Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Webb, Mary with Introduction By John Buchan
Gone to Earth
Jonathan Cape, London, 1933 
Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


288pp inc about 12pp catalogue - Gladys Mary Coles, President of the Mary Webb Society, described the book as "written in 1916 during the dark uncertainty and horror of the First World War. It is a novel most intimately related to this sad period; yet there is no direct mention of the war in its pages. This poignant story of a country girl, set in a remote area of the Shropshire border hills, and with only a handful of rural characters, is nevertheless an implicit and profoundly moving expression of the tragic spirit of those years when multitudes, slaughtered, were indeed 'gone to earth'." Buchan, in his introduction, described the portrayal of the heroine, Hazel Woodus, as 'the chief beauty of the book.... done with extraordinary tenderness and subtlety'. " The book (brown cloth with black titles to spine and front) is slightly soiled with very minor edgewear and bumped corners. Inside is immaculate except for inked inscription on FPDP.
001433

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buchan, John
Mr Standfast
University of London Press Ltd, London, 1952 
Reprint, Cloth, Good, No Jacket
Ex-School, 

256pp inc b+w frontis - This is the third book in the Richard Hannay (39 Steps) series. It takes place in 1917 with Hannay ordered to track down and destroy a network of German spies. Hannay's opponent is Morton Ivery, a master of disguise. The action takes place in England, Scotland, France, and Switzerland. Written in 1918.

Covers (blue cloth with black titles and "The Pilot Books" series logo in green to front and blue titles to sunned spine) is edgeworn and soiled with bumped corners. This volume is tight and clean, except for school label to FEP and rubber stamped school details to title page and RPDP.
005944

Price: 5.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John
Prester John
Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1947 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


255pp inc appendices, map and frontis illustration - This is the story of a 19-year-old, David Crawfurd, and his travels from Scotland to South Africa to work as a storekeeper. there he holds the key to a massive uprising, This was Buchan's sixth novel. Written in 1910 it was seven years after he had returned from South Africa. It was his first to reach a wide readership across the world, and it established him as a writer of fast-paced adventures.
"Buchan (1875-1940) was a polymath. Born the son of a Calvinist Presbyterian minister in eastern Scotland, and died Lord Tweedsmuir, Governor-General of Canada. He was a classicist at Oxford, read for the Bar but did not practice as a barrister, was a government administrator in South Africa after the end of the Boer War, was editor of The Spectator and war correspondent for The Times, was Member of Parliament for the Scottish Universities, a Director of Reuters, a director of Thomas Nelson's, the publishing house, and was His Majesty's High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland, twice.
He married into the minor aristocracy, had four children and was made a Baron (lowest rung of the British hereditary peerage) on receiving the appointment of Governor-General of Canada in 1935. He died of a brain haemorrhage while shaving, shortly after signing Canada's entry into the Second World War. And he wrote. By golly did he write." He wrote more than 100 books only about 40 of which are fiction, the most famous of which is arguably The Thirty-Nine Steps.
Bound in green cloth, this volume is tight and clean, except for school stamp on front paste-down and some prior owner names on FEP. Spine is faded. Covers are soiled and have some bumping and edgewear and foxing on page edges.
000876

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Poe, Edgar Allan and Buchan, John (intro)
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 
First Thus, Cloth, Fine, No Jacket


379pp plus 4pp publisher's catalogue - Undated, but apparently ca 1950s. Contains a baker's dozen of Poe's best: "The Gold Bug", "MS found in a Bottle", "A Descent into the Maelstrom", "The Fall of the House of Usher", "William Wilson", "The Murders in the Rue Morgue," "The Mystery of Marie Roget", "The Pit and the Pendulum", "The Tell-Tale Heart", "A Tale of the Ragged Mountains", "The Premature Burial", "The System of Dr. Tarr and Professor Fether", and "The Cask of Amontillado". Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine and green tinted page top edges) is immaculate. Text block is immaculate except for slight soiling of page edges and a neatly inked owner's name to FEP.
003266

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John
The Island of Sheep
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1949 
First Edition - 10th Impression, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


318pp maps of The Island of Sheep and The Channel to front EPs - Buchan (1875-1940) was author of The 39 Steps. Known as The Man from the Norlands in the USA, this is the fifth and final Richard Hannay novel.

Buchan was a polymath. Born the son of a Calvinist presbyterian minister in eastern Scotland, and died Lord Tweedsmuir, Governor-General of Canada. He was a classicist at Oxford, read for the Bar but did not practice as a barrister, was a government administrator in South Africa after the end of the Boer War, was editor of The Spectator and war correspondent for The Times, was Member of Parliament for the Scottish Universities, a Director of Reuters, a director of Thomas Nelson's, the publishing house, and was His Majesty's High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland, twice.

He married into the minor aristocracy, had four children and was made a Baron (lowest rung of the British hereditary peerage) on receiving the appointment of Governor-General of Canada in 1935. He died of a brain haemorrhage while shaving, shortly after signing Canada's entry into the Second World War.

And he wrote. By golly did he write. He wrote more than 100 books only about 40 of which are fiction, the most famous of which is arguably The Thirty-Nine Steps.

Covers (blue cloth with black titles to sunned spine) has slight soiling. Text block clean and tight except gift inscription to FEP dated "Xmas 1949"
005945

Price: 15.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on 95bellstreet.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Ancientworldbooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Astleybookfarm.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Bagotbooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Bbrownandassoc.net
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Bibliotique.us
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Bookarc.com.au
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Brooklynbooks.us
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Brusselembroidery.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Byblos.uk.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Clentbooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Concharbooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Dromanabooks.com.au
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Dworskibooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Elpinarillobooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Film-tvtieins.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Innesbooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Jackdawbooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Johnbalebooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Leftcoastbooks.us
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Marblehillbooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Notquitenewstuff.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Oldprintbooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Oldscrolls.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Pendleburys.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Riversedgebooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Robinsrarebooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Seattlebookcenter.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Tenbestbooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Three-spires.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Waverlybooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Wheenobooks.com
Webb, Mary With Introduction By John Buchan on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

 

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com