Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dickens, Charles and Priestley, J B (intro)
David Copperfield (Vol I)
Edito-Service S. A., Geneva, 
First Thus, Leatherette, Fine, No Jacket

Phiz (Hablot K Browne), 
523pp inc frontis portrait of Dicken and b&w illustrations by Phiz - Vol I of two volume edition. The Centennial edition in green leatherette covers with gilt decoration to fronrt and gilt titles to spine and and bound-in book mark. Book is immaculate, except for taped on see through cover protector.
003110

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Priestley, J. B.
Daylight on Saturday: a Novel About an Aircraft Factory
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1944 
Reprint, Cloth, Fine, Fine -


306pp - Covers (navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped logo to tail of rear board) is in Fine condition as is the text block. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is sunned to spine and somewhat edgeworn with a very small closed-tear to the front and likewise to the rear.
Priestley (1894 - 1984) toured England in 1933. That resulted in publication of his book, English Journey. Thirty years later he wrote another book about a tour, Saturn Over the Water, this time, however, it was pure fiction.
003126

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Priestley, J. B.
Daylight on Saturday: a Novel About an Aircraft Factory
The Reprint Society, London, 1944 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


306pp - Covers (black cloth with gilt titles within a brown label to spine) is lightly soiled and rubbed. Techblock is clean and tight except for light foxing and some tanning and prior owner's name inked to FEP.
005395

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Priestley, J. B.
Daylight on Saturday: a Novel About an Aircraft Factory
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1944 
Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, Very Good -


306pp - Covers (navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped logo to tail of rear board) have slight edgewear and some of the gilt on the title is worn away. Textblock is clean and tight except a split at title page hinge. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is sunned to spine and somewhat edgeworn with some soiling and a few chips and open tears including one to the front panel just below the I in Priesley's name. Priestley (1894 - 1984) toured England in 1933. That resulted in publication of his book, "English Journey". Thirty years later he wrote another book about a tour, "Saturn Over the Water", this time, however, it was pure fiction.
007921

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Priestley, J. B.
Faraway
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1932 
First Edition, Buckram, Very Good +, No Jacket


568pp - Original blue boards with gilt titles to spine showing very light wear. Textblock clean and tight, except for an inked notation to FEP.
007298

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Priestley, J. B.
Festival at Farbridge
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1951 
Reprint, Cloth, Fine, No Jacket



000559

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Priestley, J. B.
Festival at Farbridge
Heinemann, London, 1974 
Reprint, Cloth, Fair, Good
Ex-Library, 

593pp - A fair copy, readable. Ex-lib with standard stamps and markings.
006091

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Priestley, J. B.
Let the People Sing
Heinemann, London, 1939 
First Edition (apparently), Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


418pp - Original blue boards with gilt titles to spine showing very light wear. Textblock clean and tight, except for some soiling and foxing to page edges. .
007290

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Priestley, J. B.
Saturn Over the Water
Companion Book Club, London, 1962 
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket


255pp - Subtitled "An account of his adventures in London, South America and Australia by Tim Bedford, painter; edited -- with some prelimnary and concluding remarks -- by Henry Sulgrave; and here presented to the reading public". Priestley (1894 - 1984) toured England in 1933. That resulted in publication of his book, English Journey. Thirty years later he wrote another book about a tour, this time, however, it was pure fiction.
Standard CBC cover style in yellow, lightly edgeworn cloth with gilt titles in a scarlet oval to the slightly soiled spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges.
002642

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Priestley, J. B.
Three Men in New Suits
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1945 
First Edition, Buckram, Very Good, Very Good


170pp - Priestley's story of three WWII comrades in arms, recently demobbed. Each belongs to a different social status (quarry worker, middle class farmer and member of wealthy county family) and Priestley aptly describes each one's return home and learning to adjust to civilian life again. DJ nearly pristine (except for sunned spine) and not price-clipped. Book is immaculate.
007352

Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Antiquarius.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Astleybookfarm.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bagotbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bananafishbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bibliotique.us
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bookarc.com.au
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Byblos.uk.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bythebooklc.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Concharbooks.co.uk
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Danglaeserbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Dromanabooks.com.au
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Film-tvtieins.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Foxfirebooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Goodwillbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Horsebooksplus.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Innesbooks.co.uk
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Johnbalebooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Leonsbookstore.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Lpbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Marblehillbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldprintbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldranchbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldscrolls.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Riversedgebooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Three-spires.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Wheenobooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Wisestreetbooks.com
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

 

 

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com