Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces
To read our exclusive feature articles, click here.
 
 
 

Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn
Eider Ohne Worte: Songs Without Words for the Pianoforte
Augener Ltd, London, 
Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


145pp inc b&w original tissue guarded frontis engraving of Mendelssohn - Augeners Edition No. 8237 A collection of sheet music to Mendelssohn's 48 Songs Without Words for the Pianoforte . "Revised, phrased & supplemented with fingering & explanatory notes by Franklin Taylor". Undated, but Taylor's Note is dated 1909.
Covers (red cloth with embossed gilt title and decoration to front) is edgeworn, rubbed and has bumped corners, is soiled, pockmarked and creased. Page edges are slightly soiled and a few pages have minimal pencilled notations. Marbleised end papers.
001786

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: An Oratorio
F. Pitman Hart & Co Ltd, London, 
New Edition (stated), Soft Cover, Very Good, No Jacket


164pp plus publisher's catalogue on End Papers - Mendelssohn's classic oratorio, "Elijah". Undated, but appears to be early 20th Century. Covers are of card but are covered with brown art paper on which the owner neatly wrote the title and composer's name. Textblock clean and tight.
005912

Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: An Oratorio (Op. 70)
Novello and Company Ltd, London, 
New Edition (stated), Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket


206pp plus 2-page publisher's catalogue - Mendelssohn's classic oratorio, "Elijah" with "Historical Notes" by F. G Edwards. Undated, but publisher's note is dated 1903. Covers (red cloth with bright gilt titles and blind-stamped art nouveau decor to soiled and faded, worn and bumped front board, blind-stamped art nouveau decor to soiled and faded, worn and bumped rear board, and bright gilt titles to bright red spine). AEG. Textblock clean and tight except prior owner's name and details to FPDP and slight soiling to EPs.
005885

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn and Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn (ed)
Letters from Italy and Switzerland By Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Translated from the German by Lady Wallace
Longman, Brown, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, London, 1862 
Second Edition, Cloth, Good +, No Jacket
Ex-Library, 

vii, 357pp plus two-page publisher's catalogue - Mendelssohn was a prolific letter-writer (as were many in the days before today's technology-driven era). These are his letters to friends and family, written during his 1830-32 trip to Italy and Switzerland. Covers (blind-stamped motif to brown cloth with bright gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn with bumped corners and very lightly soiled. There is also the remnant of a paper label (apparently from a London library) attached to the front board. Prior owner's signature to FEP and publisher's catalogue of "Historical Works" to FPDP. And there's a stain (apparently spilt black ink) to rear EPs extending to the bottom edge of most of the book, which stain does not affect the text. In addition, a couple of signatures are loose and there is a split to the rear hinge. A good reading copy.
007862

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Paul Mendelssohn Bartholdy, and Dr. Carl Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Letters of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: From 1833 to 1847: With a Catalogue of All His Musical Compositions Compiled By Dr. Julius Rietz, Translated By Lady Wallace
Longman, Brown, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, London, 1864 
New Edition (stated), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket


vi, 437pp inc index, b+w frontis portrait of Bartholdy (apparently on deathbed) and catalogues of all Mendelssohn's compositions (both published and unpublished) listed chronologically - His letters from Italy and Switzerland having been published earlier, "amply fulfilled the purpose of their publication, by making him personally known to the world, and, above all, to his countrymen," say the editors in their preface to this volume. "Those letters however, comprise only a portion of the period of Mendelssohn's youth; and it has now become possible, by the aid of his own verbal delineations, to exhibit in a complete form that picture of his life and character which was commenced in the former volume," they continued. Covers (blind-stamped motif to brown cloth with bright gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn with bumped corners and very lightly soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for foxing throughout.
007861

Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Antiquarius.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Blinebooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Bluemountainbooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Boardsandwraps.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Bookcrazy.us
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Borisbooks.co.uk
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on C-books.co.uk
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Chapter1.co.za
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Doullbooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Dunawaybooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Genesbooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Magusbooksseattle.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Riversedgebooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Sackofbooks.com
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn; Edited By Bartholdy, Paul Mendelssohn Aand Bartholdy, Dr. Carl Mendelssohn on Treasuredoldies.com

 

For new shipping fees see home page


We accept Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

VisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 

 

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie