|
|
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dickens, Charles and Priestley, J B (intro) David Copperfield (Vol I) Edito-Service S. A., Geneva, First Thus, Leatherette, Fine, No Jacket
Phiz (Hablot K Browne), 523pp inc frontis portrait of Dicken and b&w illustrations by Phiz - Vol I of two volume edition. The Centennial edition in green leatherette covers with gilt decoration to fronrt and gilt titles to spine and and bound-in book mark. Book is immaculate, except for taped on see through cover protector. 003110 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Priestley, J. B. Daylight on Saturday: a Novel About an Aircraft Factory William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1944 Reprint, Cloth, Fine, Fine -
306pp - Covers (navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped logo to tail of rear board) is in Fine condition as is the text block. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is sunned to spine and somewhat edgeworn with a very small closed-tear to the front and likewise to the rear. Priestley (1894 - 1984) toured England in 1933. That resulted in publication of his book, English Journey. Thirty years later he wrote another book about a tour, Saturn Over the Water, this time, however, it was pure fiction. 003126 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Priestley, J. B. Daylight on Saturday: a Novel About an Aircraft Factory William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1944 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good, Very Good -
306pp - Covers (navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped logo to tail of rear board) have slight edgewear and some of the gilt on the title is worn away. Textblock is clean and tight except a split at title page hinge. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is sunned to spine and somewhat edgeworn with some soiling and a few chips and open tears including one to the front panel just below the I in Priesley's name. Priestley (1894 - 1984) toured England in 1933. That resulted in publication of his book, "English Journey". Thirty years later he wrote another book about a tour, "Saturn Over the Water", this time, however, it was pure fiction. 007921 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Priestley, J. B. Faraway William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1932 First Edition, Buckram, Very Good +, No Jacket
568pp - Original blue boards with gilt titles to spine showing very light wear. Textblock clean and tight, except for an inked notation to FEP. 007298 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Priestley, J. B. Let the People Sing Heinemann, London, 1939 First Edition (apparently), Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
418pp - Original blue boards with gilt titles to spine showing very light wear. Textblock clean and tight, except for some soiling and foxing to page edges. . 007290 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Priestley, J. B. Saturn Over the Water Companion Book Club, London, 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
255pp - Subtitled "An account of his adventures in London, South America and Australia by Tim Bedford, painter; edited -- with some prelimnary and concluding remarks -- by Henry Sulgrave; and here presented to the reading public". Priestley (1894 - 1984) toured England in 1933. That resulted in publication of his book, English Journey. Thirty years later he wrote another book about a tour, this time, however, it was pure fiction. Standard CBC cover style in yellow, lightly edgeworn cloth with gilt titles in a scarlet oval to the slightly soiled spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges. 002642 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Priestley, J. B. Three Men in New Suits William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1945 First Edition, Buckram, Very Good, Very Good
170pp - Priestley's story of three WWII comrades in arms, recently demobbed. Each belongs to a different social status (quarry worker, middle class farmer and member of wealthy county family) and Priestley aptly describes each one's return home and learning to adjust to civilian life again. DJ nearly pristine (except for sunned spine) and not price-clipped. Book is immaculate. 007352 Price:
27.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Antiquarius.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Astleybookfarm.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bagotbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bananafishbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bibliotique.us Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bookarc.com.au Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bookshopbaltimore.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Byblos.uk.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Bythebooklc.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Cindyabrahambooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Concharbooks.co.uk Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Danglaeserbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Daveshootsbookseller.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Dromanabooks.com.au Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Elpinarillobooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Film-tvtieins.com
| Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Foxfirebooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Goodwillbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Hessaybooks.co.uk Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Horsebooksplus.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Innesbooks.co.uk Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Jamespepperbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Johnbalebooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Leftcoastbooks.us Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Leonsbookstore.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Lpbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Marblehillbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Montclairbookcenter.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Notquitenewstuff.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldprintbooks.com
| Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldranchbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldsaratogabooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Oldscrolls.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Riversedgebooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Robinsrarebooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Rwmilitarybooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Serendipitybooks.com.au Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Studiobookshop.co.uk Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Three-spires.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Wheenobooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Wisestreetbooks.com Dickens, Charles And Priestley, J B (intro) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|