Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Milne, A. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milne, A. A.
Methuen's Library of Humour
Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1933 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket, sans Jaquette
Ex-Library, 

vi, 152pp - The A. A Milne volume of Methuen's Library of Humour series. Contains a collection of 20 pieces by the Winnie the Poo author and edited by E. V. Knox. Covers brown cloth with blind-stamped logo of a jester to front board and gilt title to sunned spine) lightly edgeworn with lightly bumped corners. Ex-Libris bookplate and bookseller's (F. R. Hockliffe, Bedford) label to FPDP. Usual ex library markings and stamps, otherwise clean and tight..
008150

Price: 10.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milne, A. A.
The House at Pooh Corner
Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1928 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket

Shepard, Ernest H., 
178pp inc Frontispiece and a profusion of other b+w illustrations by E. H. Shepard, seven of which are full-page - Very early reprint published a month or two after the 1st Ed. The perennial classic children's tale about Pooh and Tigger and Piglet and all the rest of Milne's wonderul characters. This is the final Pooh book, the one in which Tigger makes his appearance and Poohsticks is invented.

Covers (salmon pink cloth with gilt rules and Shepard drawings of Pooh, Piglet and Christopher Robin to front board and gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn, esp to top and tail of spine, slightly soiled to front, with bumped corners and a ding to the centre of the backstrip. TEG. Shepard decorated EPs. Textblock is immaculate except for tanning to FEP and REP as usual. All plates present and accounted for.
005987

Price: 63.75 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Milne, A. A.
When We Were Very Young
Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1925 
Tenth Edition, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Shepard, Ernest H., 
100pp inc b&w illustrations - A wonderful collection of children's poetry by Milne and dedicated to his son. Wonderful, some might say, essential, bedtime reading to your children or grandchildren in an early edition, published just months after the first. Covers (blue cloth with gilt rules and vignettes to front and rear boards and gilt titles to spine) are very lightly edgeworn with some fading to head and tail of spine and lightly bumped corners. TEG, others uncut. Cream endpapers with blue illustrations of playing children. A beautiful clean and tight copy.
004931

Price: 51.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milne, A. A.
When We Were Very Young
Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1954 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Shepard, Ernest H., 
100pp inc b&w illustrations - A wonderful collection of children's poetry by Milne and dedicated to his son. Wonderful, some might say, essential, bedtime reading to your children or grandchildren in an early edition, published just months after the first. Covers (blue cloth with gilt rules and vignettes to front and rear boards and gilt titles to spine) are very lightly edgeworn with some fading to head and tail of spine and lightly bumped corners. Blue endpapers with black illustrations of playing children (FEP creased and Rear EPs faded or bleached). Two pages in centre of book have pencilled in notations.
005178

Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milne, A. A.
Winnie the Pooh
Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1948 
Reprint, Decorative Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket

Shepard, Ernest H., 
158pp inc b&w illustrations by Ernest H Shepard - The perennial classic children's tale about Pooh and Tigger and Piglet and all the rest of Milne's wonderul characters. Covers (red cloth with black Shepard drawings of Pooh and Christopher Robin to front board and black titles to spine) are sunned at the spine and slightly soiled to front. Textblock is immaculate except for FEP having had its top corner neatly cut away, probably to remove a prior owner's name or inscription..
005089

Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milne, A. A. on 95bellstreet.com
Milne, A. A. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Milne, A. A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Milne, A. A. on Beckhambooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Bibliotique.us
Milne, A. A. on Bookarc.com.au
Milne, A. A. on Brickroadbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Brookingsbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Crazy4bookz.com
Milne, A. A. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Milne, A. A. on Dworskibooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Foxfirebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Horsebooksplus.com
Milne, A. A. on Jackdawbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Milne, A. A. on Lpbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Marblehillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldranchbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Orielisbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Resourcebooks.net
Milne, A. A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Milne, A. A. on Svbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Thebookjunction.com
Milne, A. A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Vagabondbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Waynesbooks.net
Milne, A. A. on Wheenobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Windyhillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wintertimebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

 

Our complete inventory is always available here at 15% lower prices than we list it anywhere else.

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com