|
|
Bryant, Arthur ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bryant, Arthur A History of Britain and the British People: Volume 1: Set in a Silver Sea, the Island Peoples from Earliest Times to the Fifteenth Century Panther, London, 1985 0 586 06373 0 / 9780586063736 Reprint, Trade Paperback, Very Good -, No Jacket
480pp inc index, maps, b+w plates etc - Bryant, author of arguably the most comprehensive and perhaps authoritative biography of Samuel Pepys, said in the Introduction to this volume, "At a time when we are confused and divided as to what our (history) should be, I have written 'A History of Britain and the British People' to recall the meaning and greatness of our past." Covers are edgeworn with some light creases. Textblock is tanned but clean and tight. 007527 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bryant, Arthur English Saga (1840-1940) Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1941 First Edition - 5th Impression, Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket
340pp inc index - Bryant, author of arguably the most comprehensive and perhaps authoritative biography of Samuel Pepys, said in the Preface to this volume, "This record of a hundred years of crowded social evolution has been written at a turning point in England's existence. At the time it opens, an old society was dying, largely through its inability to adapt itself to revolutionary change. The new nation which took its place never understood it. The England of the rationalists and the money-malkers had no time to consider the England of the 'yeoman and the ale house on the heath'. It thus lost the key to its own past and future. Its divided posterity has been seeking it ever since." Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to very sunned spine) is a bit soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is starting to crack at front interior hinge and has an inked inscription to FEP. Page edges are dusty. 005279 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys : Complete 3 Volume Biography Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Cloth, Very Good to Fine, No Jacket
Complete 3-volume set includes: "The Man in the Making", 436pp inc index, frontis, family tree and several other illustrations, (reprint, 1939); "The Years of Peril", 466pp inc index, frontis and several b&w illustrations, (reprint, 1936); and "The Saviour of the Navy", 452pp inc index, frontis and several other b&w illustrations, (first, 1938). Comprehensive biography of the 17th Century diarist, historian, raconteur, politician, etc. Covers (green cloth with blind-stamped logo to front and gilt titles to spine) are VG+ for Vols I and II with just slight edgewear and soiling, but VG- for Vol III which has more soiling, a few bumps to corners and edges and is a bit cocked. Text block of Vols I and II are immaculate (except for inked inscription to FEP of Vol II). Vol III has a black line near spine on bottom of page edges (probably remainder mark) and front hinge is loose. A large and heavy set which may require additional shipping cost. 003942 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys : The Man in the Making Collins, London, 1948 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, Good
436pp inc index, frontis and several b&w illustrations - Vol I of the comprehensive 3 - volume biography of the 17th Century diarist, historian, raconteur, politician, etc. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) have very slight edgewear. Text block is immaculate. DJ ( now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped and has some foxing and edgewear, including several closed tears to the bottom. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 004087 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys : The Man in the Making Collins, London, 1948 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good
436pp inc index, frontis and several b&w illustrations - Vol I of the comprehensive 3 - volume biography of the 17th Century diarist, historian, raconteur, politician, etc. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) have very slight edgewear and a bump to the top corners. Text block is immaculate, except for foxing throughout. DJ ( now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped and has some foxing and edgewear, including several closed tears to the top. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 004947 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys : The Years of Peril Collins, London, 1948 Reprint, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good
466pp inc index, frontis and several b&w illustrations - Vol II of the comprehensive 3 - volume biography of the 17th Century diarist, historian, raconteur, politician, etc. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) have a bump to top edge of front board near spine, as well as slight edgewear and soiling. Text block is immaculate. DJ ( now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped and has only minor edgewear. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 004084 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sir Arthur Bryant, Robert Lacey, Margaret Laing, Michael L. Nash, James Munson, The Illustrated London News - Royal Wedding Special Number The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd, London, 1981 First Edition, Laminated, Very Good +, No Jacket
65pp inc a plethora of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the wedding of Prince Charles and Princess Diana. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo portrait of the royal couple). Includes hundreds of photos of the events surrounding the family and the wedding, a brief history of royal weddings and biographies of the couple. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. 005263 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bryant, Arthur on 95bellstreet.com Bryant, Arthur on Antiquarius.com Bryant, Arthur on Arcanabooks.us Bryant, Arthur on Bibliotique.us Bryant, Arthur on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Bookarc.com.au Bryant, Arthur on Boox.ca Bryant, Arthur on Bythebooklc.com Bryant, Arthur on Clentbooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Concharbooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Covertocoverbooks.ca Bryant, Arthur on Crazy4bookz.com Bryant, Arthur on Daveshootsbookseller.com Bryant, Arthur on Dromanabooks.com.au Bryant, Arthur on Eastleach-book.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Bryant, Arthur on Empirebooksellers.com Bryant, Arthur on Foxfirebooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Hessaybooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Innesbooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Johnbalebooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Jrfinebooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Leftcoastbooks.us Bryant, Arthur on Leonsbookstore.com Bryant, Arthur on Lpbooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Montclairbookcenter.com Bryant, Arthur on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Newbostonusedbooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Njbonline.com Bryant, Arthur on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Bryant, Arthur on Oldranchbooks.com
| Bryant, Arthur on Oldscrolls.com Bryant, Arthur on Pendleburys.com Bryant, Arthur on Riversedgebooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Rwmilitarybooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Serendipitybooks.com.au Bryant, Arthur on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Thebookishpelican.com Bryant, Arthur on Three-spires.com Bryant, Arthur on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Wheenobooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Williamglynn.co.uk Bryant, Arthur on Wintertimebooks.com Bryant, Arthur on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|