|
|
Ballantyne, R. M. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ballantyne, R. M. Coral Island Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd, Surrey, England, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
W.L.C., 267pp - Undated. Boy's South Seas adventure classic. With chapter head illustrations by W.L.C. Book (brown cloth with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate, except for small tanning of pages and a very small amount of foxing, as well as some slight edgewear. 002295 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ballantyne, R. M. Martin Rattler T. Nelson & Sons, London, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
282pp - Undated. Covers (red decorative cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to faded spine) are soiled. Binding cocked. Gift inscription and price on ffp. Spotting, foxing and some discolouration throughout. Small bookseller's label at bottom of fep, else VG-. 000560 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ballantyne, R. M. The Coral Island Dean & Son Ltd, London, Cloth, Very Good, Fair
248pp - Undated. Boy's South Seas adventure classic. Book (red cloth with black titles to spine) is immaculate, except for small bookshop sticker hidden behind front DJ flap. DJ has large tear at bottom fore-edge of front, much edgewear and several small closed tears and nicks to top, bottom and fore-edges and large closed tear at top of rear. 001430 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ballantyne, R. M. The Coral Island Studley Press, London, 1948 Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good -
Vise, Jenetta, 269pp inc colour DJ and frontis by Vise - Boy's South Seas adventure classic. Book (green cloth with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate, except for a bit of soiling to EPs. Very scarce DJ (in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is edgeworn with open tears to top front panel, top and bottom of spine panel, and a few small closed tears. 004758 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ballantyne, R. M. The Lively Poll James Nisbet & Co Ltd, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Good, No Jacket
Austin, Henry, 124pp inc colour frontis by Austin plus 6pp publisher's catalogue - Subtitled, "A Tale of the North Sea". Undated, but approximately 1910. Covers (blue cloth with white titles and colour illustration of man being plucked from the sea into lifeboat on paper label to front (which picture is duplcated as Frontispiece) with decorative spine) are worn, and have bumped corners with a 1-inch splt at foot of spine. Text block is clean and tight except for EPs which are slightly tanned, a bit soiled and have prior owner's name and address inked to FEP. 005943 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ballantyne, R. M. The Red Eric James Nisbet & Co Ltd, London, Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Good, No Jacket
Dudley, A., vi, 400pp plus 16pp publisher's catalogue - Subtitled, "Or the Whaler's Last Cruise." Undated, but Sunday School gift certificate pasted to FPDP is dated "Xmas 1913". Covers (red cloth with black titles and two-colour illustration of tall ship at sea on front board with similar to spine) are worn, soiled and have bumped corners with a 3-inch slip at foot of front hinge and a 1-inch split at head of rear hinge. Text block is tanned with age throughout, and page edges are soiled. There is a Sunday School gift certificate pasted to FPDP and page v-vi is detached but tipped in. 003312 Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ballantyne, R. M. The Young Fur-Traders: Or Sunflakes and Sunbeams from the Far North T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1901 Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
vi, 429pp inc b+w frontis, engraved, pictorial half-title page and severak other full-page, in-text, b+w illustrations plus 12-page publisher's catalogue - Covers (blue decorative cloth with gilt titles and illustrations to front board and sunned spine) are edgeworn with bumped corners. Gift inscription FPDP. Textblock clean and tight. 007110 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ballantyne, R. M. on 95bellstreet.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Antiquarius.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Astleybookfarm.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Bagbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Bagotbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Bbrownandassoc.net Ballantyne, R. M. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Blossombooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Bookarc.com.au Ballantyne, R. M. on Bookmarcsonline.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Byblos.uk.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Champandmabel.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Collinsbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Concharbooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Dromanabooks.com.au
| Ballantyne, R. M. on Elpinarillobooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Film-tvtieins.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Foxfirebooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Goldringbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Goodwillbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Innesbooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Kavbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Kellybooks.net Ballantyne, R. M. on Leonardshoup.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Marys-books.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Opendoorbooks.us
| Ballantyne, R. M. on Orphantreasures.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Paulfosterbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Peakirkbooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Retrieverbooks.com.au Ballantyne, R. M. on Riversedgebooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Robinsrarebooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Thebooksend.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Three-spires.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Uncommonbooksonline.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Wheenobooks.com Ballantyne, R. M. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Ballantyne, R. M. on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|