Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces
To read our exclusive feature articles, click here.
 
 
 

Shaw, George Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shaw, George Bernard
An Unsocial Socialist
Constable & Co Ltd, London, Bombay, Sidney, 1924 
Reprint, Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket


332pp - Popular Edition. Red binding with black titles to front and sunned spine. Backstrip split entire length at rear edge. Tanning to pages and endpapers. Several passages highlited by single verticle line in margin in pen.
000089

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shaw, George Bernard
Androcles and the Lion
Penguin, London, 1946 
First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +, No Jacket


158pp including 109-page Preface - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 566) edition of the Shaw play, "An Old Fable Renovated By Bernard Shaw". Clean and tight except for one or two pencilled highlights and slight soiling and edgewear to covers.
004851

Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shaw, George Bernard
Cashel Byron's Profession
Constable & Co Ltd, London, Bombay, Sidney, 1924 
Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket


336pp - Red cloth binding with black titles to front board and sunned spine are faded and slightly soiled with backstrip splitting at bottom front.
000087

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shaw, George Bernard
Major Barbara
Penguin, London, 1954 
Reprint, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket
Ex-Library, 

168pp plus 7-page publisher's catalogue - This is a reprint of the Penguin Orange (No. 500) edition of the Shaw classic as adapted to the screen in 1942. Shaw noted in the preface to this edition that this version is unsuitable for the stage due to filmdom's greater production budgets and resources. Edgewear and sellotape reinforcement to spine. A very little bit of underlining and a school's details rubber-stamped to FPDP.
004829

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Shaw, George Bernard
Major Barbara. in Three Acts
Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1928 
First Edition, Quarter-Linen, Very Good +, No Jacket


Pagination runs from page 145 through page 293 plus two page publisher's listing of Shaw's other works. Most editions of this work as published by Constable (including the 1907 first) were included in a collection of three Shaw plays, "John Bull's Other Island" "Major Barbara" and "How He Lied to Her Husband". At some point the publisher decided to publish the plays in separate editions as well as the collecttion. Apparently rather than reprint the text of each for the new individual editions, included each of those texts (as printed for the collection) in its own binding, without renumbering the pages.

Covers (beige linen over spine and grey paper-covered hard boards front and rear) are soiled with some edgewear and bumped corners and no text or design at all. Textblock is immaculate with grey EPs, heavy paper and very narrow top margin, except for a veery small bit of foxing to page edges.
008799

Price: 9.99 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shaw, George Bernard
Major Barbara: a Screen Version
Penguin, London, 1945 
First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +, No Jacket


168pp plus 7-page publisher's catalogue - This is the first edition of the Penguin Orange (No. 500) edition of the Shaw classic as adapted to the screen in 1942. Shaw noted in the preface to this edition that this version is unsuitable for the stage due to filmdom's greater production budgets and resources. Aside from the foxing and soiling of the page edges, this is in near fine condition.
004828

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shaw, George Bernard
Man and Superman
Penguin, London, 1946 
First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket


286pp - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 563) edition of the Shaw play. Clean and tight except foxing (esp to page edges and insides of covers, as well as slight soiling and edgewear to covers.
004852

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shaw, George Bernard
Plays Unpleasant
Penguin, London, 1946 
First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket


347pp - This is one of a set of ten uniform editions of Shaw's works published by Penguin in celebration of Shaw's 90th Birthday in 1946. It is Penguin Orange (No. 561) edition of these Shaw plays - "Widower's House", "The Philanderer", and "Mrs Warren's Profession". Clean and tight some foxing and edgewear and minimal soiling to covers. Also pages 147-152 were badly cut in the publication process thus having a bit a extra paper at the bottom fore-edge of each.
004854

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shaw, George Bernard
Saint Joan
Penguin, London, 1946 
First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket


The Penguin 1st edition of Shaw's classic stage-play, in red cover, Penguin number 565.
002485

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shaw, George Bernard
Sixteen Self Sketches
Constable and Company, London, 1949 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


x, 133pp inc b+w frontis and 23 other b+w plates - Shaw presents biographical sketches including the one he considers the first ever, one written by his father when GBS was still an infant. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to the spine) and textblock are immaculate.
009107

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shaw, George Bernard
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism
Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1928 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


xxxvi, 494pp inc index and appendix - This is Shaw wrote, according to Answers dot com "in response to a request for a few ideas about socialism, it grew into one of Shaw's principal essays on politics. He advocates equality of income as the proper goal of socialism."

Covers light green cloth with an elaborate dark green and gilt celtic knot motif to front board and spine which is also titled in gilt) is lightly soiled and has edgewear, esp to spine. Corners are bumped (heavily at top corners). TEG. Lower-edges uncut.Textblock has light green end-papers and is foxed throughout, with no inscriptions or other "defects".
008573

Price: 39.97 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shaw, George Bernard
The Irrational Knot
Constable & Co Ltd, London, Bombay, Sidney:, 1924 
Reprint, Hard Cover, Very Good -, No Jacket


335pp - Popular Edition..Red cloth binding with black titles to front board and sunned spine are faded and slightly soiled. A few yellow-highlighted paragraphs. Browning to pages and endpapers.
000088

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shaw, George Bernard
The Simpleton, The Six, And The Millionairess, Being Three More Plays By Bernard Shaw
Constable and Company, London, 1936 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


199pp - Collection of three Shavian plays from the 1930s: "The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles: A vision of Judgement" (1934), "The Six of Calais: A Medieval War Story by Jean Froissart, Auguste Rodin and Bernard Shaw" (1934), and "The Millionairess: Comedy in Four Acts" (1936) with a Preface to each. Book (brown cloth covers with gilt titles to spine) and textblock (with gilt top edge) are immaculte except for two leaves which got folded at bottom forecorner.
009211

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shaw, George Bernard
The Simpleton, The Six, The Millionairess
Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1936 
First Edition, Cloth, Fine -, Fine -


99pp - 1st edition of this collection of three lesser-known of Shaw's plays: "The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles - A Vision of Judgement XLV, 1934"; "The Six of Calais - A Medieval War Story XLVI, 1934"; and "The Millionairess - Comedy in Four Acts XLVII, 1936". Covers (scarlet cloth with gilt titles to spine) has slightly bumped corners and lightly soiled edges. TEG. Textblock is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is immaculate and not price-clipped.
003283

Price: 29.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shaw, George Bernard
Three Plays for Puritans
Penguin, London, 1949 
Reprint, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket


347pp - This is a reprint of the Penguin Orange (No. 562) edition of these Shaw plays - "The Devil's Disciple", "Caesar and Cleopatra", and "Captain Brassbound's Conversion". Clean and tight except minimal soiling and edgewear to covers.
004853

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw, George Bernard on 95bellstreet.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Antiquarius.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bagotbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bbrownandassoc.net
Shaw, George Bernard on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Betterbookgetter.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bibliotique.us
Shaw, George Bernard on Bookcrazy.us
Shaw, George Bernard on Boox.ca
Shaw, George Bernard on Borogovebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Chicagorare.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Shaw, George Bernard on Cozybookcellar.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Ctrarebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Diatropebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Eurolibros.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Goldringbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Goodwillbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Jamespepperbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Jgwbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Johnbalebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Keenerbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shaw, George Bernard on Leonsbookstore.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Marblehillbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Riversedgebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Robinsrarebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Seattlebookcenter.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Shaw, George Bernard on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Vagabondbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Waverlybooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Websterbookstore.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Williamglynn.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Woodcrestbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Zouchbooks.com

 

For new shipping fees see home page


We accept Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

VisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 

 

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie