on Antiquarius.com Bunyan, John on Archivescalifornia.com Bunyan, John on Astleybookfarm.com Bunyan, John on Bagotbooks.com Bunyan, John on Beckhambooks.com Bunyan, John on Bibliotique.us Bunyan, John on Boox.ca Bunyan, John on Brookingsbooks.com Bunyan, John on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Bunyan, John on Browniesbooksales.com Bunyan, John on Concharbooks.co.uk Bunyan, John on Cupboardmaker.com Bunyan, John on Danglaeserbooks.com Bunyan, John on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Bunyan, John on Dromanabooks.com.au Bunyan, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk Bunyan, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Bunyan, John on Fasterbooks.net Bunyan, John on Foxfirebooks.com Bunyan, John on Goodsheppardbooks.com Bunyan, John on Goodwillbooks.com Bunyan, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk Bunyan, John on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Bunyan, John on Infinitybooksjapan.com Bunyan, John on Jgwbooks.com Bunyan, John on Johnbalebooks.com Bunyan, John on Marblehillbooks.com Bunyan, John on Montclairbookcenter.com Bunyan, John on Mrtbooksla.com Bunyan, John on Newbostonusedbooks.com
| Bunyan, John on Oldprintbooks.com Bunyan, John on Oldrosevillebookshop.com Bunyan, John on Oldscrolls.com Bunyan, John on Opendoorbooks.us Bunyan, John on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com Bunyan, John on Riversedgebooks.com Bunyan, John on Robinsrarebooks.com Bunyan, John on Three-spires.com Bunyan, John on Treasureschristianbooks.com Bunyan, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Bunyan, John on Wheenobooks.com Bunyan, John on Wintertimebooks.com Bunyan, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|