|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Bester, Alfred Extro (AKA "The Computer Connection") Readers Union, Newton Abbot, UK, 1976 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
212pp - The Hugo award-winning Bester was THE thing in the 1950, opening the doors to cyberpunk and New Wave SF with arguably his best books, "The Demolished Man" and "Tiger! Tiger!". Textblock is clean and tight. 006864 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Betjeman, John and Vaisey, David Victorian and Edwardian Oxford from Old Photographs B T Batsford, London, 1971 0 7134 0118 4 First Edition, Laminated, Very Good +, Very Good + Ex-Library, 7.5 x 10"
Unpaginated album of 156 b&w photographs of Oxford during the Victorian and Edwardian eras, described in captions and introduction by two people eminently qualified to do so. Sir John Betjeman, the UK's Poet Laureate from 1972 to 1984, also just happened to be a student of architecture, especially that of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Vaisey, on the other hand, was librarian at Oxford University's Bodley Library from 1986 to 1996, having worked there for 30 years. He has also been President of the Society of Archivists, and has been a Visiting Professor, Fellow, and Lecturer at many universities and colleges, especially in the US. And he was the author of a standard work on 18th-century social history, and the only person ever to hold the title of Bodley's Librarian Emeritus. DJ (in protective sleeve) is immaculate except for library catalogue number to spine and taped attachments to EPs. Book and textblock are immaculate except for standard ex-lib markings and stamps. 005240 Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Betjeman, Sir John (writing as Farran, Richard M.) Ground Plan to Skyline Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, London, 1960 First Edition, Stapled Wraps, Fine, No Jacket
Kenny, Peterjohn, 16pp - One of the very collectable "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. Architecture and its vital relationship to town planning. Richard M Farran is one of several pseudonyms of the poet, Sir John Betjeman, who also just happened to be a student of architecture, especially that of the 19th and early 20th centuries. This scarce title by the former Poet Laureate is immaculate. 000049 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Bettelheim, Charles The Transition to Socialist Economy The Harvester Press Ltd, Sussex, 1975 0 901759 96 1 First Thus, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5"
255pp inc index and appendices - Translated from the French by Brian Pearce, this volume was part of the publisher's "Marxist Theory and Comtemporary Capitalism" series. Bettelheim analizes socialist economics ideas and explains the process of transition to a socialist economy. Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to spine) are slightly soiled with a little edgewear. Inked prior owner's name and address, dated March '76 to FEP, otherwise clean and tight. 005656 Price:
10.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Betty E. Spence, Daphne Dublane, Doris M. Lee, Aubrey Reynolds, Charlotte M. Kelly, Mabel E. Allan, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrett, Winifred Norling Monster Book for Girls Dean, London, First Edition, Laminated, Very Good, No Jacket 7.5 x 10"
124pp. inc 3 colour plates and several b&w illustrations - Undated but apparently late '40s based on colour cover illustration of mother and daughter at beach. Anthology of stories for young girls by such authors as: Betty E. Spence, Daphne Dublane, Doris M. Lee, Aubrey Reynolds, Charlotte M. Kelly, Mabel E. Allan, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrett, and Winifred Norling. The book has an undated, inked gift inscription on the FEP recto. The covers (colour illustration of mother and daughter at seashore and title to front, solid and sunned green cloth to spine and bare cardboard to rear) have some marks, much edgewear and corner bumping. 004786 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Bevan, Tom The Mystery Trail Sampson Low, London, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket 5 x 7.5"
256pp + 31-page publisher's catalogue of kids books - Undated but apparently late 1930s to mid 1940s. Publisher's catalogue describes it as an adventure story about a man separated from the rest of his expedition, is kidnapped by "black men" who, as it turns out, are controlled by a "white man". Why he's kidnapped and how he has to prove himself in order to be released is "exciting and enthralling." Covers (red cloth with a pounding lion and titles in black to front and black titles and picture of African native to spine) are faded and slightly edgeworn with a small closed-tear at the centre of the rear hinge). Text block is immaculate. 002773 Price:
11.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Bevan, Tom Against the King: a Stirring Adventure Story The Children's Press, London, First Edition (apparently), Pictorial Paper, Good, No Jacket 4.75 x 7.5"
137pp plus colour frontis (detached but present) - Undated but apparently late prize certificate pasted to title page is dated "Xmas 1936". A children's adventure about King Charles and the Cavaliers against Oliver Cromwell and the Roundheads. Covers (picture of a Cavalier on horseback being repelled by a troop of Roundheads to front board with backstrip detached from spine) are edgeworn. Text block is clean and tight except for prize certificate to title page, some foxing throughout and the bottom corner of one page having been folded. 006647 Price:
6.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bhogal, Vicky (ed) A Fair Feast: 70 Celebrity Recipes for a Fairer World Simon & Schuster Ltd, London, 2005 0 7432 7598 5 First Edition, Pictorial Card, Fine -, No Jacket 7.5 x 10"
144pp inc index and many colour photos - Published to support Oxfam's fair trade campaign, hundreds of recipes for all sorts of foods are provided by celebrities from the A-list through the Z-list; including Alanis Morissette, Georgio Locatelli, Sir Terence Conran, Vicki Conran, Sheila Hancock, Colin Firth, Yasmin Alibhai-Brown, Carol Vorderman, Joan Collins, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, Margaret Atwood, Mary Berry, Keith Floyd, Ken Hom, Brian Turner, Elton John, Antony Worrall Thompson, Delia Smith, Heston Blumenthal, Prue Leith, Nigella Lawson. Book is immaculate. 005812 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Biddiscombe, Perry The Last Nazis: Werewolf Guerrilla Resistance in Europe 1944-1947 Tempus Publishing Ltd, Gloucester, UK, 2001 0140133631 Reprint, Mass Market Paperback, New, No Jacket
287pp inc index, bibliography, notes, maps and 16 pages of b+w photographic plates - Biddiscombe presents "the history of the shadowy werewolf guerrilla bands formed at the end of the second world war as the last desperate defence of Nazism", according to the publisher's blurb. Book is immaculate. 007605 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Bidwell, John A Boy at Seven & Fear and Loathing in Aspen Travelman Publishing, London, 1998 1-86092-022-5 First Edition, Map Fold, Fine, No Jacket
#1 in the Travelman First Edition series of Map Fold short story editions. "Pocket-sized and easy to read, Travelman Short Stories are carefully chosen from the widest range of classic and modern fiction. These very collectable "volumes" are 1st Ed 000537 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Billington, Wilfred C. The Cinder in the Pudding Allenson & Co Ltd, London, First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Good +, No Jacket 5 x 7"
80pp - 1st Ed. Undated, but The National Library of Scotland estimates 1954. This extremely scarce volume (the only one online at this time) contains 35 "story-talks for children". Good Sunday School material. Volume is VG+ except for some soiling including a small coffee(?) stain midway down the fore-edge of the first few pages and an inked marking at the top fore-corner of the title page. 001808 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Bilton, Percy Russia, Israel, Christ and You! Published By the Author By Arthur James, Worcestershire, England, 1959 First Edition, Cloth, Fine, No Jacket
75pp inc b&w photos, line drawings etc - Bilton was founder of The Percy Bilton Charity" in 1962. He was an entrepreneur who built up a group of successful property companies in the first half of the 20th Century, which in the 1970s was listed on the London Stock Exchange. This book takes as its premise that, "the invasion of Israel by Russia is inevitable," according to Bilton's Preface. "Today, thousands of years after the prophecy was made on which this knowledge is founded, the Russian invasion of Israel is not only feared by expected by practically all far-seeling students of the situation in the Middle East." Fortunately that prophetic certainty never came to be, or at least not yet. Book is immaculate except for an inked name to the FEP. 005226 Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Binchy, Maeve The Copper Beech Orion Books Ltd, London, 1996 Reprint, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good -, No Jacket
407pp - Portrait of a small Irish town and its people. Book has some tanning of pages, reading creases and light soiling. 007406 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Binney, Mrs Jane (ed) Litchfield Diocesan Directory : 1994/1995 Gabriel Communications Ltd, on Behalf of the Diocese of Litchfield, Oxford, 1994 0 949005 91 6 First Edition, Pictorial Card, Fine -, No Jacket
208pp - Directory of everyone affiliated with the Litchfield Diocese in the year 1994-5 from the bell-ringers and bishop to the heads and members of the various committees. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. and who was a friend of Tom Wright, Bishop of Durham, and Dean of Litchfield Cathedral at about this time. De Hamel was also a friend of clergymen Peter Lillingston, Anthony Barnard and Douglas Webster amongst others. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. 005591 Price:
6.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Binns, Richard French Leave Finesse Chiltern House, Warwickshire, 1996 0 1596930 8 5 First Edition, Pictorial Card, Fine, No Jacket Presentation Copy, 5 x 7.5" Signed by Author 416pp inc glossary and maps - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "has 1065 hotel and restaurant recommendations - to suit all pockets and tastes. No guide is more fiercely independent; and no establishment pays to be included. Every dining room gets a standard of cooking rating and the cuisine type - modern, regional, classical, neo-classical or Bourgeoise - is also indicated." "...An especially welcome highlight is the inclusion of 750 Franc-Wise hotels and restaurants - offering value-for-money, quality cooking (rapport qualite-prix is the ideal French label) in one or more menus within two price bands. A 38-page section includes an indispensable glossary of menu terms and notes and lists on the cuisine, specialities and cheeses of France’s mainland regions." This volume is signed in ink (in addition to his facsimile signature printed in each copy) "Enjoy France, Richard Binns" to the title page and includes a personal note from Binns to Ian de Hamel, "...I shudder at the thought that the "referendum" would go to a 51% majority to join the single currency. I shall do whatever I can to persuade fellow [?] to vote 'NO'. I hope you'll enjoy [?], especially the first major 'new' chapter - a surprise for you! Best wishes Richard B". Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate 005341 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Binns, Richard French Leave Finesse Chiltern House, Warwickshire, 1996 0 1596930 8 5 First Edition, Pictorial Card, Fine, No Jacket Presentation Copy, 5 x 7.5" Signed by Author 416pp inc glossary and maps - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "has 1065 hotel and restaurant recommendations - to suit all pockets and tastes. No guide is more fiercely independent; and no establishment pays to be included. Every dining room gets a standard of cooking rating and the cuisine type - modern, regional, classical, neo-classical or Bourgeoise - is also indicated." "...An especially welcome highlight is the inclusion of 750 Franc-Wise hotels and restaurants - offering value-for-money, quality cooking (rapport qualite-prix is the ideal French label) in one or more menus within two price bands. A 38-page section includes an indispensable glossary of menu terms and notes and lists on the cuisine, specialities and cheeses of France’s mainland regions." This volume is signed in ink (in addition to his facsimile signature printed in each copy) "Enjoy France, Richard Binns" to the title page and includes a personal note from Binns to Ian de Hamel, "...Thank you for ... your lovely letter. How right you are: absolutely spot-on commentary. Your 'Churchill on Europe' quote is invaluable. I would have used more words in FLF if I had ? of ?; they confirm my gut instincts completely. I agree with you now: I don't believe monetary union will take place! Yes, the ideas you have for the cathedrals(?) will work -- ... The best restaurants up Herdun(?) way are at Wimeren(?)... and Manwise(?). ... Richard B". Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate 005342 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Binns, Richard Hidden France Corgi, London, 1986 0 552 99230 5 First Edition, Laminated Pictorial Card, Fine, No Jacket 5 x 7.5"
160pp inc index and many b&w photos - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "takes you deep into 25 hidden areas of the French countryside on fascinating journeys of discovery and delight. The sights, sounds and simple pleasures of rural and pastoral France are here revealed for the enterprising and independent traveller." In each area the author has selected four family-run, good-value hotels, from which the local country can be explored. All 100 hotels, representing the best traditions of French hospitality, are new recommendations that do not appear in the 2nd edition of French Leave. Hidden France shares with its companion volumes the author's abiding affection for, and comprehensive knowledge of, the France most tourists never discover.." Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate except for slight creasing of rear board. 005343 Price:
10.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Binns, Richard French Leave 1982/3 Chiltern House, Warwickshire, 1981 0 9507224 2 1 First Edition, Laminated, Fine, No Jacket 5 x 8"
223pp inc glossary and maps - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "has been revised and enlarged to embrace many more regions - 20 in all with 2-colour maps and offering advice, encouragement and personal recommendations for travellers in this fascinating country. French Leave is really three guide books in one. It’s a Good Food guide, listing over 350 Hotels & Restaurants - not one of them in a city or major town centre - personally selected for quiet location, comfort, cuisine and good value at all price levels. It’s a comprehensive Wine Guide identifying over 600 of them, many being good local wines not listed in even the best wine books. French Leave is also a Menu Translator giving a glossary of 850 terms translated into everyday English, well over 1000 references..." Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate. 005344 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Birch, Lionel (ed) The History of the T. U. C. 1868 - 1968 General Council of the Trades Union Congress, London, 1968 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, Good 9 x 13"
159pp inc index and many photos - Subtitled, "A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF A SOCIAL REVOLUTION", this is a comprehensive history of the Trades Union Congress in the UK from the mid 19th to the mid 20th Century. Book is immaculate (red cloth with bright gilt titles to front and spine) except for slight rubbing to head and tail of spine and to corners, one of which is mildly bumped. DJ is edgeworn and has two large closed tears to top of front, also an open tear at the bottom spine side of the rear, as well as taped "repairs" to rear. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 003156 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Birt, Raymond (foreword) Picture Book of the Royal Tour Country Life Ltd, London, 1954 First Edition, Cloth, Fine, Very Good + 9 x 11.5" Various, Unpaginated (about 70 pp) photo record of Queen Elizabeth's 1953-54 Commonwealth tour. Includes 82 b&w captioned photographs. Book is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) has some edgewear and two 2" closed tears to rear. 002283 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Birtles, Dora The Overlanders: The Book of the Film World Film Publications Ltd, London, 1946 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5"
148pp inc many b&w stills from the movie and portraits of the main players - Novelization of the Ealing Studios' film. The film was written and directed by Harry Watt and was produced by Michael Balcon, starring Chips Rafferty, Peter Pagan and Daphne Campbell. The book is immaculate except for inked gift inscription to foxed FEP dated "Christmas 1946" and some edgewear to the green cloth covers. 004422 Price:
10.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Bishop, D. O. First Year Electrical Theory University Tutorial Press Ltd, London, 1959 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
195pp inc index and illustrations. "This book is suitable for first year courses in electrical engineering and applied electricity and in particular those for the Ordinary National Certificate and the Electrical Technician's Certificate, and for first year courses leading to the City & Guilds of London Institute Certificates in Telecommunications, Radio Servicing, and Electrical Installations." Includes sample questions and answers and a plethora of schematics and diagrams. Book is in VG+ to Fine condition, unmarked except for some foxing to endpapers. Red Cloth covers with black titles and device on front, black titles to spine. Has a couple of small indentations to front and a small scratch to rear cover. 001068 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Bishop, Jim The Day Kennedy Was Shot Funk & Wagnalls Co, New York, 1968 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
554 pp, including index. Illus. Bishop's time-tabled account of 22 Nov 1963. A VG+ copy in a VG DJ (slightly sunned and edgeworn, now in protective sleeve) . Pictorial endpapers 000176 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Bizet, George (music); and Hersee, Henry (lyrics) Carmen: Opera in Four Acts J. B. Cramer, London, Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket 8.5 x 11"
230pp - Vocal score to that ever popular opera, Carmen. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to front board (inc the name "G Turner" to bottom fore corner) are soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is clean but there's a split at the hinge at pages 4-5 with page 5 detached but present and some slight soiling of page edges.. 006313 Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Black, C. C. (Introduction) The World's Pictures Bell and Daldy, London, 1869 First Edition, Decorative Cloth, Fair, No Jacket 8 x 11" Various, Unpaginated, but 16pp introduction by CC Black followed by full-page, photo-reproductions, light-sepia-toned of 15 masterpiece paintings and a page of text about each one. 1st Ed. Paintings are by daVinci, Raphael, Correggio, Titian, Del Piombo, Veronese, Carracci, Demenichino, Rubens, and Murillo. This is "a series of photographs of the fifteen most celebrated paintings in the world. Copied from the best engravings," according to the title page blurb. Covers (green cloth with engraved gilt titles and decoration to front and gilt titles to spine with bevelled edges and floral decoration blind-stamped on the rear cover) are well-worn and soiled. Front hinge has a 2" closed tear to the top, a 1.5" closed tear to the middle and a 2" closed tear to the bottom. Rear hinge has a 2" closed tear to the top. Page edges are gilt on all three sides. This volume IS IN NEED OF RESTORATION AND/OR REBINDING. Front end pages are intact but next dozen pages are loose, as are the last dozen or so. Cover is coming loose from signatures. All pages are present and clean, albeit the loose ones are a bit frayed at the edges. Inscription on FEP to "Edwd Bury from his son, edwd Alexander(?), 3 Nov 1870". A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 001677 Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Black, Ian Combat Edge Osprey Publishing Ltd, London, 1991 0 85045 994x First Edition, Cloth, Fine, Very Good + 9 x 11.5"
144pp inc many colour photos - Photographed by the author, the book brings the cockpit experience of the jet fighter pilot's life to the reader. Black was at the time a serving RAF tornado pilot. He photographed and described the F-15s and F-16s as well as the Soviet Tupolev TU-142, Sidewinder and Skyflash missile firings, and much more. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. 002441 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Black, Maggie (ed) Mrs Beeton's Favourite Recipes Ward, Lock Ltd, London, 1979 0 7063 1427 1 Reprint, Laminated, Very Good, No Jacket 6 x 8"
128pp inc index and colour photos - Many of Mrs B's best recipes brought up to date by Maggie Black, author of English Heritage's Food & Cooking in 19th Century Britain. "Not a book for complete beginners". Pages 7-10 are missing, otherwise the book is immaculate. 001694 Price:
9.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Blackaby, Frank T Figures are Facts Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd,, London, 1962 First Edition, Soft Cover, Fine, No Jacket
16pp - One of the very collectable "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. "A society that relies as much as ours does on precise measurement, and the use of figures that goes with it, needs to know something about the way figures are collected, interpreted and used. Without making misleading generalisations about 'lies, damned lies, and statistics', we also need to be aware of the ways figures can be used to bamboozle and confuse -- especially when used in a scientific-sounding context...." At the time of writing this pamphlet Blackaby was a senior research officer at the National Institute of Economic and Social Research where he edited the National Institute Economic Review. A staunch campaigner for peace and against nuclear proliferation, he later became director of the Stockholm International Peace Institute. 000054 Price:
10.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Blacker, Ken Routemasters - Volume One, 1954-1969 Capital Transport Publishing, Middlesex, England, 1991 185414 131 7 First Edition, Laminated, Fine -, Fine - 8.5 x 11"
152pp inc index and many b&w and a few colour archive photos - This is volume one of a comprehensive, pictorial history of ever-enduring Routemaster buses, from their conception shortly after WWII, through to 1969. Includes fleetlists. Book is immaculate except for pages 35-92 having been badly cut at the bottom centre of the pages. That imperfection however, in no way interferes with the text or illustrations and is very minor indeed. DJ (now in protective sleeve is fine except for barely perceptible closed tear to bottom centre of front cover.. 002190 Price:
38.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Blackley, William What to Grow and How to Cook it Werner Laurie, London, 1955 First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, No Jacket
192pp inc b&w illustrations. 1st ed. From favourites such as Artichokes (Jerusalem) to Watercress with such unusual fruit and veg as Capsicums and Scorzonera, Blackley tells us that "in an age of ten openers, pre-packaging, deep-freezing and all that sort of thing, there will never be anything quite to equal a vegetable picked straight from the garden or greenhouse." The book is intended "to help 'young marrieds' who are setting up new homes with gardens in the steady drift from town to country or countrified suburbs." Green cloths lightly soiled and with a nick on the forward edge both front and back. Minor bumps and discolouration and spotting. 000870 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Blackman, Raymond The Modern World Book of Ships Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London, First Edition, Pictorial Paper, Very Good, No Jacket 8 x 10.5"
160pp inc many b&w and colour illustrations by a variety of artists and photographers and Frontis of Yachts running before the wind with spinnakers set - Includes 25 chapters on everything from "Building a liner" to "Coastal Craft" and "Hunting treasure". Intended for older children, this book is undated, but gift inscription on FPDP is dated "xmas 1951" Covers (colour paintings on paper covered boards with red cloth spine) has much edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is generally clean and tight except for aforementioned inscription, and several pages with bumped-creased corners and others with nicks on the fore-edge. 003033 Price:
10.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone : a Romance of Exmoor Odhams Press Ltd, London, First Thus, Faux-leather, Fine, No Jacket 5 x 7 1/2"
Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. Cover is brown faux-leather with blind-stamped decoration to front and spine. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, but otherwise Fine. 000720 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone Daily Express Publications, London, 1933 First Thus, Faux-leather, Very Good, No Jacket 5 x 7 1/2" Small, W., 623pp inc several "drawings after W. Small" and Foreword by Wilfred Partington - Cover (navy blue faux-leather with blind-stamped Daily Express pegasus logo to front and gilt titles and logo to spine) has bumps to corners else Fine. Foxing to slightly soiled page and page edges. Hinge splitting between Frontis and title page. Top edges tinted blue. 004001 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone Heron Books, London, First Thus, Faux-leather, Fine, No Jacket 5 x 8"
559pp inc frontispiece portrait of the author - Blackmore's classic tale. Undated but other books in this series are 1968. The book was printed and bound by the Aylesbury publishers/printers, Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd. The covers (black faux-leather with gilt scroll-work design to front and spine and gilt tiles to banded spine) are immaculate. Ribbon bookmark is bound in, Text block (with decorated EPS) is immaculate. 005740 Price:
6.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Blackmore, Rachel (ed) No Frills Family Cookbook J. B. Fairfax Press Ltd, Clwyd, Wales, 1994 1 86343 234 5 First Edition, Booklet, Very Good, No Jacket 8 x 10.5"
48pp in index and colour photos - 1st Ed. Well someone had to do it. Someone had to produce a cookbook based on the "No Frills" brand of cheap, er, inexpensive foods. And here you have it. Nothing terribly posh, just good hearty fare, inexpensively prepared, like baked bean pasties, cauliflower stir-fry and chicken casserole. The book is obviously well-thumbed with creases, edgewear, and rubbing to covers and text-block. 001897 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Blake, Jim Sunday Service Regent Transport Publishing, London, 1979 0 906473 0 1 2 First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good, No Jacket 6 x 8"
64pp inc b&w photos - Comprehensive account of the world of the Sunday bus service. often a unique service provided at different times on different routes and often by different providers. This extrememly scarce (no other copy currently online) is in VG condition with slight soiling to covers. 002417 Price:
19.12 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Blake, William (words) and Ranken, C. A. (music) Piping Down the Valleys Wild Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., London, 1882 First Edition, Disbound, Fine -, No Jacket Magazine Article, 7 x 9.5" Edwards, G. H., 3.5pp inc a full-page engraving by G. H. Edwards - This sheet music (for voice and piano) was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate. 006381 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Blake, William; and Wilkinson, Andrew M. (intro and notes) Songs of Innocence and of Experience : Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul University Tutorial Press Ltd, London, 1976 0 7251 0043 8 Reprint, Limp Cloth, Very Good -, No Jacket 5 x 7 1/2"
66pp - To describe Blake as a control freak is perhaps an understatement. A poet and artist, he exercised iron-fisted control over the publication of his works to an extent not even to be contemplated by today's artistes, let alone by his own contemporaries. He controlled everything from the writing of the poetry, to illustrating it (including colouring the illustrations, etching the copper plates from which they were to be printed and even inventing a method of printing from those plates. This is a collection of poems he wrote to illustrate the innocence of the child (contrary to the prevailing 18th Century view that kids were simply miniature adults) and a collection of poetry expressing his view of growing into adulthood, a process filled, as he saw it, with guilt, misery, tyrany and disillusionment. Covers (limp beige cloth with green titles) is soiled and slightly edgeworn. Textblock is heavily notated in ink and pencil. A very good working copy. 003826 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Blamires, Harry The New Bloomsday Book - a Guide Through Ulysses Routledge, New York, 1990 0 415 00704 6 Second (revised) Edition, Trade Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket
244pp inc index - The revised edition of Blamires' classic study guide to Joyce's Ulysses. Blamires takes the reader line by line and page by page through the novel with line numbers and page numbers based on the Hans Walter Gabler edited edition of the Joyce classic. The cover shows some wear including light reading creases. The text block is somewhat heavily, but not obtrusively, underlined in ink, throughout the first half. 002184 Price:
14.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Blanchard, Kenneth and Lorber, Robert Putting the One Minute Manager to Work Fontana, London, 1990 Reprint, Trade Paperback, Fine -, No Jacket 5 x 8"
96pp inc many illustrations - Blanchard in another mini-book in which he fills 96 pages with large type, wide margins, charts and grafs as well as dozens of the silly, cutesy words of "wisdom" that "motivational" gurus are so fond of. As well they should be since he pretty much started the industry with his just as silly The One Minute Manager and made tons of money from it, though I doubt many readers of his books did. If you love such mindless drivel this book is just right for you. Book is immaculate except for previous owner's name on inside front cover. Can you tell I can't stand such silly books? 004056 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Blanchard, Kenneth and Lorber, Robert Putting the One Minute Manager to Work HarperCollins, London, 1994 0 00 636824 7 Reprint, Trade Paperback, Fine, No Jacket 5 x 8"
96pp inc many illustrations - Blanchard in another mini-book in which he fills 96 pages with large type, wide margins, charts and grafs as well as dozens of the silly, cutesy words of "wisdom" that "motivational" gurus are so fond of. As well they should be since he pretty much started the industry with his just as silly The One Minute Manager and made tons of money from it, though I doubt many readers of his books did. If you love such mindless drivel this book is just right for you. Book is immaculate. Can you tell I can't stand such silly books? 004057 Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Bland, E. A. Cabin and Castle, or Barney's Story John F. Shaw & Co Ltd, London, New Edition (stated), Decorative Buckram, Very Good -, No Jacket 5.5 x 7.5" Irwin, M., 220pp inc b+w frontis and several other b+w illustrations plus 16-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but cover decoration is very much art nouveau and therefore probably late 19th or early 20th Century. In addtion, under the title, "Barney. A soldier's story" and by the author using his pseudonym "E.A.B.D., author of 'Young Ishmael Conway'," this book was originally published in 1887. Covers (Green buckram decorated by a boquet of flowers and the titles to the front board and spine) are lightly edgeworn and soiled with slightly bumped corners. Decorated EPs. Textblock clean and tight with heavily tanned pages and an inked gift inscription to reverse of frontis page. 006663 Price:
6.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
| | |