Star Dot Star

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalogue
Ballet
Movie Tie-in
Opera
Original Cast Recordings - Musical Theatre
Playbill
Shakespeare
Shaw, G B
Sheet Music
Souvenir Program
Souvenir Programme
Theater Program
Theatre
Theatre Programme
TV Tie-in

That's not all - View other catalogues
 
Something Special to Give That Special Someone
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Our Feature Articles and Other Bits and Pieces

At Star Dot Star Books we provide articles about various authors, book collecting, book-buying and book-selling issues and other subjects we hope you'll find interesting.

 

For Example, J'accuse: To anyone who enjoys reading, to anyone who cherishes the arts, to anyone who loves doing research, there are only two mortal sins.

The first is book burning. And the second is censorship. Actually they're equally reprehensible.

Read more here.

CLICK HERE for a full listing and links to All Feature Articles (list will open in new browser window).

 
 
 

Browse Catalogue

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella
Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 
Cloth, Very Good +, No Jacket
5.25 x 8"

640pp inc index 11 plates in colour (colour frontis was either missed out by binders, or extremely well removed so as to leave no discernable trace) and more than 250 illustrations plus 14 pages of adverts (3 in front and 11 in back) of which pages 1-4 and 5-8 are unopened - Undated, but The National Library of Wales says 1923. Perhaps the most ubiquitous and quintessential cookery book of the Victorian Age, this new edition is brought up to date to about the 1920s.

The book includes more than "2000 practical recipes and sections on labour-saving, household work, servants' duties, laundry work, marketing, renovations, carving and trussing, the art of 'using-up', table decorations, table napkins, meals and menues, beverages, etc."

The book has olive green cloth covers with blind-stamped columnar Art Deco design and black titles on front and spine. The covers are somewhat edgeworn, esp at the spine, and rubbed. A very clean and tight volume. All colour plates present and accounted for except the frontis.
007924

Price: 45.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella
Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 
Quarter-Leather, Very Good -, No Jacket
5 x 8"

(xlvi), 1644, (28) pp inc 13 coloured plates and 68 full page b&w illustrations and many more illustrations and "analytical index" plus 12-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but preface is dated 1888. This is probably the "New edition" of 1888, though it may be a slightly later printing.

It includes "revisions and additions" such as the chapter on "The Doctor" being entirely rewritten; New Modes of Cooking to include new ranges, new gas stoves and other cookery appliances; New Tables giving the relative value of fish, meat, poultry and game showing waste in cooking and loss in bone and skin; Tinned meats and how best to prepare them; Cookery as science and fine art; and much more. chapters dealing with menu making, the relationship between and duties of mistress and servant, the home doctor, the relationship between and duties of hostess and guest, the nursery, shopping, trussing and carving, the home lawyer etc

Of at least equal interest/fascination are the many pages of advertisements printed in two colours (red and black) including the front and rear paste down and free end pages. These adverts include: Crossfield's Pure Cane Sugar, Bumsted's Table Salt, Dolby's Patent Beef-Tea & Gravy Extractor, Goodall's Yorkshire Relish, Pears' Soap, Thomson's Glove-Fitting Long-Waisted Corset, Fry's Pure Concentrated Cocoa, and many more contemporary adverts for companies and products long gone and a few others still with us.

Book is 3 inches thick. Covers (black cloth with red leather at rear-edge of boards by spine) are worn and soiled with bumped corners and the back strip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed) is missing. Page edges are a bit soiled. Prelims to and including half-title page are detached but present. Textblock (except prelims as previously noted) are clean and tight. A large and heavy (2Kg) volume which will require additional shipping cost.
006509

Price: 75.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella
Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management: New Edition
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 
New Edition (stated), Quarter-Leather, Very Good -, No Jacket
5 x 8"

(ii-adverts), viii, 2056, (26-adverts) pp inc index, colour 29 colour plates (five of which are missing as is colour frontis, and one other colour place which is detached but present) - Undated but preface is dated 1906 and University of Manchester Library estimates 1907. Chapters include: dealing with menu making, the relationship between and duties of mistress and servant, the home doctor, the relationship between and duties of hostess and guest, the nursery, shopping, trussing and carving, the home lawyer etc.

Of at least equal interest/fascination are the many pages of advertisements printed in two colours (brownish red and black) to the front and rear paste down and free end pages. These adverts include: "Cockerells Coals for Comfort", "Shredded Atora beef suet", "Farola, the perfect wheat food", "Windsor Magazine", "Cakeoma, contains all the dry ingredients required for any cake", "No Household is complete without a Thermos flask (only 2 or 3 years after they first went into production)" and many more contemporary adverts for companies and products long gone and a few others still with us.

Book is 4 inches thick. Covers (grey cloth with red leather at spine and extending about a half inch onto the front and rear boards) have gilt titles to well-worn spine and are worn and soiled with bumped corners. Page edges are soiled. Prelims from frontis and title page through page vii, pages 473-512 (inc two colour plates), colour plates at 608, 720, 736 are missing, pages 894-897 (inc one colour plate) are detached but present. Textblock is relatively clean. A large and heavy (2.7 Kg when packaged) volume which will require additional shipping cost.
007645

Price: 40.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella
Mrs Beeton's Household Management
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 
Quarter-Leather, Good +, No Jacket
5.5 x 8.5"

(xvi), 1678, inc colour frontis and 32 other coloured plates and "nearly 700 illustrations" + 12 pages of two-colour adverts - Undated but The Bodleian Library says 1923. It includes more than 4,000 recipes, "many of which are contributed or adapted by cookery writer, Mr C Senn, MBE, FRHS (1862-1934).
Of at least equal interest/fascination are the many pages of advertisements including the front and rear paste down and free end pages. These adverts include: Howards' Soap, Mazawattee Tea, Daybreak Crab, Kingsway Gas Cookers, Lea and Perrins Sauce, and McDougall's Self-Raising Flour and many more contemporary adverts for companies and products long gone and a few others still with us.
This was a well-loved and well-used book. Book is 4 inches thick. Covers (grey cloth with red leather spine with gilt titles) are worn and soiled with bumped and worn corners. Page edges are soiled. It appears that FEP and any other pages prior to the Frontis are missing. Frontis verso has a recipe pencilled in. Colour plate at 368 is missing, otherwise all colour plates are present. Textblock is soiled/stained as would be expected of a 70-something-year-old cookbook. Pages 337/8, 723/4, 727/8, 745-8, 1041/2 are detached but present, creased and edgeworn. Page 721/2 (and possibly a couple of others) is missing. A large and heavy (2Kg) volume which will require additional shipping cost.
004905

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella
The Book of Household Management
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 
Revised, Quarter-Leather, Good, No Jacket
5 x 8"

xlvii, [2], [5]ads, 1296, [38]ads. with tipped-in ads for Ward and Lock's "Home Book" and a two-page ad for this title, includes also 12 chromolithographed plates, ten wood-engraved plates, (all present and accounted for) and numerous wood-engraved in-text illustrations and "analytical index" - Undated, but appears to be about 1880.

This is obviously a well-loved and well used copy of this title, in other words not in fairly worn condition. Covers (black cloth boards with red leather at rear-edge are detached but present, part of backstrip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed) is also detached and present are worn and soiled with bumped corners. Page edges are soiled. Colour frontis is frayed at edges and creased as is title page which also has much foxing. Textblock is foxed throughout, several pages have pencil marks or soiling. A large and heavy (2 Kg unpackaged) volume which will require additional shipping cost.
007275

Price: 40.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella and Beeton, Samuel O. Etc
Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine: An Illustrated Journal, Combining Practical Information, Instruction and Amusement - New Series Vol 6
S. O. Beeton, London, 
First Edition, Half-Leather, Very Good, No Jacket
5.5 x 7.5"
J. Purch(?) and Others, 
About 425 pages - Although labelled Vol VI on the spine and first title page, this is actually a collection of sections of the following volumes of the New Series (which began in 1860) and numbers: Vol II No 9 pages 97-192; Vol IV No 22 pages 146-192; Vol V No 35 pages 193-240; Vol VI No 31 pages 1-48; Vol VI No 32 pages 49-96; Vol VI No 36 pages 241-288; Vol VII No 37 pages 1-48; and Vol VII No 41 pages 193-240. The volume includes many b&w and colour illustrations including foldout patterns and other colour plates - This volume is undated, but based on actual volume numbers would be inclusive of materials from the 1861 - 1868 issues.

Published and edited by Isabella and Sam Beeton. Isabella, according to The British Library's article on "Beeton's Book of Household Management" at its website, "was largely responsible for the production of the magazine, taking charge of the cookery pages, reading all the proofs, and devising the layout." And that's not to mention writing such articles as "On Behalf of the Lancashire Poor" (a brief followup to which was penned by S. O. B., presumably Samuel Beeton), which is included in this volume. "'Household Management', the website article continues, "first appeared in monthly parts in the magazine. The first edition of 'The Book of Household Management' appeared in 1861 when Isabella was only 25." If you're a Mrs Beeton fan/collector, this is a must have.

Most editorial material and art work is unattributed or only by initials. However some of the recipe pages do acknowledge they're reprinted from "Mrs Beeton's Household Management". Some other articles of note in this volume include: book reviews of Victor Hugo's "Les Miserables", Mrs Gaskell's "Sylvia's Lovers"; the monthly "The Fashions" columns with their wonderful colour engraved plates ("expressly designed and prepared for the Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine) and coloured patterns; and, believe it or not, "'A Word for Old Maids", by one of them".

Covers (brown cloth boards with black leather spine and board corners with gilt title to spine) are edgeworn and rubbed. Split starting at front interior hinge. Some foxing throughout, but otherwise clean and tight.
004478

Price: 30.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Spain, Nancy
The Beeton Story
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 1956 
First Thus, Cloth, Very Good +, Very Good


190pp inc index and many photos and other illustrations. This is the story of how Sam Beeton, convinced his young wife, Isabella, to write a cookery book. The author is the great-neice of the woman who became arguably Great Britain's first celebrity chef. This is the first edition of the revision of the Collins edition, originally titled, 'Mrs Beeton and Her Husband'. It contains new material.
Book (black cloth covers with gilt title to spine) is immaculate except for previous owner's name in ink on FEP. DJ (in protective sleeve) is edgeworn, soiled to the rear, has a small closed tear at bottom of spine, a 2.5" cloed-tear to bottom of front, and some staining to rear.
002301

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

 

We accept Visa, Mastercard, AmEx, Maestro, Solo, PayPal and JCB directly through our secure site, as well as personal checks, and money orders.

AmExVisaElectronVisa MasterCard EurocardMaestroSoloSoloJCB

 Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please e-mail us but please make sure to include the name "Bruce" in the subject line otherwise your mail could accidentally be removed as spam.

 

 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com